Highland Community College Foundation
The mission of highland community foundation is to provide support that helps advance the mission of highland community college.
Key facts about Highland Community College Foundation
In short: Highland Community College Foundation gave $459K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $459K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2592395
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $459,253
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $459,253
- Median grant
- $459,253
- Total assets
- $38,000,789
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- April 1, 2027 (Highland Community College Foundation Scholarships)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$38.0M
+11.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$459K
-66.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$459K
-66.0% YoY
How Highland Community College Foundation gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Highland Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Highland Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Freeport, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $459K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Highland Community College Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Highland Community College Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $459K (2025) to $1.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $459K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Highland Community College ($459K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Highland Community College Freeport, IL | Support for Programs & Capital Expenses of College | $459,253 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38,000,789 | $34,136,827 | $30,132,448 |
| Revenue | $3,808,026 | $3,356,633 | $4,333,251 |
| Expenses | $1,608,232 | $2,258,305 | $1,732,068 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,472,752 | $1,268,227 | $2,682,042 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Highland Community College Foundation is led by Dan Dick, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 31 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dan Dick
Executive Director
Major Gift Officer → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$78K (2022) → $111K (2025)
Jr Schaffner
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Kuberski
Director & Hcc President
Hcc President → Director, 2022
Director → Director & Hcc President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Endress
Director & Hcc Trustee Chair
Director → Director & Hcc Trustee Chairman, 2024
Director & Hcc Trustee Chairman → Director & Hcc Trustee Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ardath Dewall
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Green
Director
Director → Director at Large, 2022
Director at Large → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Block
Director
Director → Hcc President, 2022
Hcc President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Phillips
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Winter
Director At-Large
Director → Director-At-Large, 2024
Director-At-Large → Director At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Hulsebus
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Kneubuehl
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Cox
Director At-Large
Member at Large → Director, 2022
Director → Director At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leonard Carter
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Ames
Director
Emeritus → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Yount
Director
Hcc Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Stewart
Director At-Large
Director → Director At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Talbert
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Gassman
Director
Director → Director & Executive Develpoment, 2024
Director & Executive Develpoment → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Marten
Director & Nom Development
Director → Director & Nom Development, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Baker
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Clark
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Peska
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric M. Borneman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin J. Heimerdinger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly A. Taylor
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Sproule-Vakharia
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christeen Urish
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Barton
Past President
Vice President → President, 2020
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jolene Bohnsack
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Hoops
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lucas Beggin
Treasurer
Director at Large → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Patricia Dunn (2019–2024) — Director of Operations
- Former: Brittani Stephenson (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Matt Mullen (2024) — Director
- Former: Jeff Reinke (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Rob Urish (2019–2023) — Past-President
- Former: George Gaulrapp (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Brewer (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Todd Weegens (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Bobbie Yount (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dan Johnson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Delbert Scheider (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeremy Monigold (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lucinda Werkheiser (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Hartman (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Timothy Hood (2019–2020) — Hcc President
- Former: Lowell Crow (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to Dan Dick (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Highland Community College Foundation
How much does Highland Community College Foundation give each year?
Highland Community College Foundation gave $459K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 1 grant.
How large is Highland Community College Foundation?
Highland Community College Foundation reported $38.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.
Where does Highland Community College Foundation operate?
Highland Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Highland Community College Foundation's EIN?
Highland Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2592395. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Highland Community College Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Highland Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
B Degginer Tr UA FBO Highland
Dallas, TX
Assets
$454K
Grants
1
Total Given
$23K
Lois Mannon Charitable Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$361K
Grants
1
Total Given
$19K
Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo
Topeka, KS
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$36K
Richard G Wood Forreston High School
Rockford, IL
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$64K
Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell
Rockford, IL
Assets
$966K
Grants
9
Total Given
$44K
Harold W Beattie & Emily K Beattie
Saint Joseph, MO
The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,036 to $6,107. Its giving was concentrated in Missouri, with additional grants in Kansas, Nebraska, and Oklahoma. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$657K
Grants
10
Total Given
$31K
Paul Brassfield Foundation Inc
Hill City, KS
The Paul Brassfield Foundation funds scholarships for graduating high school students from Graham, Rooks, Norton, and Ellis counties in Kansas who plan to attend college, graduate school, or technical school. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $7,300; students apply through the scholarship committee at an eligible school, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
11
Total Given
$75K
Kenneth Cook Trust
Eagan, MN
The Kenneth Cook Trust supports general operating costs and scholarships for care, charitable, and educational organizations. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $69,477, with a median award of $1,219 and grants ranging from $611 to $28,947; recipients were in Kansas, Illinois, Virginia, and Missouri. The trust does not limit giving to preselected organizations; contact Robert Dunehoo for application materials.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$69K
Pratt Family Charitable Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on counseling, community welfare, economic vitality, and the arts, with most funding going to Kansas and some to Nebraska and Missouri. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $105,000; awards ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$105K
O R ''Bub'' Hull Scholarship Fdn
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, primarily in Missouri and Kansas, with some giving in Nebraska and Illinois. In 2025, it made 15 grants totaling $161,947, ranging from $3,210 to $19,256 (median $10,134). It directs applicants to contact the foundation and use its application form; the filing lists an April 26 deadline.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$162K
Bruce V Drowns Educational Foundation
St Joseph, MO
The Bruce V Drowns Educational Foundation funds scholarships for Benton High School students and graduates with financial need, with most 2025 grants going to Missouri colleges and universities. In 2025, it gave $80,000 across 16 grants, ranging from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median grant of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible applicants should contact Benton High School about its application form.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$80K
Schoon Educational Scholarship Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The trust funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Ogle County, Illinois, with awards distributed through colleges and universities. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $45,007; awards ranged from $500 to $7,000, with a median of $1,250. Applications are submitted through a school guidance counselor, with the Ogle County Regional Office of Education identified in the process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807K
Grants
21
Total Given
$45K
More Funders in Illinois
Highland Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?