Herrin Education Foundation
Herrin Education Foundation is a private foundation based in Herrin, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports scholarship grants to individual recipients and educational institutions.
Herrin Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Herrin Education Foundation gave $42K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,000
- +950.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +450.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,818
- +90.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $1,271,202
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Herrin Education Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The 2023 filing says each available scholarship has its own application form, with requested information varying according to eligibility requirements. Scholarship selections are made by a scholarship committee, based on restrictions specific to each award. The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- The filing describes annual deadlines that vary by scholarship and are typically in February through April.
- Deadline
- The filing describes annual deadlines that vary by scholarship and are typically in February through April.
- Contact
Application contact: Cathy Shelton
Mailing address: 500 N 10Th St, Herrin, IL 62948
Phone: (618) 988-8024
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Herrin Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy ($10K). Together the top 8 received $25K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($17,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 55 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (58%), Missouri (24%), Indiana (9%), Tennessee (6%), and Kentucky (1%). The filing also lists $500 grants to recipients in Arkansas and Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
How Herrin Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 265% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $42K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $17,000 |
| University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy St. Louis, MO | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| John a Logan College Carterville, IL | Scholarship | $6,750 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Scholarship | $3,750 |
| Belmont University Bursar's Office Nashville, TN | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| IBEW Local 702 West Frankfort, IL | Scholarship | $500 |
| Murray State University Murray, KY | Scholarship | $500 |
| University of Arkansas Fayatteville, AR | Scholarship | $500 |
| Wartburg College Waverly, IA | Scholarship | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Herrin Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,271,202 | $106,610 | $102,492 | $42,000 | 11 | $42,000 | $43,668 |
| 2024 | $1,246,154 | $517,823 | $21,977 | $4,000 | 2 | $4,000 | $34,184 |
| 2023 | $728,858 | $78,044 | $32,015 | $32,000 | 33 | $32,000 | $20,263 |
| 2022 | $682,389 | $65,156 | $15,159 | $11,500 | 9 | $11,500 | $34,706 |
| 2021 | $627,088 | $26,249 | $7,510 | — | — | — | $3,074 |
| 2020 | $608,349 | $24,283 | $27,680 | — | — | — | $22,133 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filings describe support for scholarships. One 2025 recipient, Wartburg College, received $500; the college describes its mission as challenging and nurturing students for lives of leadership and service as an expression of its faith and learning.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $42,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $14,500, with a median of $1,500. The largest grants included $14,500 to an individual recipient in Illinois, $10,000 to University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis, and $6,750 to John A. Logan College in Carterville, Illinois. All three were for scholarships. Other listed scholarship recipients included Purdue University ($3,750), Belmont University Bursar’s Office ($2,500), and Eastern Illinois University Bursars Office ($1,000).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Carl Spezia as chairman; Lisa Lukens as vice chairman; Rex Budde as board treasurer; John Homan as board secretary; Tammy Gwaltney as executive director; and Kent Smith, Marilyn DeTomasi, Gary Gray, Sally Gross, and Julie Christ as directors.
Herrin Education Foundation is led by Tammy Gwaltney, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tammy Gwaltney
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Spezia
Chairman
Member → Director, 2022
Director → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Gray
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Smith
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Detomasi
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Gross
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bert Gordon
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Watson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Christ
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Lively
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trisha Miller
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Homan
Board Secretary
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Lukens
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rex Budde
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Barbara Guebert (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Barbara Jacobs (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Donald Brandon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ed Tresnak (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Jeff Waddell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Randy Youngblood (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sharon Walker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bertmarilyn Gordon (2020–2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Herrin Education Foundation
How much does Herrin Education Foundation give each year?
Herrin Education Foundation gave $42K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 2 grants.
What is Herrin Education Foundation's typical grant size?
Herrin Education Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $3,818, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Herrin Education Foundation give grants?
Herrin Education Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (24%) and Indiana (9%).
Does Herrin Education Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Herrin Education Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (11 grants).
Who are Herrin Education Foundation's largest grantees?
Herrin Education Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy ($10,000), John a Logan College ($6,750) and Purdue University ($3,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($17,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Herrin Education Foundation?
Herrin Education Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $107K.
What does Herrin Education Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filings describe support for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Herrin Education Foundation?
The 2023 filing says each available scholarship has its own application form, with requested information varying according to eligibility requirements. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Herrin Education Foundation's EIN?
Herrin Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1259400. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 19, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herrin Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Herrin Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Herrin Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?