Billings Clinic Foundation
To advance excellence in healthcare, education and research at billings clinic through philanthropy. Funds raised by the foundation are used by billings clinic to construct and upgrade facilities, purchase patient care equipment, enhance patient related programs, etc.
Billings Clinic Foundation at a glance
In short: Billings Clinic Foundation gave $11.9M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $4.0M), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,910,103
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $3,970,034
- Median grant
- $25,660
- Total assets
- $161,153,461
- +14.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Billings Clinic Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Billings Clinic ($11.9M). Together the top 3 received $11.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 12 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Billings Clinic Foundation gives
- Giving grew 131% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.5M (2020) to $11.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $11.9M.
*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Billings Clinic Billings, MT | To Support Medical Service & Programs | $11,879,443 |
| Townsend Health Systems Inc Townsend, MT | Purchase of 2 EKG Machines | $25,660 |
| Billings Symphony Orchestra Billings, MT | To Support Music Therapy Programs | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Billings Clinic Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $161,153,461 | $26,317,485 | $14,099,381 | $11,910,103 | 3 | $4,689,162 |
| 2023* | $140,706,515 | $24,746,583 | $8,350,191 | $6,952,787 | 6 | $4,004,942 |
| 2022 | $110,529,961 | $22,904,142 | $10,006,095 | $8,813,543 | 1 | $5,910,797 |
| 2021 | $116,767,576 | $17,438,060 | $5,974,839 | $5,145,745 | 1 | $10,540,595 |
| 2020 | $92,349,502 | $9,426,743 | $5,275,405 | $4,534,037 | 1 | $3,968,325 |
*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About Billings Clinic Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Billings Clinic Foundation is a public charity, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $161.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $11.9M. Net investment income was $4.7M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Billings Clinic Foundation is led by Clinton Seger MD, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 23 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Clinton Seger MD
CEO
CEO Billings Clinic → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Lambrecht MD
System CEO
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Abel
System Co-Ceo
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
E. Jim Duncan
Billings Clinic Foundation President
Billings Clinic Chief Committee Officer & Fdn President → Billings Clinic Foundation President, 2024
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Cebull
Chairman
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christy Baxter RN
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen McDonald
Past Chair
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Riha MD
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Edwards
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen McComish
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Quinones
CFO
CFO Billings Clinic → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Cook
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Tennant
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Pierson MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Goplen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Agnew
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hurd MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobbi Blain
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Layton
CAO
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Ott
CIO
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Kelker PhD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rudi Marten
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Gibson
Clo
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: A. Kimmet (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: K. Kelker PhD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: R. Marten (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dianna Linder (2022–2023) — Vice President Special Projects
- Former: Scott Ellner DO (2023) — CEO Billings Clinic
- Former: A. Cebull (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: C. Baxter RN (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: E. J. Duncan Billings Clinic (2020–2022) — Chief Committee Officer & Fdn President
- Former: E. McDonald (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: J. Jones (2020–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: K. Cook (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: K. McComish (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: M. Goplen (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: M. Pierson MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: M. Tennant (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: P. Agnew (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: R. Hurd MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: R. Merchant MD (2020–2022) — Former Co-Ceo Billings Clinic
- Former: S. Ellner DO (2020–2022) — Billings Clinic CEO
- Former: G. Riha MD (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: J. Edwards (2022) — Board Member
- Former: J. Bennett (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: W. Hirsch (2020–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: P. Coon MD (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Billings Clinic Foundation
How much does Billings Clinic Foundation give each year?
Billings Clinic Foundation gave $11.9M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7.0M across 6 grants. The 2023 filing year covers 18 months because its fiscal year-end changed.
What is Billings Clinic Foundation's typical grant size?
Billings Clinic Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,660, and its average grant was $3,970,034, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Billings Clinic Foundation give grants?
Billings Clinic Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Billings, MT (2 grants).
Does Billings Clinic Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Billings Clinic Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Billings Clinic Foundation?
Billings Clinic Foundation reported $161.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.3M.
What is Billings Clinic Foundation's EIN?
Billings Clinic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0407289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Montana
Montana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Billings Clinic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Billings Community Foundation
Billings, MT
Billings Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Greater Yellowstone Region, with interests including education, capacity building, collaboration, endowments, and community impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $78,387, with a median of $10,000. The foundation’s 2026 annual-grant cycle is suspended and set to return in 2027; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$320K
Treacy Foundation
Helena, MT
The Treacy Foundation supports nonprofits, primarily for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance, and provides college scholarships to eligible Montana and Idaho students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $102,500, with a median of $15,000; it is based in Helena, Montana, and supports organizations in its community. Applicants may submit a one-page letter of intent, after which the foundation decides whether to invite a full application.
Assets
$43.7M
Grants
103
Total Given
$2.4M
Montana Healthcare Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The Montana Healthcare Foundation funds Montana-based efforts to improve health, including public health, health care, behavioral health, and policy work, with attention to communities at higher risk of poor health outcomes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it accepts applications through an annual Call for Proposals, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$283.9M
Grants
162
Total Given
$5.2M
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Eastern Montana
Billings, MT
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Eastern Montana provides free housing and other support to families with sick children being treated at area hospitals.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$15K
Andrew and Paulette Laszlo Foundation
Billings, MT
The Andrew and Paulette Laszlo Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, health, conservation, cultural, and community groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,000, with a median of $3,500, and mostly went to Montana recipients, though it also funded organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$70K
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Billings Clinic Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Billings Clinic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?