Highland Community College Foundation logo

Highland Community College Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Freeport, IL EIN: 36-2592395 Website

The mission of highland community foundation is to provide support that helps advance the mission of highland community college.

Key facts about Highland Community College Foundation

In short: Highland Community College Foundation gave $459K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $459K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-2592395
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$459,253
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$459,253
Median grant
$459,253
Total assets
$38,000,789
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Next open deadline
April 1, 2027 (Highland Community College Foundation Scholarships)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$38.0M

+11.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$459K

-66.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$459K

-66.0% YoY

How Highland Community College Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Highland Community College Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Highland Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Freeport, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $459K. Net investment income was $1.5M.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Highland Community College Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Highland Community College Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Freeport

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $459K (2025) to $1.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $459K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Highland Community College: $459KHighland Community College$459K

The largest 2025 recipient was Highland Community College ($459K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Highland Community College Freeport, ILSupport for Programs & Capital Expenses of College$459,253

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$38,000,789$34,136,827$30,132,448
Revenue$3,808,026$3,356,633$4,333,251
Expenses$1,608,232$2,258,305$1,732,068
Net Investment Income$1,472,752$1,268,227$2,682,042

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 14, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Highland Community College Foundation is led by Dan Dick, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 31 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dan Dick

    Executive Director

    Major Gift Officer → Executive Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $78K (2022) → $111K (2025)

  • Jr Schaffner

    President

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Kuberski

    Director & Hcc President

    Hcc President → Director, 2022

    Director → Director & Hcc President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Endress

    Director & Hcc Trustee Chair

    Director → Director & Hcc Trustee Chairman, 2024

    Director & Hcc Trustee Chairman → Director & Hcc Trustee Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ardath Dewall

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Green

    Director

    Director → Director at Large, 2022

    Director at Large → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Block

    Director

    Director → Hcc President, 2022

    Hcc President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marjorie Phillips

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Winter

    Director At-Large

    Director → Director-At-Large, 2024

    Director-At-Large → Director At-Large, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Hulsebus

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Kneubuehl

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Cox

    Director At-Large

    Member at Large → Director, 2022

    Director → Director At-Large, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard Carter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Ames

    Director

    Emeritus → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobby Yount

    Director

    Hcc Trustee → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Stewart

    Director At-Large

    Director → Director At-Large, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan Talbert

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Gassman

    Director

    Director → Director & Executive Develpoment, 2024

    Director & Executive Develpoment → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Marten

    Director & Nom Development

    Director → Director & Nom Development, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Baker

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Peska

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric M. Borneman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin J. Heimerdinger

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly A. Taylor

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Sproule-Vakharia

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christeen Urish

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Barton

    Past President

    Vice President → President, 2020

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jolene Bohnsack

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerry Hoops

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucas Beggin

    Treasurer

    Director at Large → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Patricia Dunn (2019–2024) — Director of Operations
  • Former: Brittani Stephenson (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Matt Mullen (2024) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Reinke (2019–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Rob Urish (2019–2023) — Past-President
  • Former: George Gaulrapp (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Brewer (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Todd Weegens (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bobbie Yount (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dan Johnson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Delbert Scheider (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeremy Monigold (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Lucinda Werkheiser (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Mary Hartman (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Timothy Hood (2019–2020) — Hcc President
  • Former: Lowell Crow (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dan Dick — Executive Director: $111KDan DickExecutive Director$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to Dan Dick (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Highland Community College Foundation

How much does Highland Community College Foundation give each year?

Highland Community College Foundation gave $459K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 1 grant.

How large is Highland Community College Foundation?

Highland Community College Foundation reported $38.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.

Where does Highland Community College Foundation operate?

Highland Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Highland Community College Foundation's EIN?

Highland Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2592395. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Highland Community College Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Highland Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

B Degginer Tr UA FBO Highland

Dallas, TX

Assets

$454K

Grants

1

Total Given

$23K

Lois Mannon Charitable Trust

Eagan, MN

Assets

$361K

Grants

1

Total Given

$19K

Frank and Mabel Koenitzer Sayles Fo

Topeka, KS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$36K

Richard G Wood Forreston High School

Rockford, IL

Education

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

8

Total Given

$64K

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell

Rockford, IL

Education

Assets

$966K

Grants

9

Total Given

$44K

Harold W Beattie & Emily K Beattie

Saint Joseph, MO

The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,036 to $6,107. Its giving was concentrated in Missouri, with additional grants in Kansas, Nebraska, and Oklahoma. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$657K

Grants

10

Total Given

$31K

Paul Brassfield Foundation Inc

Hill City, KS

The Paul Brassfield Foundation funds scholarships for graduating high school students from Graham, Rooks, Norton, and Ellis counties in Kansas who plan to attend college, graduate school, or technical school. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $7,300; students apply through the scholarship committee at an eligible school, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

11

Total Given

$75K

Kenneth Cook Trust

Eagan, MN

The Kenneth Cook Trust supports general operating costs and scholarships for care, charitable, and educational organizations. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $69,477, with a median award of $1,219 and grants ranging from $611 to $28,947; recipients were in Kansas, Illinois, Virginia, and Missouri. The trust does not limit giving to preselected organizations; contact Robert Dunehoo for application materials.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

13

Total Given

$69K

Pratt Family Charitable Foundation

Dallas, TX

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on counseling, community welfare, economic vitality, and the arts, with most funding going to Kansas and some to Nebraska and Missouri. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $105,000; awards ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

13

Total Given

$105K

O R ''Bub'' Hull Scholarship Fdn

Kansas City, MO

The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, primarily in Missouri and Kansas, with some giving in Nebraska and Illinois. In 2025, it made 15 grants totaling $161,947, ranging from $3,210 to $19,256 (median $10,134). It directs applicants to contact the foundation and use its application form; the filing lists an April 26 deadline.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

15

Total Given

$162K

Bruce V Drowns Educational Foundation

St Joseph, MO

The Bruce V Drowns Educational Foundation funds scholarships for Benton High School students and graduates with financial need, with most 2025 grants going to Missouri colleges and universities. In 2025, it gave $80,000 across 16 grants, ranging from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median grant of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible applicants should contact Benton High School about its application form.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$80K

Schoon Educational Scholarship Trust

Milwaukee, WI

The trust funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Ogle County, Illinois, with awards distributed through colleges and universities. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $45,007; awards ranged from $500 to $7,000, with a median of $1,250. Applications are submitted through a school guidance counselor, with the Ogle County Regional Office of Education identified in the process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$807K

Grants

21

Total Given

$45K

More Funders in Illinois

Highland Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?