Houlton Regional Hospital logo

Houlton Regional Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Houlton, ME EIN: 23-7134386 Website

Houlton Regional Hospital's purpose is to provide safe, compassionate, quality, cost effective care to communities we serve. We are dedicated to improving the health status of those we support through education, treatment and rehabilitation.

Houlton Regional Hospital at a glance

Total assets
$29,179,716
-5.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$57,658,958
-1.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,837,600
+91.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$56,228,180
-2.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Houlton Regional Hospital funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Presque Isle

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Houlton Regional Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$29,179,716$57,658,958$56,228,180——$1,837,600
2024$30,840,379$58,447,714$57,387,677——$961,948
2023$28,468,738$51,220,118$53,326,235——$273,670
2022$32,044,624$56,300,492$52,316,295——$257,565
2021$35,852,334$54,104,175$47,464,873——$474,903
2020$36,054,389$48,441,740$47,832,003——$332,431
2019$23,834,079$47,621,728$47,586,153$40,0001$552,112

About Houlton Regional Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Houlton Regional Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Houlton, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Houlton Regional Hospital is led by Jeff Zewe, CEO on the 2025 filing; 12 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeff Zewe

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynette McLaughlin

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Solomon Olabiyi

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $249K (2019) → $261K (2025)

  • Brian Griffin

    Medical Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2025)

  • Doug Hazlett

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Bossie

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Allen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Harbison

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Cavalari

    Past Hospitalist

    Hospitalist → Past Hospitalist, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $243K (2019) → $490K (2025)

  • Kimberly Mays De Perez

    Ob & Gyn Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $273K (2019) → $207K (2025)

  • C Regina Brown

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2020) → $176K (2025)

  • Eric Rau

    General Surgeon

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $313K (2020) → $435K (2025)

  • Jared Onder

    Chief Anesthetist

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2023) → $357K (2025)

  • Adele King

    Past CFO

    CFO → Past CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $39K (2025)

  • Shauna Cameron

    Past CEO

    CEO → Past CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $326K (2025)

  • Traci Peabody

    Cno

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2024) → $148K (2025)

  • Vera Schumann

    Past Interim CFO

    Interim CFO → Past Interim CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $91K (2025)

  • Michael Doss

    Past Podiatry Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2025)

  • Karl Woods DMD

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Max Lynds

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Ketch

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Teachout

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Cynthia Thompson (2019–2024) — Past CFO
  • Former: Shawn D Anderson (2019–2024) — Past CEO
  • Former: Maggy Lespinasse (2023–2024) — Past Pediatrician
  • Former: Hassan E. Abouleish MD (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Kimberly Mays-De-Perez (2020–2022) — Ob & Gyn Physician
  • Former: Olugbenga Adedipe (2022) — Pediatrician
  • Former: Robert Mosenfelder (2022) — Ob & Gyn Physician
  • Former: Ellen Halliday (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Paul Monte Alexander (2019–2021) — Crna
  • Former: Cathy Chasse (2021) — Crna
  • Former: Thomas J. Moakler (2019–2020) — CEO
  • Former: Joseph Fahey (2020) — Pediatrician
  • Former: Miguel S. West (2019) — General Surgeon
  • Former: Santiago Duy (2019) — General Surgeon

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jennifer Cavalari — Past Hospitalist: $490KJennifer CavalariPast Hospitalist$490KEric Rau — General Surgeon: $435KEric RauGeneral Surgeon$435KJared Onder — Chief Anesthetist: $357KJared OnderChief Anesthetist$357KShauna Cameron — Past CEO: $326KShauna CameronPast CEO$326KSolomon Olabiyi — Director: $261KSolomon OlabiyiDirector$261KMichael Doss — Past Podiatry Physician: $219KMichael DossPast Podiatry Physician$219KBrian Griffin — Medical Director: $213KBrian GriffinMedical Director$213KKimberly Mays De Perez — OB/GYN Physician: $207KKimberly Mays De PerezOB/GYN Physician$207KC Regina Brown — COO: $176KC Regina BrownCOO$176KTraci Peabody — CNO: $148KTraci PeabodyCNO$148KVera Schumann — Past Interim CFO: $91KVera SchumannPast Interim CFO$91KAdele King — Past CFO: $39KAdele KingPast CFO$39K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $490K, to Jennifer Cavalari (Past Hospitalist). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Houlton Regional Hospital

How large is Houlton Regional Hospital?

Houlton Regional Hospital reported $29.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $57.7M.

What is Houlton Regional Hospital?

Houlton Regional Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Houlton, ME. It holds $29.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Houlton Regional Hospital operate?

Houlton Regional Hospital has awarded grants in Maine.

What is Houlton Regional Hospital's EIN?

Houlton Regional Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7134386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)

Live grants for the work Houlton Regional Hospital funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Houlton Regional Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Houlton Regional Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Houlton Regional Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?