Herbert Fales Educational Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 04-6044998

Herbert Fales Educational Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $871K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $83K.

Herbert Fales Educational Trust at a glance

In short: Herbert Fales Educational Trust gave $42K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$42,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+75.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,000
-42.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$870,819
+3.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Herbert Fales Educational Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

University of Massachusetts at Amherst: $10KUniversity of Massachusetts atAmherst$10KUniversity of New Hampshire: $8KUniversity of New Hampshire$8KWorcester Polytechnic Institute: $8KWorcester PolytechnicInstitute$8KBrandeis University: $6KBrandeis University$6KNortheastern University: $4KNortheastern University$4KUniversity of Rhode Island: $4KUniversity of Rhode Island$4KWilliams College: $2KWilliams College$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Massachusetts at Amherst ($10K). Together the top 7 received $42K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

AmherstBostonBuffaloLowellWestfieldWilliamstownOronoDurhamHagerstownKingstonWalthamWorcesterUniversity ParkWindham

How Herbert Fales Educational Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2020) to $50K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $42K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Massachusetts at Amherst Amherst, MAScholarships$10,000
University of New Hampshire Durham, NHScholarships$8,000
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MAScholarships$8,000
Brandeis University Waltham, MAScholarships$6,000
Northeastern University Boston, MAScholarships$4,000
University of Rhode Island Kingston, RIScholarships$4,000
Williams College Williamstown, MAScholarships$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Herbert Fales Educational Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$870,819$93,623$62,336$42,0007$49,942$82,689$50,626
2024$839,290$85,387$60,297$42,0004$49,540$74,177$47,806
2023$815,075$29,992$51,161$35,0003$41,836$18,020$48,853
2022$831,536$-21,592$71,071$50,0006$57,153$7,226$44,896
2021$924,137$192,732$57,867$37,5006$45,600$180,810$50,631
2020$788,255$68,847$49,663$34,0006—$59,481$43,320

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herbert Fales Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Herbert Fales Educational Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2021) → $15K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $15KBank of AmericaTrustee$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Herbert Fales Educational Trust

How much does Herbert Fales Educational Trust give each year?

Herbert Fales Educational Trust gave $42K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 4 grants.

What is Herbert Fales Educational Trust's typical grant size?

Herbert Fales Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $6,000, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Herbert Fales Educational Trust give grants?

Herbert Fales Educational Trust gives mostly in Massachusetts: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (19%) and Rhode Island (10%).

Does Herbert Fales Educational Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Herbert Fales Educational Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (7 grants).

Who are Herbert Fales Educational Trust's largest grantees?

Herbert Fales Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University of Massachusetts at Amherst ($10,000), University of New Hampshire ($8,000) and Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Herbert Fales Educational Trust?

Herbert Fales Educational Trust reported $871K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $51K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Herbert Fales Educational Trust's EIN?

Herbert Fales Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6044998. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Herbert Fales Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Margaret & Dom Barillaro Schol Tr

Dallas, TX

Education

Assets

$269K

Grants

3

Total Given

$10K

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Educational Ventures Inc

Princeton, NJ

Educational Ventures Inc funds organizations in education, community philanthropy, and human services, with 2025 grants concentrated in New Jersey, Massachusetts, Nevada, California, and Washington, D.C. Its 38 grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

38

Total Given

$524K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Herbert Fales Educational Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Herbert Fales Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?