Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 75-2793751

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. In 2025, it reported 21 grants totaling $103,000 to organizations with purposes including religious activities, international relief, services for people experiencing homelessness, medical research, conservation, and the arts.

Key facts about Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon

In short: Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon gave $103K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Texas. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
75-2793751
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$103,000
Grants made (2025)
21
Average grant
$4,905
Median grant
$4,000
New grantees (estimate)
5% first-time grantees (1 of 21, 2025)
Total assets
$1,978,203
Primary geography
Texas (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

+6.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$103K

+17.0% YoY

Grant Count

21

+5.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+11.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon reported a distributable amount of $130K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon open to new grantees?

5%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 21 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $4K repeat.

  • 95% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants list purposes including religious activities, international relief, medical causes, land conservation, arts, and service to people experiencing homelessness.

Among its 2025 grantees, Samaritan’s Purse describes its mission as providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, natural disasters, disease, and famine, with the purpose of sharing God’s love. Dallas Theological Seminary says its mission is to equip godly servant-leaders to proclaim the Word and build up the body of Christ worldwide. Veterans of Foreign Wars describes its mission as providing support and companionship for past members of the armed forces.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 21 grants totaling $103,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $4,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Texas (33%), Wisconsin (14%), New Jersey (10%), New York (10%), and Florida (8%). Listed grants also went to organizations in North Carolina, Maryland, and Arizona.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

DallasAustinBooneGrand RapidsHoustonMadisonNew BrunswickPensacolaPhoenixRandolphSpring LakeRichmondAlbert LeaClarksburgMilfordCanandaiguaFontanaon LakeGenIthacaMilwaukeeRochester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K19 grants2020 16 grants2022 20 grants2023 20 grants2024 21 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $64K (2020) to $103K (2025). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $103K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Camp Li Lo Li: $10KCamp Li Lo Li$10KIntervarsity Christian FellowshipUS: $9KIntervarsity ChristianFellowshipUS$9KRejoice in the Lord TV: $8KRejoice in the Lord TV$8KSamaritan's Purse: $8KSamaritan's Purse$8KUnion Gospel Missions Dallas: $8KUnion Gospel Missions Dallas$8KChristian Missions in Mny Land: $7KChristian Missions in Mny Land$7KAlzheimers Association: $7KAlzheimers Association$7KBelievers Chapel: $5KBelievers Chapel$5KUT Southwestern Medical Center: $5KUT Southwestern Medical Center$5KGeneva Lake Conservency: $5KGeneva Lake Conservency$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Camp Li Lo Li ($10K). Together the top 10 received $72K.

Grant Size Distribution

96 grants across all recorded years

96<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 96 grants of 96 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Camp Li Lo Li Randolph, NYReligious$10,000
Intervarsity Christian FellowshipUS Madison, WIReligious$9,000
Rejoice in the Lord TV Pensacola, FLReligious$8,000
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCInternational Relief$8,000
Union Gospel Missions Dallas Dallas, TXServing Dallas Homeless$8,000
Christian Missions in Mny Land Spring Lake, NJReligious$7,000
Alzheimers Association Clarksburg, MDMedical$7,000
Believers Chapel Dallas, TXReligious$5,000
UT Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXMedical Research-Brain Institute$5,000
Geneva Lake Conservency Fontanaon LakeGen, WILand Conservation$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,978,203 $256,291 $132,858 $103,000
2024 $1,854,770 $331,290 $113,212 $88,000
2023 $1,636,692 $227,865 $99,950 $80,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,978,203$1,854,770$1,636,692
Revenue$256,291$331,290$227,865
Expenses$132,858$113,212$99,950
Qualifying Distributions$103,000$88,000$80,000
Net Investment Income$200,405$225,954$127,210
Distributable Amount$130,440$113,625$90,049

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 8, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Robert J Symon and Elizabeth A Symon are listed as trustees on the 2025 filing.

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth A Symon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J Symon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 9940 Gazebo Cir, Dallas, TX 75243
Phone: (262) 853-5122

Frequently asked questions about Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon

How much does Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon give each year?

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon gave $103K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $88K across 20 grants.

What is Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's typical grant size?

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,905, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon that year got $5K on average.

Where does Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon give grants?

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's top state is Texas, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wisconsin (14%) and New Jersey (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (6 grants).

Does Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (7 grants).

Who are Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's largest grantees?

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's largest 2025 grantees include Camp Li Lo Li ($10,000), Intervarsity Christian FellowshipUS ($9,000) and Rejoice in the Lord TV ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon?

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $103K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $130K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants list purposes including religious activities, international relief, medical causes, land conservation, arts, and service to people experiencing homelessness. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's EIN?

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2793751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Laura and John Arnold Foundation

Houston, TX

Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

789

Total Given

$193.3M

More Funders in Texas

Robert J and Elizabeth A Symon down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?