Hiway Credit Union
We exist to provide our members with financial success on the road of life.
Hiway Credit Union at a glance
- Revenue (2023)
- $94,590,788
- +42.8% vs 2022
- Net investment income (2023)
- $20,029,038
- +105.0% vs 2022
- Expenses (2023)
- $88,936,279
- +54.8% vs 2022
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Hiway Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2021) to $100K (2020). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hiway Credit Union Foundation St. Paul, MN | To provide financial support to the foundation to fulfill its exempt purpose. | $55,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hiway Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $94,590,788 | $88,936,279 | — | — | $20,029,038 |
| 2022 | $1,740,477,248 | $66,229,807 | $57,449,522 | $55,000 | 1 | $9,771,257 |
| 2021 | $1,671,090,532 | $63,885,596 | $53,487,419 | $55,000 | 1 | $7,978,597 |
| 2020 | $1,506,184,345 | $5,603,966 | $4,607,540 | $100,000 | 1 | $1,065,060 |
About Hiway Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Hiway Credit Union is a nonprofit organization, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. Net investment income was $20.0M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hiway Credit Union is led by Dave Boden, CEO on every filing since 2020; 12 of 21 officers listed in 2023 are compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Dave Boden
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$534K (2020) → $906K (2023)
Jeff Schwalen
Board Chair
Board Secretary → Board Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Kastner
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$298K (2020) → $370K (2023)
Brian White
Senior Vice President of Information S
Senior Vice President of Information Services & Technology → Senior Vice President of Information S, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$212K (2020) → $295K (2023)
Christine Cordell
Senior Vice President of Organizationa
Senior Vice President of Organizational Effectiveness → Senior Vice President of Organizationa, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $293K (2023)
David Engler
Vice President of Investment Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$245K (2020) → $270K (2023)
Dean Warzala
Senior Vice President of Lending
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$225K (2020) → $330K (2023)
Glen Durbahn
Senior Vice President of Member Experi
Senior Vice President of Member Experience → Senior Vice President of Member Experi, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$224K (2020) → $286K (2023)
Manfred Gabriel
Vice President Human Resources
Vice President of Hr & Supporting Services → Vice President Human Resources, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $282K (2023)
Tara Graff
Senior Vice President of Marketing
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $239K (2023)
David Walters
Vice President Consumer Lending
New on the 2023 filing
40 hrs/week
$240K (2023)
Eric Wilson
Busines Services Consultant
New on the 2023 filing
40 hrs/week
$247K (2023)
Jeff Schuetz
Vice President of Payments
New on the 2023 filing
40 hrs/week
$211K (2023)
John Dillingham
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Collins
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leonard Leitner
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Hodapp
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Tschida
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick McGuiness
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Mulvihill
Board Member
Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sophia Xiong-Yang
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Kong Thao (2020–2022) — Mortgage Sales
- Former: Patrick Farrington (2020–2022) — Vice President of Business Services
- Former: Scott Ekholm (2021–2022) — Lpl Financial Planner & Weal
- Former: Sandra Oleson (2020–2021) — Manager of Mortgage Sales
- Former: Doug Differt (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $906K, to Dave Boden (CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hiway Credit Union
Where does Hiway Credit Union operate?
Hiway Credit Union has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Hiway Credit Union's EIN?
Hiway Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0313750. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hiway Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hiway Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hiway Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?