Horner-Premier Foundation
A supporting organization of public tax-exempt charities
Horner-Premier Foundation at a glance
In short: Horner-Premier Foundation gave $732K across 6 grants in 2021 (avg $122K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $731,947
- Grants made (2021)
- 6
- Average grant
- $121,991
- Median grant
- $121,990
- Primary geography
- Texas (67% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Horner-Premier Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was City Hope International ($122K). Together the top 6 received $732K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 6 grants totaling $732K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City Hope International Chicago, IL | General Support | $121,997 |
| First Baptist Church of Dallas Dallas, TX | General Support | $121,990 |
| Word of Life Fellowship Inc Schroon Lake, NY | General Support | $121,990 |
| Criswell College Dallas, TX | General Support | $121,990 |
| Dallas Theological Seminary Dallas, TX | General Support | $121,990 |
| Truth Encounter Midlothian, TX | General Support | $121,990 |
Ready to take the next step with Horner-Premier Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $-4,141,868 | $736,445 | $731,947 | 6 | $-4,142,618 |
| 2020 | $4,878,313 | $6,149 | — | — | — | $3,219 |
About Horner-Premier Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Horner-Premier Foundation is a public charity, based in Southlake, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 6 grants totaling $732K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Horner-Premier Foundation is led by Andrew J. Horner, Director, President, Treasurer & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Andrew J. Horner
Director, President, Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Lyons
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Wyrtzen
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Till
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy A. Horner
Director & Executive V-Pres
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lamar Cooper (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Horner-Premier Foundation
How much does Horner-Premier Foundation give each year?
Horner-Premier Foundation gave $732K across 6 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990.
What is Horner-Premier Foundation's typical grant size?
Horner-Premier Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $121,990, and its average grant was $121,991, across 6 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990.
Where does Horner-Premier Foundation give grants?
Horner-Premier Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (17%) and New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (3 grants).
Does Horner-Premier Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Horner-Premier Foundation's 2021 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2021 IRS Form 990.
Who are Horner-Premier Foundation's largest grantees?
Horner-Premier Foundation's largest 2021 grantees include City Hope International ($121,997), First Baptist Church of Dallas ($121,990) and Word of Life Fellowship Inc ($121,990), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.
What is Horner-Premier Foundation's EIN?
Horner-Premier Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2468800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 22, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Horner-Premier Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Deal Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Deal Family Foundation funds religious, educational, and youth-serving organizations, including Christian ministries and child- and youth-focused programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $150 to $22,000 and a median of $2,100. It is based in Wilmington, Delaware, and gave across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Texas, Colorado, North Carolina, Tennessee, and Florida. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$965K
Grants
23
Total Given
$135K
Dallas Seminary Foundation
Dallas, TX
Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.2M
Grants
125
Total Given
$14.8M
Word of Life Foundation Inc
Schroon Lake, NY
Word of Life Foundation supports religious, charitable, and educational work connected to Word of Life Fellowship, including ministries, churches, and educational organizations. In 2024, its 59 grants ranged from $6,000 to $11.6 million, with a median of $14,500; most funding went to New York, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.8M
Grants
59
Total Given
$13.6M
Para Resources Foundation Inc
Burlington, VT
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$671K
Gospel Volunteers Inc
Speculator, NY
Promoting the christian faith.
Assets
$26.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$184K
Telios Inc
Isle of Palms, SC
Assets
$123K
Grants
9
Total Given
$64K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Horner-Premier Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Horner-Premier Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?