Hope for Hardy

Private foundation · Grantmaker Littleton, NC EIN: 46-3033752

Hope for Hardy is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Littleton, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $7K.

Key facts about Hope for Hardy

In short: Hope for Hardy gave $7K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $928.571), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-3033752
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$6,500
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$929
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$17,143
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$17K

-5.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$7K

+116.7% YoY

Grant Count

7

+133.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$928.571

-7.1% YoY

How Hope for Hardy gives

  • Giving grew 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hope for Hardy?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Roanoke RapidsFredericksburgGarnerEnfieldFranklinGreenvilleLittletonWinder

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $7K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $7K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Tina Cox: $3KTina Cox$3KDonna Sandeford: $1KDonna Sandeford$1KCrystal Adams: $500Crystal Adams$500Angela Cannady: $500Angela Cannady$500Harris Cannady: $500Harris Cannady$500Terry Floyd: $500Terry Floyd$500Dorothy Smit: $500Dorothy Smit$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Tina Cox ($3K). Together the top 7 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tina Cox Greenville, NCAssistance with Organ Transplant$3,000
Donna Sandeford Littleton, NCAssistance with Organ Transplant$1,000
Crystal Adams Roanoke Rapids, NCAssistance with Organ Transplant$500
Angela Cannady Garner, NCAssistance with Organ Transplant$500
Harris Cannady Garner, NCAssistance with Organ Transplant$500
Terry Floyd Roanoke Rapids, NCAssistance with Organ Transplant$500
Dorothy Smit Roanoke Rapids, NCAssistance with Organ Transplant$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$10K$20K$30K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$17,143$18,104$19,786
Revenue$9,775$7,467$21,808
Expenses$10,736$9,149$11,586
Qualifying Distributions——$4,000

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 8, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hope for Hardy is led by Kimberly S Graybeal, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kimberly S Graybeal

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • CT Stansfield

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Hardy

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Conger

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hope for Hardy

How much does Hope for Hardy give each year?

Hope for Hardy gave $7K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 3 grants.

What is Hope for Hardy's typical grant size?

Hope for Hardy's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $929, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hope for Hardy give grants?

Hope for Hardy gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke Rapids, NC (3 grants) and Garner, NC (2 grants).

Does Hope for Hardy give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Hope for Hardy's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assistance with Organ Transplant" (7 grants).

Who are Hope for Hardy's largest grantees?

Hope for Hardy's largest 2024 grantees include Tina Cox ($3,000), Donna Sandeford ($1,000) and Crystal Adams ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Hope for Hardy?

Hope for Hardy reported $17K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $10K.

What is Hope for Hardy?

Hope for Hardy is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Littleton, NC. It holds $17K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Hope for Hardy's EIN?

Hope for Hardy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3033752. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hope for Hardy by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hope for Hardy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

Nchsaa Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

Food Bank of Central & Eastern NC Inc

Raleigh, NC

Assets

$106.4M

Grants

784

Total Given

$190.0M

More Funders in North Carolina

Hope for Hardy down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?