Idaho State University Foundation Inc logo

Idaho State University Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Pocatello, ID EIN: 82-6013543 Website

The mission of the Foundation is to stimulate voluntary private support from alumni, parents, friends, corporations, foundations, and others for the benefit of the University and its students.

Key facts about Idaho State University Foundation Inc

In short: Idaho State University Foundation Inc gave $18.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $9.3M), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
82-6013543
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$18,632,670
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$9,316,335
Median grant
$9,316,335
Total assets
$147,877,649
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$147.9M

+5.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$18.6M

+32.5% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9.3M

+32.5% YoY

How Idaho State University Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Idaho State University Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Idaho State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pocatello, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $147.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $18.6M. Net investment income was $7.2M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Idaho State University Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

MeridianPocatello

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2 grants20192 grants20202 grants20212 grants20222 grants20232 grants20242 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.7M (2020) to $18.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $18.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Idaho State University: $18.6MIdaho State University$18.6MIdaho College of Osteopathic Medicine LLC: $75KIdaho College of OsteopathicMedicine LLC$75K

The largest 2025 recipient was Idaho State University ($18.6M). Together the top 2 received $18.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Idaho State University Pocatello, IDAcademic, athletic, and general support for the University$18,557,670
Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine LLC Meridian, IDScholarships$75,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$147,877,649$140,515,899$124,780,150
Revenue$24,248,460$26,245,270$26,830,565
Expenses$23,364,912$17,113,050$21,254,787
Net Investment Income$7,198,114$4,719,611$3,578,386

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Idaho State University Foundation Inc is led by Beena Mannan, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 30 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Beena Mannan

    Chair

    Board Member → President Elect, 2023

    President Elect → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Wooton Left

    Executive Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    6 hrs/week

    $41K (2025)

  • Arlo Luke

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Allen

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Kent

    Past Chair

    President Elect → President, 2022

    President → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Skaggs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Byrne

    Lifetime Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Rice

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Campbell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc McDonald

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zakery Warren

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arturo Beery

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Erikson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Phillips

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Watson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Sayer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • AJ Balukoff Left

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Stanek Left

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill McNabb Left

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charis Lau

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Chambers

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Briggs

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jayson Ronk

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Bollinger

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Smith

    Executive Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Beckley Left

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Quast

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trisa Clemons

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Bell Left

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Williams Eames Left

    Lifetime Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (45)
  • Former: Bill McNabb (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: David Jeppesen (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Josh Tolman (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Troy Bell (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: AJ Balukoff (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Alan Stanek (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephen Beckley (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Catherine Wooton (2023–2024) — Executive Vice President · Filing note: From 102022
  • Former: Williams Eames (2024) — Lifetime Board Member
  • Former: Bill Eames (2019–2023) — Lifetime Board Member
  • Former: Nate Cuoio (2021–2023) — Legal Counsel · Filing note: From 092020
  • Former: Art Beery (2023) — Board Member · Filing note: From 42023
  • Former: Cassandra Gehrke Left (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dirk Driscoll Left (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Pauline Thiros Left (2023) — Interim Executive Vice President
  • Former: Randy Hudspeth Left (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Roger Gibson Left (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dirk Driscoll (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Jensen (2019–2022) — Lifetime Board Member
  • Former: Karen Huntsman (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Larry Bird (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Randy Hudspeth (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Reed N Brimhall CPA (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Roger Gibson (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cassandra Gehrke (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kyle McGowan Left (2022) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Pauline Thiros (2022) — Interim Executive Vice President · Filing note: From 032022
  • Former: Kyle McGowan (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President · Filing note: From 112019
  • Former: Brad Hall Left (2021) — Secretary & Legal Counsel
  • Former: Kent Oram Left (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Tim Olson Left (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Valerie Hoybjerg Left (2021) — Past Chair of the Board
  • Former: Brad Hall (2019–2020) — Secretary & Legal Counsel
  • Former: Gene Hoge (2019–2020) — Past Chair of the Board · Filing note: Until 102019
  • Former: Kent M Tingey (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President · Filing note: Until 122019
  • Former: Kent Oram (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Prime (2019–2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Until 102019
  • Former: Robert Poyser (2019–2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Until 102019
  • Former: Tim Olson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Valerie Hoybjerg (2019–2020) — Past Chair of the Board
  • Former: Cassandra Moore-Gehrke (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Dennis Moodie (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Doug Sayer (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Fahim Rahim (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael ByrneSecretary (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Catherine Wooton Left 0724 — Executive Vice President: $41KCatherine Wooton Left…Executive Vice President$41K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to Catherine Wooton Left 0724 (Executive Vice President).

Frequently asked questions about Idaho State University Foundation Inc

How much does Idaho State University Foundation Inc give each year?

Idaho State University Foundation Inc gave $18.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14.1M across 2 grants.

How large is Idaho State University Foundation Inc?

Idaho State University Foundation Inc reported $147.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.2M.

What is Idaho State University Foundation Inc?

Idaho State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pocatello, ID. It holds $147.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Idaho State University Foundation Inc operate?

Idaho State University Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Idaho.

What is Idaho State University Foundation Inc's EIN?

Idaho State University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6013543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Idaho State University Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Idaho State University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Idaho Elks Rehab Hospital Inc

Boise, ID

Health

Assets

$56.7M

Grants

7

Total Given

$4.2M

Nampa Schools Foundation Inc

Nampa, ID

Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$672K

Grants

15

Total Given

$49K

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Audrey Wilber-Ewing Registered Nursing

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$897K

Grants

7

Total Given

$60K

Spaulding-Dwntwn Pocatello PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$516K

Grants

5

Total Given

$28K

Call to Action Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports early-childhood education and family mental health, affordable housing, scholarships, and food security for children and families across the West and Midwest, with recent grants concentrated in Colorado, Utah, Washington, Idaho, and Iowa. In 2024, its 22 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $11,375. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$665.4M

Grants

22

Total Given

$262K

Portneuf Health Trust

Pocatello, ID

Portneuf Health Trust funds health care access, wellness and prevention, health education and technology, and health-promoting infrastructure in eastern and southeastern Idaho. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,500 to $1,025,571, with a median of $40,008; applicants for health-related grants are directed to contact United Way of Southeastern Idaho.

Health

Assets

$250.9M

Grants

14

Total Given

$2.1M

The Beaver Medical Clinic Foundation

Redlands, CA

The Beaver Medical Clinic Foundation funds medical knowledge, education, and well-being, including scholarships, with grants typically around $2,500 (2025 awards ranged from $500 to $10,000). Its recent grants went to California recipients. It accepts requests by letter stating the need, with no deadline; its 2024 filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

17

Total Given

$55K

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More Funders in Idaho

Idaho State University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?