Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Billings, MT EIN: 47-0789577

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $249K. Net investment income was $86K.

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation at a glance

In short: Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation gave $249K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$249,000
-2.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$62,250
-2.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$72,500
Total assets
$1,960,681
-8.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex: $100KNebraska Mulit Sports Complex$100KMethodist Hospital Foundation: $100KMethodist Hospital Foundation$100KCollege of Saint Mary: $45KCollege of Saint Mary$45KUniversity of Nebraska Foundation: $4KUniversity of NebraskaFoundation$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex ($100K). Together the top 4 received $249K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K7$50–100K8$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 21 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OmahaOmahLincoln

How Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 140% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $204K (2022) to $254K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $249K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex Omaha, NEProgram Support$100,000
Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NEProgram Support$100,000
College of Saint Mary Omaha, NEProgram Support$45,000
University of Nebraska Foundation Omah, NEProgram Support$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,960,681$128,771$313,270$249,0004$263,855$85,948$188,148
2024$2,145,008$306,804$306,849$254,0004$267,153$280,296$178,120
2023$2,144,388$127,309$299,315$254,0005$264,731$86,365$160,465
2022$2,317,114$-10,110$264,717$204,0004$212,950$17,742$165,439
2021$2,592,272$561,334$302,635$254,0004$267,657$526,428$180,790
2020$2,333,618$52,784$254,990$210,0004—$32,934$164,344

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation reported a distributable amount of $188K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nick R. Taylor

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Ralph V. Palmer

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • First Interstate Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2022) → $32K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Great Western Bank (2022) — Prior Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First Interstate Bank — Trustee: $32KFirst Interstate BankTrustee$32KRalph V Palmer — Co-Trustee: $5KRalph V PalmerCo-Trustee$5KNick R Taylor — Co-Trustee: $5KNick R TaylorCo-Trustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to First Interstate Bank (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation

How much does Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation give each year?

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation gave $249K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $254K across 4 grants.

What is Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's typical grant size?

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $72,500, and its average grant was $62,250, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation give grants?

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (3 grants).

Does Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (4 grants).

How large is Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation?

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $264K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $188K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation?

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Billings, MT. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's EIN?

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0789577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation funds

Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Hawks Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Education

Assets

$413.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$32.6M

The Sherwood Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$977.8M

Grants

790

Total Given

$296.3M

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

Gilbert M and Martha H Hitchcock Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports education, youth and family services, conservation, journalism, social services, and the arts, primarily in Nebraska, with some funding in Iowa and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $184,000, with a median of $15,000; it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.6M

The Charles and Mary Heider

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$245.1M

Grants

149

Total Given

$40.3M

Parker Family Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations and government entities working in civic, cultural, health, education, and social services, primarily serving Nebraska and southwest Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $31,250. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$52.8M

Grants

28

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?