Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation
Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation is a private foundation, based in Coeur Coeur Dalene, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $606K. Net investment income was $161K.
Key facts about Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation
In short: Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation gave $606K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $87K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-4821969
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $605,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $86,500
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $1,588,377
- Primary geography
- Nevada (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-21.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$606K
-59.3% YoY
Grant Count
7
-12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$87K
-53.5% YoY
How Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation gives
- Giving fell 82% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $606K (2024) to $4.6M (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $606K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 40 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 7 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $605,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,588,377 | $2,033,084 | $1,895,461 |
| Revenue | $160,793 | $1,625,323 | $3,298,345 |
| Expenses | $605,500 | $1,487,700 | $4,625,500 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $605,500 | $1,487,700 | $4,625,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $160,633 | $137,629 | $134,794 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Huckabay
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Huckabay
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation
How much does Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation give each year?
Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation gave $606K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 8 grants.
What is Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's typical grant size?
Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $35,000, and its average grant was $86,500, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation give grants?
Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Idaho (17%) and Oregon (6%).
Does Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Direct Gift" (6 grants).
How large is Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation?
Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $161K.
What is Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's EIN?
Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4821969. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Thefish Foundation
Denver, CO
The Fish Foundation funds education, animal welfare, food assistance, financial education, and writing, with most 2025 grant dollars going to organizations in Colorado, followed by Oregon and Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $11,500, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$409K
Grants
11
Total Given
$33K
Friends for Youth Foundation
West Palm Beach, FL
In 2024, the foundation gave $229,293 across 15 grants, supporting education, youth programs, conservation, community activities, food assistance, and addiction recovery; grants ranged from $500 to $76,043, with a median of $10,000. Most funding went to Washington and Virginia, with smaller amounts to Oregon and New Jersey. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$229K
Roehl Foundation Inc
Oconomowoc, WI
The Roehl Foundation funds education, health research and services, youth and community organizations, churches, and capital projects, primarily in Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $200,500, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
37
Total Given
$632K
The Lanie Albrecht Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The Lanie Albrecht Foundation supports charitable organizations addressing food assistance, housing, family services, and challenges including mental health, substance use, and sexual exploitation, primarily in California, Nevada, and Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$15.7M
Grants
38
Total Given
$720K
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation
Reno, NV
The Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation funds education, children’s programs, service animals, health, and community-based programs, generally in Northern Nevada, Northern California, and Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are advised to contact Mark W. Knobel, with June recommended for submissions.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.2M
Courage Sans Peur Foundation
Reno, NV
The Courage Sans Peur Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health, hunger relief, housing, and community programs, primarily in Nevada and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $2,900. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$236K
The Simpson Family Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Simpson Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in health, education, social services, and arts and culture, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its typical grant was about $465, though amounts ranged from $23 to $10,245. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$352K
Grants
76
Total Given
$94K
National 4-H Council
Washington, DC
National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$140.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.4M
Windermere Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Windermere Foundation funds nonprofits serving homeless and low-income families, especially children, through housing, emergency assistance, food, health, child care, and youth programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $236,500, with a median of $10,300; it focuses on the Western U.S., with most funding going to Washington. Its website offers an application and funding guidelines, but the available information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.7M
Cerity Partners Foundation
Novato, CA
Cerity Partners Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations for general operating support, scholarships, and community projects, with grants spanning education, older-adult services, the arts, and other causes. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,500 to $1,001,000, with a median of $11,250, and were concentrated in California, Oregon, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.6M
Grants
118
Total Given
$3.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Andrew Sabin Family Foundation
East Hampton, NY
The foundation funds environmental protection, stronger communities, and healthcare research, including cancer research, conservation, education, emergency services, and food security. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $2.05 million, with a median of $5,000; grants went to recipients listed in New York, though its initiatives also include global work. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
167
Total Given
$6.8M
More Funders in Idaho
Durward and Susan Huckabay Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?