Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rockford, IL EIN: 36-6449925

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Rockford, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $966K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $67K.

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell at a glance

In short: Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell gave $44K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$43,575
-3.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,842
+29.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$965,896
+2.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Highland Community College: $9KHighland Community College$9KUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater: $7KUniversity ofWisconsin-Whitewater$7KSauk Valley Community College: $7KSauk Valley Community College$7KIllinois State University: $6KIllinois State University$6KNorthern Illinois University: $5KNorthern Illinois University$5KRock Valley College: $3KRock Valley College$3KPurdue University: $3KPurdue University$3KUniversity of Alabama: $3KUniversity of Alabama$3KMurray State University: $2KMurray State University$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Highland Community College ($9K). Together the top 9 received $44K.

Grant Size Distribution

61 grants across all recorded years

61<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 61 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

DixonNormalChicagoFreeportMaltaRock IslandRockfordDekalbDubuqueGalesburgIowa CitySt PeterUrbanaAmesAuroraBloomingtonColumbiaCrystal LakeDavenportDe Pere

How Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K6 grants2020 18 grants2021 5 grants2022 17 grants2023 12 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $52K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $44K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Highland Community College Freeport, ILEducational$8,950
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Whitewater, WIEducational$7,075
Sauk Valley Community College Dixon, ILEducational$6,700
Illinois State University Normal, ILEducational$6,000
Northern Illinois University Dekalb, ILEducational$5,000
Rock Valley College Rockford, ILEducational$2,550
Purdue University W Lafayette, INEducational$2,550
University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALEducational$2,550
Murray State University Murray, KYEducational$2,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$965,896$76,260$57,472$43,5759$43,575$66,821$47,993
2024$946,995$159,576$55,410$45,00012$45,000$150,234$46,336
2023$840,938$40,041$55,698$45,40017$45,400$31,182$44,748
2022$857,916$70,821$63,517$52,0005$52,000$61,673$46,003
2021$851,571$83,453$56,215$45,78618$45,786$73,749$51,296
2020$823,971$22,730$30,814$23,7506—$15,026$45,786

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's only listed officer is Stillman Banccorp NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stillman Banccorp NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell

How much does Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell give each year?

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell gave $44K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 12 grants.

What is Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's typical grant size?

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,842, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell give grants?

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell gives mostly in Illinois: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (16%) and Indiana (6%).

Does Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (9 grants).

Who are Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's largest grantees?

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's largest 2025 grantees include Highland Community College ($8,950), University of Wisconsin-Whitewater ($7,075) and Sauk Valley Community College ($6,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell?

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell reported $966K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell?

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Rockford, IL. It holds $966K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's EIN?

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6449925. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Schoon Educational Scholarship Trust

Milwaukee, WI

The trust funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Ogle County, Illinois, with awards distributed through colleges and universities. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $45,007; awards ranged from $500 to $7,000, with a median of $1,250. Applications are submitted through a school guidance counselor, with the Ogle County Regional Office of Education identified in the process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$807K

Grants

21

Total Given

$45K

Whiteside Scholarship Fund Trust

Eagan, MN

The Whiteside Scholarship Fund Trust funds scholarships at colleges and universities for graduates of Duluth high schools. In 2025, it made 47 grants of $2,500 to $37,500, with a median grant of $3,000; applications are available from and submitted to Duluth high school counselors.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

47

Total Given

$281K

Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund

Chicago, IL

The Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund supports college scholarships and related academic, social, and emotional support, primarily for talented Chicago Public Schools graduates with financial need; scholars may attend eligible colleges in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and its scholarship offers up to $10,000 per year for up to four years. It provides a scholarship application process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.3M

Grants

96

Total Given

$3.0M

Council of Independent Colleges

Washington, DC

The Council of Independent Colleges funds nonprofit independent colleges, universities, state-based higher-education councils, and related programs, including NetVUE projects for students and professional development for faculty and staff. Recent grants ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of $26,354; funding went to recipients across multiple states. NetVUE has published grant opportunities and deadlines, but the available information does not say whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.0M

Grants

176

Total Given

$5.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Edith Andrew and Francis W Burchell down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?