Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Edina, MN EIN: 41-1870709

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation is a private foundation, based in Edina, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $261K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $20K.

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation at a glance

In short: Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation gave $17K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$17,000
-5.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-11.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,125
+6.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$261,453
+0.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Jeremiah Program: $3KJeremiah Program$3KSt Mary's Mission School: $3KSt Mary's Mission School$3KCollege of St Benedict: $2KCollege of St Benedict$2KPeacemaker of Minnesota: $2KPeacemaker of Minnesota$2KRed Cloud Indian School: $2KRed Cloud Indian School$2KSt John's University: $2KSt John's University$2KSt Joseph's Indian School: $2KSt Joseph's Indian School$2KMobile Loaves Twin Cities: $1KMobile Loaves Twin Cities$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jeremiah Program ($3K). Together the top 8 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisChamberlainCollegevillePine RidgeRosevilleSt JosephRed LakeEdinaLame Deer

How Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K7 grants2019 7 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2019) to $18K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jeremiah Program Minneapolis, MNGeneral Charitable Purposes$3,000
St Mary's Mission School Red Lake, MNGeneral Charitable Purposes$3,000
College of St Benedict St Joseph, MNGeneral Charitable Purposes$2,000
Peacemaker of Minnesota Roseville, MNGeneral Charitable Purposes$2,000
Red Cloud Indian School Pine Ridge, SDGeneral Charitable Purposes$2,000
St John's University Collegeville, MNGeneral Charitable Purposes$2,000
St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SDGeneral Charitable Purposes$2,000
Mobile Loaves Twin Cities Minneapolis, MNGeneral Charitable Purposes$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$261,453$20,346$18,357$17,0008$18,250$20,346$16,011
2024$259,464$776$19,175$18,0009$19,150$7,668$15,477
2023$277,863$10,026$18,260$17,0008$18,050$9,876$14,548
2022$286,097$9,987$18,275$17,0008$17,857$9,910$15,178
2021$294,385$16,750$17,056$16,0007$16,000$15,694—
2020$294,691$15,043$16,959$16,0007—$14,084—
2019$296,607$8$17,194$16,0007—$15,189—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John M. Ratelle

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Brigid Spence

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Ratelle

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Ratelle

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Therese Ratelle (2019–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation

How much does Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation give each year?

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation gave $17K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 9 grants.

What is Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's typical grant size?

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation give grants?

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Dakota (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).

Does Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's largest grantees?

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jeremiah Program ($3,000), St Mary's Mission School ($3,000) and College of St Benedict ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation?

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation reported $261K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's EIN?

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1870709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 29, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Otter Tail Corporation Foundation

Fergus Falls, MN

The foundation supports education, health and human services, workforce development, community projects, arts and culture, and environmental conservation, primarily through qualifying public charities in Arizona, Georgia, Illinois, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $8,500. It makes its application available on its website and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$17.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$403K

Scott Richards North Star Charitable

Minneapolis, MN

The foundation supports health-related causes—including breast cancer, Alzheimer’s disease, cystic fibrosis, myelofibrosis, ataxia and pediatric heart health—as well as education and community nonprofits. In 2025 it awarded 85 grants, typically small (median $500), though awards ranged from $35 to $119,755; giving was concentrated in New Jersey, Minnesota, Texas and Pennsylvania. It accepts standard grant requests with no deadline and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

85

Total Given

$270K

The Culp Family Foundation

Edina, MN

The Minnesota-based Culp Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations; its 2024 filing reported one grant of $72,933 to a Pennsylvania recipient as part of winding down its operations. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68K

Grants

1

Total Given

$73K

John and Margie Wiehoff Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The John and Margie Wiehoff Foundation supports Minnesota charities working in health care, education, hunger relief, housing, and community services. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $180,000, with a median of $10,000; the foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$835K

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Herman and Therese Ratelle Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?