Hospital Authority of Marion County
Hospital Authority of Marion County is a public charity based in Buena Vista, Georgia. Formed in 1969, it states that its mission is to provide a nursing home and medical care for Marion County residents. Its reported activities include supporting emergency medical services, Magnolia Manor of Marion County, nursing scholarships, and Mt Carmel Baptist Church.
Hospital Authority of Marion County at a glance
In short: Hospital Authority of Marion County reported $613K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $612,637 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,087,177
- +1.8% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $662,823
- -15.8% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $15,526
- -34.1% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $643,492
- -17.7% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Hospital Authority of Marion County
- How to Apply
-
No application process or position on unsolicited requests is stated.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 262, Buena Vista, GA 31803
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Hospital Authority of Marion County funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2021) to $613K (2026). In 2026 it reported $613K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Manor of Marion Coun Buena Vista, GA | For the Nursing Home | $262,552 |
| Marion County EMS Buena Vista, GA | Operating Expenses | $15,539 |
Ready to take the next step with Hospital Authority of Marion County?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,087,177 | $662,823 | $643,492 | $612,637 | Total only | $15,526 |
| 2025 | $1,067,461 | $787,309 | $781,726 | — | — | $23,550 |
| 2023 | $999,091 | $325,468 | $289,916 | $278,091 | 2 | $12,990 |
| 2022 | $963,539 | $552,758 | $529,531 | $517,678 | 2 | $7,959 |
| 2021 | $940,311 | $57,651 | $97,314 | $82,339 | 2 | $7,543 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to provide a nursing home and medical care for Marion County, Georgia residents.” Its filing describes support for Marion County’s emergency medical services, including funds for operations and equipment, and for Magnolia Manor of Marion County. It also reports providing nursing scholarships to three students and funds to Mt Carmel Baptist Church.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the authority reported making two grants totaling $278,091, an average of $139,045.50 per grant. The available information does not identify the recipients or amounts for those grants. Its 2025 and 2026 filings each report zero grants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2026 filing are Lloyd Hines, Chairman; Carol Wells, Director; BJ Porter, Director; Dennis Parker, Secretary; Ken Singleton, Treasurer; Sonya Faulk, Vice Chairman; Debby Ford, Director; Frank Brown, Director; Anthony Murray, Director; and AJ Wells, Director.
Hospital Authority of Marion County is led by Lloyd Hines, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 10 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Lloyd Hines
Chairman
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$400 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Anthony Murray
Director
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
$50 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Carol Wells
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$400 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Debby Ford
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$150 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Aj Wells
Director
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
$100 (2023) → $0 (2026)
Bj Porter
Director
On filings since 2025
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Brown
Director
On filings since 2025
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Parker
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
$200 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Ken Singleton
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
$200 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Sonya Faulk
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
$150 (2021) → $0 (2026)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Buddy Powell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Wayne Chalkley (2021–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $800, to Ken Singleton (Treasurer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hospital Authority of Marion County
How much does Hospital Authority of Marion County give each year?
Hospital Authority of Marion County reported $613K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Hospital Authority of Marion County?
Hospital Authority of Marion County reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $663K.
What does Hospital Authority of Marion County fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to provide a nursing home and medical care for Marion County, Georgia residents.” Its filing describes support for Marion County’s emergency medical services, including funds for operations and equipment, and for Magnolia Manor of Marion County. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hospital Authority of Marion County?
No application process or position on unsolicited requests is stated. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hospital Authority of Marion County's EIN?
Hospital Authority of Marion County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0969711. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Hospital Authority of Marion County funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hospital Authority of Marion County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hospital Authority of Marion County's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hospital Authority of Marion County down — hundreds of funders to go?