Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $249K. Net investment income was $86K.
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation at a glance
In short: Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation gave $249K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $249,000
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $62,250
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $72,500
- Total assets
- $1,960,681
- -8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex ($100K). Together the top 4 received $249K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 21 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 140% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $204K (2022) to $254K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $249K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nebraska Mulit Sports Complex Omaha, NE | Program Support | $100,000 |
| Methodist Hospital Foundation Omaha, NE | Program Support | $100,000 |
| College of Saint Mary Omaha, NE | Program Support | $45,000 |
| University of Nebraska Foundation Omah, NE | Program Support | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,960,681 | $128,771 | $313,270 | $249,000 | 4 | $263,855 | $85,948 | $188,148 |
| 2024 | $2,145,008 | $306,804 | $306,849 | $254,000 | 4 | $267,153 | $280,296 | $178,120 |
| 2023 | $2,144,388 | $127,309 | $299,315 | $254,000 | 5 | $264,731 | $86,365 | $160,465 |
| 2022 | $2,317,114 | $-10,110 | $264,717 | $204,000 | 4 | $212,950 | $17,742 | $165,439 |
| 2021 | $2,592,272 | $561,334 | $302,635 | $254,000 | 4 | $267,657 | $526,428 | $180,790 |
| 2020 | $2,333,618 | $52,784 | $254,990 | $210,000 | 4 | — | $32,934 | $164,344 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation reported a distributable amount of $188K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nick R. Taylor
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Ralph V. Palmer
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2025)
First Interstate Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$17K (2022) → $32K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Great Western Bank (2022) — Prior Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to First Interstate Bank (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation
How much does Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation give each year?
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation gave $249K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $254K across 4 grants.
What is Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's typical grant size?
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $72,500, and its average grant was $62,250, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation give grants?
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (3 grants).
Does Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (4 grants).
How large is Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation?
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $264K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $188K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation?
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation is a private foundation focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Billings, MT. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's EIN?
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0789577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Gilbert M and Martha H Hitchcock Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports education, youth and family services, conservation, journalism, social services, and the arts, primarily in Nebraska, with some funding in Iowa and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $184,000, with a median of $15,000; it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.6M
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
Parker Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations and government entities working in civic, cultural, health, education, and social services, primarily serving Nebraska and southwest Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $31,250. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hollis and Helen Baright Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?