Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust
The Louis A Roberg Endowment Trust is a private foundation based in Litchfield, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing lists grants to educational institutions for scholarships.
Key facts about Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust
In short: Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust gave $47K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Minnesota. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-6223072
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $3,386
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $764,920
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$765K
-3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$47K
-6.1% YoY
Grant Count
14
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-6.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at colleges and universities. One recipient, Southwestern Community College, describes its own mission as providing scholarships to its students and grants to encourage and promote the college’s academic development and fundamental growth.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $47,400 through 14 grants. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $11,300, with a median of $2,500. Notable grants included $11,300 to North Dakota State University, $4,900 to South Dakota State University, and $4,000 to St. Cloud Technical & Community College, each designated for scholarships. Southwestern Community College received $1,000 in 2025.
Ready to take the next step with Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota (47%), North Dakota (28%), South Dakota (10%), Wisconsin (7%), and Florida (5%). The listed grants also include Southwestern Community College in Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2020) to $51K (2024). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $47K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was North Dakota State University ($11K). Together the top 10 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 73 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | Scholarship | $11,300 |
| South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | Scholarship | $4,900 |
| St Cloud Technical & Comm Coll St Cloud, MN | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| MN State University - Moorhead Moorhead, MN | Scholarship | $3,500 |
| Winona State University Winona, MN | Scholarship | $3,500 |
| Universoty of Wisc - River Falls River Falls, WI | Scholarship | $3,400 |
| University of MN - Duluth Duluth, MN | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| University of MN - Morris Morris, MN | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| University of South Florida Tampa, FL | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| University of MN - Twin Cities Minneapolis, MN | Scholarship | $2,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $764,920 | $52,291 | $80,535 | $47,400 |
| 2024 | $793,891 | $60,709 | $82,216 | $50,500 |
| 2023 | $816,211 | $28,873 | $78,598 | $46,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $764,920 | $793,891 | $816,211 |
| Revenue | $52,291 | $60,709 | $28,873 |
| Expenses | $80,535 | $82,216 | $78,598 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $47,400 | $50,500 | $46,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,156 | $28,993 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $51,033 | $48,694 | $49,170 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rebecca M Rue as trustee.
Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust is led by Rebecca M. Rue, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca M. Rue
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$8K (2019) → $15K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mark Wood (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Rebecca M Rue (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 34 East Second Street, Litchfield, MN 55355
Phone: (320) 693-3289
Frequently asked questions about Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust
How much does Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust give each year?
Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust gave $47K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 14 grants.
What is Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's typical grant size?
Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,386, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust that year got $2K on average.
Where does Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust give grants?
Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's top state is Minnesota, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Dakota (28%) and South Dakota (10%).
Does Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (14 grants).
Who are Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's largest grantees?
Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's largest 2025 grantees include North Dakota State University ($11,300), South Dakota State University ($4,900) and St Cloud Technical & Comm Coll ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust?
Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust reported $765K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $51K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's EIN?
Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6223072. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation supports original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, including public education about these fields. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,479,024, with a median of $98,105; awards went mainly to U.S. recipients, especially in California, New York, and Massachusetts. It accepts funding requests year-round through Letters of Inquiry to relevant program directors.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation funds established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad reach, strong results, and sustainable programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts applications through its grants portal and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
The Eagle Foundation
Chaska, MN
The Eagle Foundation funds tuition reduction at universities and organizations serving youth and families, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Minnesota and additional support in North Dakota, Iowa, Florida, and Wisconsin. Its 101 grants ranged from $1,815 to $300,000, with a median of $5,000. It asks applicants to submit a detailed description of themselves and their proposed activities and purposes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds U.S.-focused social science research on issues including work, race and immigration, decision-making, and inequality, primarily through grants to researchers and institutions. Recent grants had a median of $37,500, while program awards can reach $200,000; it supports work focused on the United States. It accepts applications through program-specific online processes, with eligibility and deadlines varying by grant.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
Louis a Roberg Endowment Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?