Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial

Foundation · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 47-0601105
Arts and cultureEducationElementary and secondary educationHigher educationHealth

DR C C AND MABEL L CRISS MEMORIAL is a private foundation based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Nebraska, including arts, healthcare, education, and youth and social-service organizations.

Key facts about Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial

In short: Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial gave $1.7M across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $73K), mostly in Nebraska. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
47-0601105
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,672,900
Grants made (2025)
23
Average grant
$72,735
Median grant
$30,000
New grantees (estimate)
26% first-time grantees (6 of 23, 2025)
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$1.7M

-4.7% YoY

Grant Count

23

-20.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$73K

+20.1% YoY

Is Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial open to new grantees?

26%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 23 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $36K; repeat grants $86K. How we count

Medians: $13K first-time, $40K repeat.

  • 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Joslyn Art Museum says it brings people together to explore art across time and cultures; Youth Emergency Services says it provides housing and support to youth experiencing instability, crisis, and homelessness; and the University of Nebraska Foundation says it builds relationships and resources to help the university change and save lives.

Other 2025 recipients describe work in healthcare, civic projects, youth development, cancer-survivor support, and programs for girls. These are the recipients’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the foundation.

Grantmaking

The foundation reported 23 grants totaling $1,672,900 in 2025. The grants ranged from $7,500 to $700,000, with a median of $30,000. The largest awards included $700,000 to Children’s Hospital Foundation, $150,000 to Joslyn Art Museum, $100,000 each to Heritage Services and Methodist Hospital Foundation, and $95,500 to Northstar Foundation. The listed purposes for these grants were general operating.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska. Listed recipients include organizations in Omaha and Lincoln.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 23 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

OmahaBellevueLincolnLaguna BeachPhiladelphiaLa VistaNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M20 grants202129 grants202215 grants202329 grants202423 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Childrens Hospital Foundation: $700KChildrens Hospital Foundation$700KJoslyn Art Museum: $150KJoslyn Art Museum$150KHeritage Services: $100KHeritage Services$100KMethodist Hospital Foundation: $100KMethodist Hospital Foundation$100KNorthstar Foundation: $96KNorthstar Foundation$96KUniversity of Nebraska Foundation: $83KUniversity of NebraskaFoundation$83KYouth Emergency Services: $75KYouth Emergency Services$75KTogether Inc: $50KTogether Inc$50KJesuit Academy: $50KJesuit Academy$50KOmaha Street Schools Inc: $40KOmaha Street Schools Inc$40K

Grant Size Distribution

116 grants across all recorded years

71<$50K30$50–100K8$100–250K2$250–500K4$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$700,000
JOSLYN ART MUSEUM Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$150,000
HERITAGE SERVICES Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$100,000
METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$100,000
NORTHSTAR FOUNDATION Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$95,500
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION Lincoln, NEGENERAL OPERATING$83,400
YOUTH EMERGENCY SERVICES Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$75,000
TOGETHER INC Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$50,000
JESUIT ACADEMY Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$50,000
OMAHA STREET SCHOOLS INC Omaha, NEGENERAL OPERATING$40,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Grant count
2025 $1,672,900 23
2024 $1,755,950 29
2023 $1,896,500 15
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.5$1$1.520212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists US Bank NA as trustee. Board members listed are Dr or Mrs Stanley L Davis, Andrew Davis, M Philip Crummer, and Donna Turner.

Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $184K (2021) → $186K (2025)

  • Andrew Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $42K (2021) → $50K (2025)

  • Donna Turner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $42K (2021) → $50K (2025)

  • M. Philip Crummer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $42K (2021) → $50K (2025)

  • Or Mrs Stanley L. Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $42K (2021) → $50K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank NA — Trustee: $186KUS Bank NATrustee$186KDr or Mrs Stanley L Davis — Board Member: $50KDr or Mrs Stanley L…Board Member$50KAndrew Davis — Board Member: $50KAndrew DavisBoard Member$50KM Philip Crummer — Board Member: $50KM Philip CrummerBoard Member$50KDonna Turner — Board Member: $50KDonna TurnerBoard Member$50K

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 0634, Milwaukee, WI 53201-0634
Phone: (888) 265-7962

Frequently asked questions about Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial

How much does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial give each year?

Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial gave $1.7M across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $1.8M across 29 grants.

What is Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's typical grant size?

Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $72,735, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial that year got $36K on average.

Where does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial give grants?

Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (20 grants) and Lincoln, NE (2 grants).

Does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

Who are Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's largest grantees?

Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's largest 2025 grantees include Childrens Hospital Foundation ($700,000), Joslyn Art Museum ($150,000) and Heritage Services ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Joslyn Art Museum says it brings people together to explore art across time and cultures; Youth Emergency Services says it provides housing and support to youth experiencing instability, crisis, and homelessness; and the University of Nebraska Foundation says it builds relationships and resources to help the university change and save lives. Other 2025 recipients describe…

How do I apply for a grant from Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's EIN?

Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0601105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Sherwood Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$977.8M

Grants

790

Total Given

$296.3M

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

The Hawks Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$413.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$32.6M

Robert B Daugherty Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Robert B. Daugherty Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations’ charitable, scientific, cultural, religious, and educational work, with preference for projects addressing community needs in Nebraska, especially greater Omaha. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $4.81 million, with a median of $77,500. It accepts applications through an online process; no deadline is listed.

Assets

—

Grants

120

Total Given

$37.9M

The Charles and Mary Heider

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$245.1M

Grants

149

Total Given

$40.3M

Union Pacific Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$75K

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.2M

Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc

Radnor, PA

Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

3,159

Total Given

$8.8M

Gilbert M and Martha H Hitchcock Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Gilbert M and Martha H Hitchcock Foundation supports education, healthcare, religious institutions, journalism, social services, historic preservation, museums, the arts, conservation, and animal welfare, primarily in the greater Omaha and Council Bluffs area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $184,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests by email through November 30 for consideration the following year.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.6M

Peter Kiewit Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.6M

Grants

160

Total Given

$29.2M

Mutual of Omaha Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Mutual of Omaha Foundation funds basic needs, adult self-sufficiency, youth development, conservation, and capital projects, with a focus on the Omaha metropolitan area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts only invitation-only requests and does not accept unsolicited applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$113.1M

Grants

137

Total Given

$5.6M

Baird Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with grants across multiple states and the largest share of 2025 funding going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though awards ranged widely; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$142.7M

Grants

3,862

Total Given

$7.0M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Dr C C and Mabel L Criss Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?