DR C C AND MABEL L CRISS MEMORIAL is a private foundation based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Nebraska, including arts, healthcare, education, and youth and social-service organizations.
Key facts about Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial
In short: Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial gave $1.7M across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $73K), mostly in Nebraska. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 47-0601105
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,672,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $72,735
- Median grant
- $30,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (6 of 23, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$1.7M
-4.7% YoY
Grant Count
23
-20.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$73K
+20.1% YoY
Is Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 23 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $36K; repeat grants $86K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $40K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Joslyn Art Museum says it brings people together to explore art across time and cultures; Youth Emergency Services says it provides housing and support to youth experiencing instability, crisis, and homelessness; and the University of Nebraska Foundation says it builds relationships and resources to help the university change and save lives.
Other 2025 recipients describe work in healthcare, civic projects, youth development, cancer-survivor support, and programs for girls. These are the recipients’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the foundation.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 23 grants totaling $1,672,900 in 2025. The grants ranged from $7,500 to $700,000, with a median of $30,000. The largest awards included $700,000 to Children’s Hospital Foundation, $150,000 to Joslyn Art Museum, $100,000 each to Heritage Services and Methodist Hospital Foundation, and $95,500 to Northstar Foundation. The listed purposes for these grants were general operating.
Ready to take the next step with Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska. Listed recipients include organizations in Omaha and Lincoln.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 23 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
116 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $700,000 |
| JOSLYN ART MUSEUM Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $150,000 |
| HERITAGE SERVICES Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| NORTHSTAR FOUNDATION Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $95,500 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION Lincoln, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $83,400 |
| YOUTH EMERGENCY SERVICES Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $75,000 |
| TOGETHER INC Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $50,000 |
| JESUIT ACADEMY Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $50,000 |
| OMAHA STREET SCHOOLS INC Omaha, NE | GENERAL OPERATING | $40,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,672,900 | 23 |
| 2024 | $1,755,950 | 29 |
| 2023 | $1,896,500 | 15 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists US Bank NA as trustee. Board members listed are Dr or Mrs Stanley L Davis, Andrew Davis, M Philip Crummer, and Donna Turner.
Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$184K (2021) → $186K (2025)
Andrew Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$42K (2021) → $50K (2025)
Donna Turner
Board Member
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$42K (2021) → $50K (2025)
M. Philip Crummer
Board Member
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$42K (2021) → $50K (2025)
Or Mrs Stanley L. Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$42K (2021) → $50K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 0634, Milwaukee, WI 53201-0634
Phone: (888) 265-7962
Frequently asked questions about Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial
How much does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial give each year?
Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial gave $1.7M across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $1.8M across 29 grants.
What is Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's typical grant size?
Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $72,735, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial that year got $36K on average.
Where does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial give grants?
Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (20 grants) and Lincoln, NE (2 grants).
Does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's largest grantees?
Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's largest 2025 grantees include Childrens Hospital Foundation ($700,000), Joslyn Art Museum ($150,000) and Heritage Services ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Joslyn Art Museum says it brings people together to explore art across time and cultures; Youth Emergency Services says it provides housing and support to youth experiencing instability, crisis, and homelessness; and the University of Nebraska Foundation says it builds relationships and resources to help the university change and save lives. Other 2025 recipients describe…
How do I apply for a grant from Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's EIN?
Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0601105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
Robert B Daugherty Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Robert B. Daugherty Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations’ charitable, scientific, cultural, religious, and educational work, with preference for projects addressing community needs in Nebraska, especially greater Omaha. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $4.81 million, with a median of $77,500. It accepts applications through an online process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
—
Grants
120
Total Given
$37.9M
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
Gilbert M and Martha H Hitchcock Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Gilbert M and Martha H Hitchcock Foundation supports education, healthcare, religious institutions, journalism, social services, historic preservation, museums, the arts, conservation, and animal welfare, primarily in the greater Omaha and Council Bluffs area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $184,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests by email through November 30 for consideration the following year.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.6M
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.
Assets
$466.6M
Grants
160
Total Given
$29.2M
Mutual of Omaha Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Mutual of Omaha Foundation funds basic needs, adult self-sufficiency, youth development, conservation, and capital projects, with a focus on the Omaha metropolitan area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts only invitation-only requests and does not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$113.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$5.6M
Baird Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with grants across multiple states and the largest share of 2025 funding going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though awards ranged widely; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
3,862
Total Given
$7.0M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?