Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cape Elizabeth, ME EIN: 47-2337934

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN is a private foundation based in Portland, Maine. It made 39 grants totaling $260,500 in 2024, all of the reported grant dollars going to recipients in Maine.

Key facts about Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN

In short: Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN gave $225K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Maine. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-2337934
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$225,000
Grants made (2025)
25
Average grant
$9,000
Median grant
$11,000
New grantees (estimate)
4% first-time grantees (1 of 25, 2025)
Total assets
$3,408,004
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.4M

+45.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$225K

-13.6% YoY

Grant Count

25

-35.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+34.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN open to new grantees?

4%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 25 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $9K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 162% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include providing opportunities for people with disabilities (Pine Tree Society), advancing land and water conservation in Maine (Maine Coast Heritage Trust), and making art accessible to all (Portland Museum of Art). Other recipients describe work in library services, coastal research and stewardship, and support for grassroots organizations in Maine.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 39 grants totaling $260,500. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $11,000, with a median of $11,000. Among the recipients were Portland Public Library ($11,000), Pine Tree Society ($11,000), Maine Coast Heritage Trust ($11,000), Maine Initiatives ($11,000), Laudholm Trust ($11,000), Wayfinder Schools ($11,000), and Portland Museum of Art ($11,000). The Cedars received $1,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maine; the reported share for California was 0%.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandBiddefordSacoScarboroughPorltandAugustaBar HarborBathFalmouthGorhamNew GlousterSo PortlandTopshamWellsHampdenLos AngelesBethelOronoAuburn

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20 grants2020 20 grants2021 34 grants2022 43 grants2023 39 grants2024 25 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $220K (2020) to $365K (2023). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $225K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Jackson Labratory: $11KJackson Labratory$11KMaine Island Trail Assoc: $11KMaine Island Trail Assoc$11KPine Tree Society: $11KPine Tree Society$11KUniv of so Maine - Music School: $11KUniv of so Maine - MusicSchool$11KIris Network: $11KIris Network$11KThe Ecology School: $11KThe Ecology School$11KPortland Public Library: $11KPortland Public Library$11KSo Maine Agency on Aging: $11KSo Maine Agency on Aging$11KSweetser Agency: $11KSweetser Agency$11KPortland Museum of Art: $11KPortland Museum of Art$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jackson Labratory ($11K). Together the top 10 received $110K.

Grant Size Distribution

161 grants across all recorded years

160<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 160 grants of 161 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jackson Labratory Bar Harbor, MEDonation$11,000
Maine Island Trail Assoc Portland, MEDonation$11,000
Pine Tree Society Bath, MEDonation$11,000
Univ of so Maine - Music School Gorham, MEDonation$11,000
Iris Network Portland, MEDonation$11,000
The Ecology School Saco, MEDonation$11,000
Portland Public Library Portland, MEDonation$11,000
So Maine Agency on Aging Scarborough, MEDonation$11,000
Sweetser Agency Saco, MEDonation$11,000
Portland Museum of Art Portland, MEDonation$11,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2024 $260,500 39
2023 $364,500 43
2022 $249,500 34
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,408,004$2,347,639$2,486,515
Revenue$1,301,909$131,497$127,332
Expenses$239,349$270,373$376,145
Qualifying Distributions$225,000$260,500$364,500
Net Investment Income$94,279$114,290$115,687
Distributable Amount$139,040$115,863$126,980

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 22, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 19, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 19, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Dorothy Suzi Osher as President, Joel Brown as Secretary, and Daniel Bruzgo as Treasurer.

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel Bruzgo CPA

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Brown

    General Manager

    Vice President → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → General Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Dorothy Suzi Osher (2020–2024) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 163 Fore St 500, Portland, ME 04101
Phone: (207) 874-7701

Frequently asked questions about Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN

How much does Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN give each year?

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN gave $225K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $261K across 39 grants.

What is Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's typical grant size?

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $9,000, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN that year got $1K on average.

Where does Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN give grants?

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (9 grants), Saco, ME (2 grants), Biddeford, ME (2 grants) and Augusta, ME (2 grants).

Does Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (25 grants).

Who are Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's largest grantees?

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's largest 2025 grantees include Jackson Labratory ($11,000), Maine Island Trail Assoc ($11,000) and Pine Tree Society ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN?

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $225K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's EIN?

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2337934. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.

Assets

—

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

Sam L Cohen Foundation

Portland, ME

The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, civic and community life, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture, with a focus on southern Maine—especially Cumberland and York counties. Its average grant is under $15,000, with 2024 awards ranging from $500 to $250,000; it accepts responsive requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.0M

Grants

125

Total Given

$3.3M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

The Widgeon Point Charitable Foundation

New York, NY

The Widgeon Point Charitable Foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including community sailing, arts, meal distribution, and immigrant support. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $86,000, with a median of $1,500; 87% of grant dollars went to Maine organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$56.1M

Grants

58

Total Given

$251K

Horizon Foundation Inc

Rockport, MA

Horizon Foundation Inc supports nonprofits working to build sustainable, resilient communities, with interests including children’s learning and leadership, environmental conservation, service, arts and music, and historic preservation. Grants are generally $5,000–$20,000 (about $12,500 on average) for organizations based in or primarily serving specified communities in Connecticut, Florida, Idaho, Maine and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.0M

Grants

110

Total Given

$1.3M

Lunder Foundation

Portland, ME

The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.

Assets

$380K

Grants

153

Total Given

$24.4M

Davis Family Foundation

Yarmouth, ME

The Davis Family Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and educational institutions focused on education, health care, and arts and culture, primarily in Southern Maine and elsewhere in Maine; it also considers projects beyond Maine that benefit Maine learners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile lists application deadlines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.5M

Grants

92

Total Given

$3.2M

Spectemur Agendo Inc

Washington, DC

SPECTEMUR AGENDO INC’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including foreign policy, international affairs, reproductive rights, media, human rights, and social justice, with most reported funding going to recipients in Washington, DC and New York. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $60,000, with a median of $40,000; the filing says there is no specific application form or deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

19

Total Given

$775K

Middlecott Foundation

Boston, MA

The Middlecott Foundation supports organizations in areas including youth development, history, ocean education, and local food communities, with most 2024 grant amounts small: the median was $1,000, though grants ranged from $100 to $45,250. It is based in Boston; in 2024, recipients received the largest shares of funding in Massachusetts, Maine, New York, and Alaska. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

238

Total Given

$701K

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

More Funders in Maine

Dorothy Suzi Osher FDN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?