Holland Underwood Foundation Inc
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Dublin, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $107K.
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Holland Underwood Foundation Inc gave $1.7M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $245K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,717,658
- +5169.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +250.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $245,380
- +1405.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $275,000
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Holland Underwood Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Brewton Parker College ($606K). Together the top 6 received $1.4M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($350,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 19 (58%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Holland Underwood Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 9443% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2021) to $1.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brewton Parker College Mount Vernon, GA | Scholarship Funds | $606,000 |
| GCSU Milledgeville, GA | Scholarship Fund | $350,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $350,000 |
| City of Mount Vernon Mount Vernon, GA | Building Fund | $275,000 |
| Mount Vernon United Methodist Churc Mount Vernon, GA | General | $110,658 |
| Mount Vernon Methodist Mount Vernon, GA | Building/Grounds Maint Fund | $25,000 |
| Southeastern Technical College Vidalia, GA | Operations | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Holland Underwood Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $114,059 | $1,743,872 | $1,717,658 | 7 | $1,717,658 | $107,254 | — |
| 2023 | $1,557,235 | $32,160 | $55,124 | $32,594 | 2 | $32,594 | $29,130 | $36 |
| 2022 | $1,580,199 | $7,485 | $589,125 | $554,000 | 4 | $554,000 | — | $6,136 |
| 2021 | $2,161,839 | $9,125 | $47,694 | $18,000 | 3 | $18,000 | — | $8,514 |
| 2020 | $2,200,408 | $634,639 | $536,225 | $364,800 | 3 | — | $482,714 | $1,999 |
| 2019 | $257,483 | $50,585 | $201,168 | $113,600 | 6 | — | $35,536 | $133,644 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc is led by Anne Roller, President on every filing since 2020; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anne Roller
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Don R. Christian
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$7K (2019) → $7K (2024)
Faye O. Dukes
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$7K (2019) → $7K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: John E. Roller (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7K, to Anne Roller (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Holland Underwood Foundation Inc
How much does Holland Underwood Foundation Inc give each year?
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc gave $1.7M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $33K across 2 grants.
What is Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $275,000, and its average grant was $245,380, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Holland Underwood Foundation Inc give grants?
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mount Vernon, GA (4 grants).
Does Holland Underwood Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 14% of Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Brewton Parker College ($606,000), GCSU ($350,000) and City of Mount Vernon ($275,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($350,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's EIN?
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2590535. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 17, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
George W Strickland Jr Foundation Inc
Valdosta, GA
The foundation supports education, health care, and organizations serving young people and families, with giving focused on Southeast Georgia or groups serving the region’s students and residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1,119,923, with a median of $30,000. It accepts donation requests; applicants must submit a request form and supporting materials.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
36
Total Given
$2.9M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Holland Underwood Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Holland Underwood Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?