Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 23-7931413

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $176K. Net investment income was $224K.

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main at a glance

In short: Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main gave $176K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $59K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$176,251
+8.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$58,750
+8.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$8,813
Total assets
$3,286,306
+1.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Patrick Henry Family Services Inc: $159KPatrick Henry Family ServicesInc$159KVictoria Baptist Church: $9KVictoria Baptist Church$9KWylliesburg Presbyterian Church: $9KWylliesburg PresbyterianChurch$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Patrick Henry Family Services Inc ($159K). Together the top 3 received $176K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 15 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Chase CityLynchburgVictoria

How Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2024) to $200K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $176K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Patrick Henry Family Services Inc Lynchburg, VAGeneral Operating$158,625
Victoria Baptist Church Victoria, VAGeneral Operating$8,813
Wylliesburg Presbyterian Church Chase City, VAGeneral Operating$8,813
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,286,306$274,903$237,786$176,2513$182,920$223,991$192,493
2024$3,252,114$219,239$213,864$162,0003$167,988$171,455$184,963
2023$3,243,500$79,834$222,904$175,0003$180,741$57,102$170,996
2022$3,391,059$33,202$252,603$200,0003$205,950$38,905$182,145
2021$3,614,596$209,903$235,235$180,0003$186,426$149,918$206,472
2020$3,641,016$170,888$242,884$170,7003—$125,793$183,915
2019$3,712,653$699,367$228,092$172,7963—$652,744$171,777

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main reported a distributable amount of $192K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $48K (2019) → $55K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $55KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$55K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $55K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main

How much does Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main give each year?

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main gave $176K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $162K across 3 grants.

What is Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main's typical grant size?

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main's median grant in 2025 was $8,813, and its average grant was $58,750, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main give grants?

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main?

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $183K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $192K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main's EIN?

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7931413. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation

Allegan, MI

The Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit health, well-being, education, workforce preparation, and basic-needs programs in communities where Perrigo operates, with most recent giving concentrated in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $156 to $165,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with no application deadlines stated.

Assets

$82K

Grants

101

Total Given

$963K

Edgar B Rouse Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Edgar B Rouse Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants for education, emergency services, and assistance to people in need. In 2024, it awarded grants of $2,000–$50,000, with a median of $10,000; nearly all funding went to Virginia and a small share to Maryland. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$149K

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc

McLean, VA

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds nonprofits and schools working in areas such as education, youth development, disability services, mental health, the arts, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, and it serves Northern Virginia, including Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, and Prince William counties and nearby cities. Applications are submitted through its portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.1M

The Sycamore Foundation

Lynchburg, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$140

Grants

1

Total Given

$100

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Bedford Community Health Foundation Inc

Bedford, VA

The Bedford Community Health Foundation funds nonprofits providing health care and related services to Bedford residents, including medical services, emergency equipment, transportation, hospice, health education, food assistance, and mental health services. In 2025, its 17 grants totaled about $164,000, with awards ranging from $5,400 to $18,174 and a median of $8,000. It serves the Town and County of Bedford, Virginia, and accepts applications through two annual cycles; first-time applicants must discuss their proposal with the executive director before applying.

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

17

Total Given

$164K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hoyle James E Charitable Tr-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?