Hope Worldwide Ltd logo

Hope Worldwide Ltd

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 04-3129839 Website

Motivated by god's love, we partner with our neighbors in need, equip volunteers, respond to disasters and strenghten communities to inspire greater hope in our world.

Hope Worldwide Ltd at a glance

In short: Hope Worldwide Ltd gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,000
-99.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$15,000
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$5,400,041
+2.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Hope Worldwide Ltd

Who Hope Worldwide Ltd funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Positive Impact International: $15KPositive Impact International$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Positive Impact International ($15K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

CypressDavieFort MyersJacksonvilleJefferson RoadPaiaSuwanee

How Hope Worldwide Ltd gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $9.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Positive Impact International Suwanee, GA—$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hope Worldwide Ltd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,400,041$11,484,437$11,576,926$15,0001$167,815
2024$5,281,902$10,775,808$12,044,869$9,330,494Total only$49,795
2023$6,482,012$13,220,445$14,186,192$58,0001$25,550
2022$7,364,055$39,565,397$39,257,846$21,6632$20,205
2021$6,079,066$14,571,191$15,581,430$31,5002$383
2020$8,639,959$19,582,305$17,347,502$6,0001$3,379

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Hope Worldwide Ltd

Based on IRS filings

Hope Worldwide Ltd is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $168K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hope Worldwide Ltd is led by Ben Barnett, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 6 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ben Barnett

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2023) → $134K (2025)

  • Marc Aguirre

    Senior Director

    Program Director → Senior Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2020) → $138K (2025)

  • Alex Hunter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Garcia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Blasius

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Griselda Lua

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Dames

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Fernandez

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chester Umaguing

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne O'Hara

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Rigby

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Grazel

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Obiageli Ukadike-Oyer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Porter

    Chief Legal Officer

    Chief Legal Officer → Chief Legal Officer & Secretary, 2023

    Chief Legal Officer & Secretary → Chief Legal Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $84K (2020) → $132K (2025)

  • Jennifer Reyes

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2021) → $147K (2025)

  • Russ Hargrove

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2023) → $128K (2025)

  • David Tomlinson

    Chief Operation Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Jones

    Co-Chair

    Co-Chairman → Co-Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Lowrey

    Co-Chair

    Co-Chairman → Co-Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Suzanne Gumley (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dave Tomlinson (2023) — COO
  • Former: David Malutinok (2023) — CEO
  • Former: Obiageli Ukadike (2023) — Director
  • Former: Benjamin Barnett (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President & Chief Evangelist
  • Former: Dave Malutinok (2020–2022) — President & CEO
  • Former: Kevin Grady (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Paul Fruge (2020–2022) — Senior Director of Marketing
  • Former: Oby Ukadike (2022) — Director
  • Former: Keith Rose (2020–2021) — CFO & Executive Vice President
  • Former: Paul Chacon (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Russell Hargrove (2020–2021) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Reese Neyland (2021) — Chief Evangelist
  • Former: Todd Asad (2021) — Director
  • Former: Dana Perkins (2020) — Director
  • Former: George Santellan (2020) — Director
  • Former: John Mannel (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Mary Hattaway (2020) — Director
  • Former: REESE NEYLAND-Director (2020) — Chief Evangelist
  • Former: Stacy Hanson Fridley (2020) — Director
  • Former: Terri Loso (2020) — Senior Director & Us Chapters

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Tomlinson — Chief Operation Officer: $147KDavid TomlinsonChief Operation Officer$147KJennifer Reyes — Chief Financial Officer: $147KJennifer ReyesChief Financial Officer$147KDr Marc Aguirre — Senior Director: $138KDr Marc AguirreSenior Director$138KDr Ben Barnett — President/CEO: $134KDr Ben BarnettPresident/CEO$134KBarbara Porter — Chief Legal Officer: $132KBarbara PorterChief Legal Officer$132KRuss Hargrove — Chief Development Officer: $128KRuss HargroveChief Development Officer$128K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $147K, to David Tomlinson (Chief Operation Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hope Worldwide Ltd

How much does Hope Worldwide Ltd give each year?

Hope Worldwide Ltd gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $9.3M in grants paid.

How large is Hope Worldwide Ltd?

Hope Worldwide Ltd reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.5M.

What is Hope Worldwide Ltd?

Hope Worldwide Ltd is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $5.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Hope Worldwide Ltd operate?

Hope Worldwide Ltd has awarded grants in California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana.

What is Hope Worldwide Ltd's EIN?

Hope Worldwide Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3129839. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hope Worldwide Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Shoff Foundation Inc

Lawrenceville, GA

The Shoff Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, family services, health, and community programs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Georgia and additional funding in Florida and Connecticut. Its 30 grants ranged from $500 to $29,000, with a median of $2,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

30

Total Given

$173K

Jackson EMC Foundation Inc

Jefferson, GA

The Jackson EMC Foundation funds community-based charitable programs, including health care, food assistance, education and emergency shelter, serving residents of Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Franklin, Gwinnett, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison and Oglethorpe counties in Georgia. Organizations may receive up to $20,000, with recent grants typically around $10,000; individuals may receive up to $5,000 for one-time assistance. It accepts online applications and awards grants monthly.

Assets

$694K

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.0M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hope Worldwide Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hope Worldwide Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?