Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation is a private foundation, based in Edina, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $261K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $20K.
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation at a glance
In short: Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation gave $17K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,000
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,125
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $261,453
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jeremiah Program ($3K). Together the top 8 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2019) to $18K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Program Minneapolis, MN | General Charitable Purposes | $3,000 |
| St Mary's Mission School Red Lake, MN | General Charitable Purposes | $3,000 |
| College of St Benedict St Joseph, MN | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
| Peacemaker of Minnesota Roseville, MN | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
| Red Cloud Indian School Pine Ridge, SD | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
| St John's University Collegeville, MN | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
| St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
| Mobile Loaves Twin Cities Minneapolis, MN | General Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $261,453 | $20,346 | $18,357 | $17,000 | 8 | $18,250 | $20,346 | $16,011 |
| 2024 | $259,464 | $776 | $19,175 | $18,000 | 9 | $19,150 | $7,668 | $15,477 |
| 2023 | $277,863 | $10,026 | $18,260 | $17,000 | 8 | $18,050 | $9,876 | $14,548 |
| 2022 | $286,097 | $9,987 | $18,275 | $17,000 | 8 | $17,857 | $9,910 | $15,178 |
| 2021 | $294,385 | $16,750 | $17,056 | $16,000 | 7 | $16,000 | $15,694 | — |
| 2020 | $294,691 | $15,043 | $16,959 | $16,000 | 7 | — | $14,084 | — |
| 2019 | $296,607 | $8 | $17,194 | $16,000 | 7 | — | $15,189 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John M. Ratelle
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mary Brigid Spence
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Paul Ratelle
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Thomas Ratelle
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Therese Ratelle (2019–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation
How much does Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation give each year?
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation gave $17K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 9 grants.
What is Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's typical grant size?
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation give grants?
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Dakota (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).
Does Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's largest grantees?
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jeremiah Program ($3,000), St Mary's Mission School ($3,000) and College of St Benedict ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation?
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation reported $261K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's EIN?
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1870709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Otter Tail Corporation Foundation
Fergus Falls, MN
The foundation supports education, health and human services, workforce development, community projects, arts and culture, and environmental conservation, primarily through qualifying public charities in Arizona, Georgia, Illinois, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $8,500. It makes its application available on its website and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$403K
Scott Richards North Star Charitable
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports health-related causes—including breast cancer, Alzheimer’s disease, cystic fibrosis, myelofibrosis, ataxia and pediatric heart health—as well as education and community nonprofits. In 2025 it awarded 85 grants, typically small (median $500), though awards ranged from $35 to $119,755; giving was concentrated in New Jersey, Minnesota, Texas and Pennsylvania. It accepts standard grant requests with no deadline and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
85
Total Given
$270K
The Culp Family Foundation
Edina, MN
The Minnesota-based Culp Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations; its 2024 filing reported one grant of $72,933 to a Pennsylvania recipient as part of winding down its operations. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$68K
Grants
1
Total Given
$73K
John and Margie Wiehoff Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The John and Margie Wiehoff Foundation supports Minnesota charities working in health care, education, hunger relief, housing, and community services. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $180,000, with a median of $10,000; the foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$835K
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?