Highland District Hospital Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Hillsboro, OH EIN: 31-1666318

To conduct the strategic health care planning, to promote health in Highland county and in areas serviced by the corporation, and to own, lease, operate, and/or provide health care facilities for the exclusive benefit of highland district hospital, a joint township district hospital.

Highland District Hospital Foundation at a glance

In short: Highland District Hospital Foundation gave $3.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.1M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,100,000
+10.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,100,000
+10.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,100,000
Total assets
$1,211,496
+1.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Highland District Hospital Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Highland District Hospital Professional Services Corporation: $3.1MHighland District HospitalProfessional Services…$3.1M

The largest 2025 recipient was Highland District Hospital Professional Services Corporation ($3.1M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Hillsboro

How Highland District Hospital Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $900K (2021) to $3.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Highland District Hospital Professional Services Corporation Hillsboro, OHSupport Mission Highland District Hospital Professional Services Corporation$3,100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Highland District Hospital Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,211,496$3,122,524$3,107,915$3,100,0001—
2024$1,196,487$2,828,089$2,814,359$2,800,0001$14,574
2023$1,182,557$2,627,981$2,600,000$2,600,0001$16,873
2022$1,154,576$1,505,051$1,500,000$1,500,0001$1,924
2021$1,149,525$904,126$900,000$900,0001$1,675
2020$1,145,399$1,759,257$1,750,000$1,750,0001$6,663

About Highland District Hospital Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Highland District Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hillsboro, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Highland District Hospital Foundation is led by Timothy Parry, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Timothy Parry

    CEO

    CEO Start → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry E. Burns Jr.

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight Creek

    Director Partial Term

    President → Director, 2021

    Director → Director Partial Term, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip Wilson PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rindy Matthews Dc

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Parker

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meghann Ackley

    CFO

    Vice President Finance → CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Setty

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Bill Couch (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Gina Earley (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Randal Lennartz (2020–2022) — CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Highland District Hospital Foundation

How much does Highland District Hospital Foundation give each year?

Highland District Hospital Foundation gave $3.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 1 grant.

How large is Highland District Hospital Foundation?

Highland District Hospital Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.

What is Highland District Hospital Foundation?

Highland District Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hillsboro, OH. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Highland District Hospital Foundation operate?

Highland District Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Highland District Hospital Foundation's EIN?

Highland District Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1666318. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Highland District Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Highland District Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Highland District Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?