Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Coeur Coeur Dalene, ID EIN: 20-4821969

Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation is a private foundation, based in Coeur Coeur Dalene, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $606K. Net investment income was $161K.

Key facts about Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation

In short: Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation gave $606K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $87K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-4821969
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$605,500
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$86,500
Median grant
$35,000
Total assets
$1,588,377
Primary geography
Nevada (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.6M

-21.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$606K

-59.3% YoY

Grant Count

7

-12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$87K

-53.5% YoY

How Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 82% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaHonoluluMissoulaMoscowNew YorkPhoenixPortlandRenoSparksSpokane

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M11 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $606K (2024) to $4.6M (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $606K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K2$50–100K6$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 40 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
7 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$605,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,588,377$2,033,084$1,895,461
Revenue$160,793$1,625,323$3,298,345
Expenses$605,500$1,487,700$4,625,500
Qualifying Distributions$605,500$1,487,700$4,625,500
Net Investment Income$160,633$137,629$134,794

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John Huckabay

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Williams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Huckabay

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation

How much does Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation give each year?

Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation gave $606K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 8 grants.

What is Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's typical grant size?

Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $35,000, and its average grant was $86,500, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation give grants?

Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Idaho (17%) and Oregon (6%).

Does Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Direct Gift" (6 grants).

How large is Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation?

Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $161K.

What is Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's EIN?

Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4821969. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Thefish Foundation

Denver, CO

The Fish Foundation funds education, animal welfare, food assistance, financial education, and writing, with most 2025 grant dollars going to organizations in Colorado, followed by Oregon and Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $11,500, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$409K

Grants

11

Total Given

$33K

Friends for Youth Foundation

West Palm Beach, FL

In 2024, the foundation gave $229,293 across 15 grants, supporting education, youth programs, conservation, community activities, food assistance, and addiction recovery; grants ranged from $500 to $76,043, with a median of $10,000. Most funding went to Washington and Virginia, with smaller amounts to Oregon and New Jersey. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

15

Total Given

$229K

Roehl Foundation Inc

Oconomowoc, WI

The Roehl Foundation funds education, health research and services, youth and community organizations, churches, and capital projects, primarily in Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $200,500, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

37

Total Given

$632K

The Lanie Albrecht Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The Lanie Albrecht Foundation supports charitable organizations addressing food assistance, housing, family services, and challenges including mental health, substance use, and sexual exploitation, primarily in California, Nevada, and Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$15.7M

Grants

38

Total Given

$720K

Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation

Reno, NV

The Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation funds education, children’s programs, service animals, health, and community-based programs, generally in Northern Nevada, Northern California, and Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are advised to contact Mark W. Knobel, with June recommended for submissions.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

39

Total Given

$1.2M

Courage Sans Peur Foundation

Reno, NV

The Courage Sans Peur Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health, hunger relief, housing, and community programs, primarily in Nevada and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $2,900. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

43

Total Given

$236K

The Simpson Family Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Simpson Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in health, education, social services, and arts and culture, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its typical grant was about $465, though amounts ranged from $23 to $10,245. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$352K

Grants

76

Total Given

$94K

National 4-H Council

Washington, DC

National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$140.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$7.4M

Windermere Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Windermere Foundation funds nonprofits serving homeless and low-income families, especially children, through housing, emergency assistance, food, health, child care, and youth programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $236,500, with a median of $10,300; it focuses on the Western U.S., with most funding going to Washington. Its website offers an application and funding guidelines, but the available information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

95

Total Given

$1.7M

Cerity Partners Foundation

Novato, CA

Cerity Partners Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations for general operating support, scholarships, and community projects, with grants spanning education, older-adult services, the arts, and other causes. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,500 to $1,001,000, with a median of $11,250, and were concentrated in California, Oregon, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$35.6M

Grants

118

Total Given

$3.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Andrew Sabin Family Foundation

East Hampton, NY

The foundation funds environmental protection, stronger communities, and healthcare research, including cancer research, conservation, education, emergency services, and food security. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $2.05 million, with a median of $5,000; grants went to recipients listed in New York, though its initiatives also include global work. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

167

Total Given

$6.8M

More Funders in Idaho

Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?