The mission of the Foundation is to stimulate voluntary private support from alumni, parents, friends, corporations, foundations, and others for the benefit of the University and its students.
Key facts about Idaho State University Foundation Inc
In short: Idaho State University Foundation Inc gave $18.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $9.3M), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-6013543
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,632,670
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $9,316,335
- Median grant
- $9,316,335
- Total assets
- $147,877,649
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$147.9M
+5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$18.6M
+32.5% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9.3M
+32.5% YoY
How Idaho State University Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Idaho State University Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Idaho State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pocatello, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $147.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $18.6M. Net investment income was $7.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Idaho State University Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.7M (2020) to $18.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $18.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Idaho State University ($18.6M). Together the top 2 received $18.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Idaho State University Pocatello, ID | Academic, athletic, and general support for the University | $18,557,670 |
| Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine LLC Meridian, ID | Scholarships | $75,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $147,877,649 | $140,515,899 | $124,780,150 |
| Revenue | $24,248,460 | $26,245,270 | $26,830,565 |
| Expenses | $23,364,912 | $17,113,050 | $21,254,787 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,198,114 | $4,719,611 | $3,578,386 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Idaho State University Foundation Inc is led by Beena Mannan, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 30 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Beena Mannan
Chair
Board Member → President Elect, 2023
President Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Wooton Left
Executive Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
6 hrs/week
$41K (2025)
Arlo Luke
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Allen
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Kent
Past Chair
President Elect → President, 2022
President → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Skaggs
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Byrne
Lifetime Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Rice
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Campbell
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc McDonald
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zakery Warren
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arturo Beery
Board Member
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Erikson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Phillips
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Watson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Sayer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
AJ Balukoff Left
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Stanek Left
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill McNabb Left
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charis Lau
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Chambers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gina Briggs
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jayson Ronk
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Bollinger
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Smith
Executive Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Beckley Left
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Quast
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trisa Clemons
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Bell Left
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Williams Eames Left
Lifetime Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (45)
- Former: Bill McNabb (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David Jeppesen (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Josh Tolman (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Troy Bell (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: AJ Balukoff (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alan Stanek (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Beckley (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Wooton (2023–2024) — Executive Vice President · Filing note: From 102022
- Former: Williams Eames (2024) — Lifetime Board Member
- Former: Bill Eames (2019–2023) — Lifetime Board Member
- Former: Nate Cuoio (2021–2023) — Legal Counsel · Filing note: From 092020
- Former: Art Beery (2023) — Board Member · Filing note: From 42023
- Former: Cassandra Gehrke Left (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dirk Driscoll Left (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Pauline Thiros Left (2023) — Interim Executive Vice President
- Former: Randy Hudspeth Left (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Roger Gibson Left (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dirk Driscoll (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Jensen (2019–2022) — Lifetime Board Member
- Former: Karen Huntsman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Bird (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Randy Hudspeth (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Reed N Brimhall CPA (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Roger Gibson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cassandra Gehrke (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kyle McGowan Left (2022) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Pauline Thiros (2022) — Interim Executive Vice President · Filing note: From 032022
- Former: Kyle McGowan (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President · Filing note: From 112019
- Former: Brad Hall Left (2021) — Secretary & Legal Counsel
- Former: Kent Oram Left (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Olson Left (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Valerie Hoybjerg Left (2021) — Past Chair of the Board
- Former: Brad Hall (2019–2020) — Secretary & Legal Counsel
- Former: Gene Hoge (2019–2020) — Past Chair of the Board · Filing note: Until 102019
- Former: Kent M Tingey (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President · Filing note: Until 122019
- Former: Kent Oram (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Prime (2019–2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Until 102019
- Former: Robert Poyser (2019–2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Until 102019
- Former: Tim Olson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Valerie Hoybjerg (2019–2020) — Past Chair of the Board
- Former: Cassandra Moore-Gehrke (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Dennis Moodie (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Sayer (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Fahim Rahim (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michael ByrneSecretary (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to Catherine Wooton Left 0724 (Executive Vice President).
Frequently asked questions about Idaho State University Foundation Inc
How much does Idaho State University Foundation Inc give each year?
Idaho State University Foundation Inc gave $18.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14.1M across 2 grants.
How large is Idaho State University Foundation Inc?
Idaho State University Foundation Inc reported $147.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.2M.
What is Idaho State University Foundation Inc?
Idaho State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pocatello, ID. It holds $147.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Idaho State University Foundation Inc operate?
Idaho State University Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is Idaho State University Foundation Inc's EIN?
Idaho State University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6013543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Idaho State University Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Idaho State University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Idaho Elks Rehab Hospital Inc
Boise, ID
Assets
$56.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$4.2M
Nampa Schools Foundation Inc
Nampa, ID
Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.
Assets
$672K
Grants
15
Total Given
$49K
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Audrey Wilber-Ewing Registered Nursing
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$897K
Grants
7
Total Given
$60K
Spaulding-Dwntwn Pocatello PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$516K
Grants
5
Total Given
$28K
Call to Action Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports early-childhood education and family mental health, affordable housing, scholarships, and food security for children and families across the West and Midwest, with recent grants concentrated in Colorado, Utah, Washington, Idaho, and Iowa. In 2024, its 22 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $11,375. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$665.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$262K
Portneuf Health Trust
Pocatello, ID
Portneuf Health Trust funds health care access, wellness and prevention, health education and technology, and health-promoting infrastructure in eastern and southeastern Idaho. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,500 to $1,025,571, with a median of $40,008; applicants for health-related grants are directed to contact United Way of Southeastern Idaho.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
14
Total Given
$2.1M
The Beaver Medical Clinic Foundation
Redlands, CA
The Beaver Medical Clinic Foundation funds medical knowledge, education, and well-being, including scholarships, with grants typically around $2,500 (2025 awards ranged from $500 to $10,000). Its recent grants went to California recipients. It accepts requests by letter stating the need, with no deadline; its 2024 filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$55K
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More Funders in Idaho
Idaho State University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?