Hope Atlanta Inc
Hope Atlanta seeks to help georgians avoid homelessness and hunger through a comprehensive approach that equips them with the tools for lifelong stability.our vision is to end hunger and homelessness for every georgian.
Hope Atlanta Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $14,788,558
- +66.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $26,482,871
- +27.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $145,392
- +286.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $23,624,240
- +19.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hope Atlanta Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $278K (2020) to $382K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $382K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dekalb Community Service Atlanta, GA | Housing Program | $382,364 |
Ready to take the next step with Hope Atlanta Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,788,558 | $26,482,871 | $23,624,240 | — | — | $145,392 |
| 2024 | $8,858,642 | $20,731,767 | $19,738,553 | — | — | $37,600 |
| 2023 | $7,823,772 | $15,565,518 | $15,525,622 | — | — | $716 |
| 2022 | $7,965,145 | $13,092,543 | $13,698,687 | — | — | $79,119 |
| 2021 | $7,036,013 | $21,344,786 | $18,761,242 | $382,364 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $3,779,890 | $11,963,095 | $12,290,730 | $277,827 | 1 | $233 |
About Hope Atlanta Inc
Based on IRS filings
Hope Atlanta Inc is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $145K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hope Atlanta Inc is led by Julio Carrillo, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 4 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julio Carrillo
Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
$224K (2023) → $238K (2025)
Rocky Atkins
Board Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paula Scotman
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
$3K (2023) → $210K (2025)
Elizabeth Banks
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
$120K (2024) → $172K (2025)
Kellie Glenn
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2024
$112K (2024) → $144K (2025)
Cheryl Naja
Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Angela Kolar
Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ellen Brooks
Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kenneth Abele
Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Laura Deisley
Member
Director → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Meredith Hodges
Vice Chair
Secretary → Member, 2024
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ashley Luft
Member
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jerry Getant
Member
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Matt Westmoreland
Member
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Qaadirah Abdur-Rahim
Member
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sarah Cash
Member
Board Member → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Damon Elmore
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Gina Espinosa-Meltzer
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Mandy Eidson
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Marc Sonenshine
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Matt Keith
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Oscar Shepherd Jr.
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Ron Alston
Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Ashwini Panse
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Javier Montalvo
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Rose J. Hunter Jones
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Todd Silliman
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (44)
- Former: Karthikeyan Ramasamy (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Alexis Nicole White (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Cesar Wurm (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Richard Slaton (2024) — Member
- Former: Alex Idichandy (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Smythe (2020–2023) — CEO
- Former: Rhonda Taylor (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Kadoori (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jaza Marina (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robert L. Greene (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Baker Leah (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brenda Hodo-Iddris (2022–2023) — CFO
- Former: Jane Elizabeth Liston (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Martina Jimenez-Sperry (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Cotes (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Stefanie Small (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alexis Davis Smith (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ashley Williams (2020–2021) — COO
- Former: Barbara Bond-Gentry (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: David Zanaty (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Heather Olson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James E. Caldwell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John H. Spillman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathleen R. Brownlee (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Liz Liston (2020–2021) — CDO
- Former: Rodrick Glass (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Adam Ogburn (2021) — Director
- Former: Ashi Parikh (2021) — Director
- Former: Brandon Marzo (2021) — Director
- Former: Chris Wilburn (2021) — Director
- Former: Crystal Tyson-Clark (2021) — Director
- Former: Francesca Gary (2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Laube (2021) — Director
- Former: Merritt Lancaster (2021) — Director
- Former: Quetta Williams (2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Garcia (2021) — Director
- Former: Anthony Magee Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: David Kreidler (2020) — Director
- Former: James Paige (2020) — Director
- Former: Kelli Southern (2020) — Director
- Former: Kirk Elifson (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Schoppenhorst (2020) — Director
- Former: Raymond J. Allen MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Wendy Langlais-Tillery (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $238K, to Julio Carrillo (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hope Atlanta Inc
How large is Hope Atlanta Inc?
Hope Atlanta Inc reported $14.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.5M.
Where does Hope Atlanta Inc operate?
Hope Atlanta Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Hope Atlanta Inc's EIN?
Hope Atlanta Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0566247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hope Atlanta Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hope Atlanta Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hope Atlanta Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?