Herb Coleman Education Fund
The Herb Coleman Education Fund is a private foundation based in Jerseyville, Illinois. Its 2025 filing lists scholarship awards to individual recipients for furthering education.
Herb Coleman Education Fund at a glance
In short: Herb Coleman Education Fund gave $127K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $126,818
- +56.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- +118.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,623
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,755
- Total assets
- $3,087,444
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Herb Coleman Education Fund
- Review Cycle
- The filing lists an annual April 1 deadline. The April 1, 2026 cycle has passed.
- Deadline
- The filing lists an annual April 1 deadline.
- Contact
Application contact: Mark Schaefer
Mailing address: 1000 S State St, Jerseyville, IL 62052
Phone: (618) 498-6466
Email: education@jsbmail.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Herb Coleman Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 51 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Herb Coleman Education Fund gives
- In 2025 it paid out 73% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2024) to $127K (2025). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $127K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 35 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $126,818 |
Ready to take the next step with Herb Coleman Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,087,444 | $233,585 | $142,459 | $126,818 | 35 | $126,818 | $206,589 | $173,835 |
| 2024 | $3,020,227 | $167,492 | $97,154 | $81,230 | 16 | $81,230 | $142,108 | $165,375 |
| 2023 | $2,498,658 | $48,626 | — | — | — | $2,450,032 | $46,953 | $124,425 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herb Coleman Education Fund reported a distributable amount of $174K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The funder’s 2025 filing describes its direct charitable activity as funding Edward Jones investment accounts and Jersey State Bank cash accounts from its endowment to carry out the organization’s mission. The filing does not state the mission itself. Its listed 2025 grants were for furthering education through scholarship awards.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the funder made 35 grants totaling $126,818. Grant amounts ranged from $1,478 to $10,000, with a median of $3,755. The largest listed award was $10,000 to an individual recipient in Illinois; other listed awards ranged from $4,000 to $6,000, with one at $5,778. The stated purpose for each listed award was furthering education through a scholarship award.
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applications may be submitted by mail, drop-off, or electronically using a fully completed application form, along with an essay, a copy of the institution acceptance letter, and the most recent transcript from the school currently attended. Awards are limited to up to $16,000 per recipient annually, based on fund availability.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Allen Snyder as president; Thomas Leslie and Brad Tuttle as trustees; Mark Schaefer as secretary; and Mark Boone as treasurer.
Herb Coleman Education Fund is led by Allen Snyder, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allen Snyder
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Tuttle
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Leslie
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Boone
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Schaefer
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jason Brunaugh (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Herb Coleman Education Fund
How much does Herb Coleman Education Fund give each year?
Herb Coleman Education Fund gave $127K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 16 grants.
What is Herb Coleman Education Fund's typical grant size?
Herb Coleman Education Fund's median grant in 2025 was $3,755, and its average grant was $3,623, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Herb Coleman Education Fund give grants?
Herb Coleman Education Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Herb Coleman Education Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on Herb Coleman Education Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Furthering Education / Scholarship Award" (35 grants).
How large is Herb Coleman Education Fund?
Herb Coleman Education Fund reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $127K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $174K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Herb Coleman Education Fund fund?
The funder’s 2025 filing describes its direct charitable activity as funding Edward Jones investment accounts and Jersey State Bank cash accounts from its endowment to carry out the organization’s mission. The filing does not state the mission itself. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Herb Coleman Education Fund?
Herb Coleman Education Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Herb Coleman Education Fund's EIN?
Herb Coleman Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4132565. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Live grants for the work Herb Coleman Education Fund funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herb Coleman Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Herb Coleman Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Herb Coleman Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?