Houlton Regional Hospital
Houlton Regional Hospital's purpose is to provide safe, compassionate, quality, cost effective care to communities we serve. We are dedicated to improving the health status of those we support through education, treatment and rehabilitation.
Houlton Regional Hospital at a glance
- Total assets
- $29,179,716
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $57,658,958
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,837,600
- +91.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $56,228,180
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Houlton Regional Hospital funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.
Ready to take the next step with Houlton Regional Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,179,716 | $57,658,958 | $56,228,180 | — | — | $1,837,600 |
| 2024 | $30,840,379 | $58,447,714 | $57,387,677 | — | — | $961,948 |
| 2023 | $28,468,738 | $51,220,118 | $53,326,235 | — | — | $273,670 |
| 2022 | $32,044,624 | $56,300,492 | $52,316,295 | — | — | $257,565 |
| 2021 | $35,852,334 | $54,104,175 | $47,464,873 | — | — | $474,903 |
| 2020 | $36,054,389 | $48,441,740 | $47,832,003 | — | — | $332,431 |
| 2019 | $23,834,079 | $47,621,728 | $47,586,153 | $40,000 | 1 | $552,112 |
About Houlton Regional Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Houlton Regional Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Houlton, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Houlton Regional Hospital is led by Jeff Zewe, CEO on the 2025 filing; 12 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Zewe
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynette McLaughlin
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Solomon Olabiyi
Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$249K (2019) → $261K (2025)
Brian Griffin
Medical Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$213K (2025)
Doug Hazlett
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Bossie
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Allen
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Harbison
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Cavalari
Past Hospitalist
Hospitalist → Past Hospitalist, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$243K (2019) → $490K (2025)
Kimberly Mays De Perez
Ob & Gyn Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$273K (2019) → $207K (2025)
C Regina Brown
COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $176K (2025)
Eric Rau
General Surgeon
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$313K (2020) → $435K (2025)
Jared Onder
Chief Anesthetist
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$220K (2023) → $357K (2025)
Adele King
Past CFO
CFO → Past CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$39K (2025)
Shauna Cameron
Past CEO
CEO → Past CEO, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$326K (2025)
Traci Peabody
Cno
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$130K (2024) → $148K (2025)
Vera Schumann
Past Interim CFO
Interim CFO → Past Interim CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$91K (2025)
Michael Doss
Past Podiatry Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$219K (2025)
Karl Woods DMD
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Lynds
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Ketch
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Teachout
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Cynthia Thompson (2019–2024) — Past CFO
- Former: Shawn D Anderson (2019–2024) — Past CEO
- Former: Maggy Lespinasse (2023–2024) — Past Pediatrician
- Former: Hassan E. Abouleish MD (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Kimberly Mays-De-Perez (2020–2022) — Ob & Gyn Physician
- Former: Olugbenga Adedipe (2022) — Pediatrician
- Former: Robert Mosenfelder (2022) — Ob & Gyn Physician
- Former: Ellen Halliday (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Monte Alexander (2019–2021) — Crna
- Former: Cathy Chasse (2021) — Crna
- Former: Thomas J. Moakler (2019–2020) — CEO
- Former: Joseph Fahey (2020) — Pediatrician
- Former: Miguel S. West (2019) — General Surgeon
- Former: Santiago Duy (2019) — General Surgeon
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $490K, to Jennifer Cavalari (Past Hospitalist). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Houlton Regional Hospital
How large is Houlton Regional Hospital?
Houlton Regional Hospital reported $29.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $57.7M.
What is Houlton Regional Hospital?
Houlton Regional Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Houlton, ME. It holds $29.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Houlton Regional Hospital operate?
Houlton Regional Hospital has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Houlton Regional Hospital's EIN?
Houlton Regional Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7134386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
Live grants for the work Houlton Regional Hospital funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Houlton Regional Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Houlton Regional Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Houlton Regional Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?