Hospital Authority of Marion County

Public charity · Grantmaker Buena Vista, GA EIN: 58-0969711

Hospital Authority of Marion County is a public charity based in Buena Vista, Georgia. Formed in 1969, it states that its mission is to provide a nursing home and medical care for Marion County residents. Its reported activities include supporting emergency medical services, Magnolia Manor of Marion County, nursing scholarships, and Mt Carmel Baptist Church.

Hospital Authority of Marion County at a glance

In short: Hospital Authority of Marion County reported $613K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2026)
$612,637 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$1,087,177
+1.8% vs 2025
Revenue (2026)
$662,823
-15.8% vs 2025
Net investment income (2026)
$15,526
-34.1% vs 2025
Expenses (2026)
$643,492
-17.7% vs 2025
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Hospital Authority of Marion County

How to Apply

No application process or position on unsolicited requests is stated.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 262, Buena Vista, GA 31803

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hospital Authority of Marion County funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Buena Vista

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2025 Total only2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2021) to $613K (2026). In 2026 it reported $613K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Magnolia Manor of Marion Coun Buena Vista, GAFor the Nursing Home$262,552
Marion County EMS Buena Vista, GAOperating Expenses$15,539
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hospital Authority of Marion County?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$1,087,177$662,823$643,492$612,637Total only$15,526
2025$1,067,461$787,309$781,726——$23,550
2023$999,091$325,468$289,916$278,0912$12,990
2022$963,539$552,758$529,531$517,6782$7,959
2021$940,311$57,651$97,314$82,3392$7,543

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “to provide a nursing home and medical care for Marion County, Georgia residents.” Its filing describes support for Marion County’s emergency medical services, including funds for operations and equipment, and for Magnolia Manor of Marion County. It also reports providing nursing scholarships to three students and funds to Mt Carmel Baptist Church.

Grantmaking

In 2023, the authority reported making two grants totaling $278,091, an average of $139,045.50 per grant. The available information does not identify the recipients or amounts for those grants. Its 2025 and 2026 filings each report zero grants.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2026 filing are Lloyd Hines, Chairman; Carol Wells, Director; BJ Porter, Director; Dennis Parker, Secretary; Ken Singleton, Treasurer; Sonya Faulk, Vice Chairman; Debby Ford, Director; Frank Brown, Director; Anthony Murray, Director; and AJ Wells, Director.

Hospital Authority of Marion County is led by Lloyd Hines, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 10 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Lloyd Hines

    Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $400 (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Anthony Murray

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    $50 (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Carol Wells

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $400 (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Debby Ford

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $150 (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Aj Wells

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    $100 (2023) → $0 (2026)

  • Bj Porter

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Parker

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    $200 (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Ken Singleton

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    $200 (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Sonya Faulk

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    $150 (2021) → $0 (2026)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Buddy Powell (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Wayne Chalkley (2021–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Ken Singleton — Treasurer: $800Ken SingletonTreasurer$800Lloyd Hines — Chairman: $400Lloyd HinesChairman$400Carol Wells — Director: $400Carol WellsDirector$400Dennis Parker — Secretary: $200Dennis ParkerSecretary$200Sonya Faulk — Vice Chairman: $200Sonya FaulkVice Chairman$200Buddy Powell — Director: $200Buddy PowellDirector$200Anthony Murray — Director: $150Anthony MurrayDirector$150Debby Ford — Director: $100Debby FordDirector$100Aj Wells — Director: $100Aj WellsDirector$100Wayne Chalkley — Director: $50Wayne ChalkleyDirector$50

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $800, to Ken Singleton (Treasurer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hospital Authority of Marion County

How much does Hospital Authority of Marion County give each year?

Hospital Authority of Marion County reported $613K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is Hospital Authority of Marion County?

Hospital Authority of Marion County reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $663K.

What does Hospital Authority of Marion County fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “to provide a nursing home and medical care for Marion County, Georgia residents.” Its filing describes support for Marion County’s emergency medical services, including funds for operations and equipment, and for Magnolia Manor of Marion County. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hospital Authority of Marion County?

No application process or position on unsolicited requests is stated. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hospital Authority of Marion County's EIN?

Hospital Authority of Marion County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0969711. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Live grants for the work Hospital Authority of Marion County funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hospital Authority of Marion County's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hospital Authority of Marion County's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hospital Authority of Marion County down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?