As one of the nation's leading integrated health systems, it is the mission of henry ford health system, a related entity of the filing organization, to improve people's lives through the excellence of the science and art of health care and healing.
Key facts about Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital
In short: Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.1M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-1359247
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,064,838
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,064,838
- Median grant
- $1,064,838
- Total assets
- $205,181,108
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$205.2M
-8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
+307.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.1M
+1121.0% YoY
How Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital gives
- Giving grew 693% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $205.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HENRY FORD HEALTH ROCHESTER HOSPITAL Detroit, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $1,064,838 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $205,181,108 | $225,106,200 | $247,170,683 |
| Revenue | $298,242,396 | $250,368,968 | $256,103,093 |
| Expenses | $302,223,200 | $271,920,405 | $260,778,832 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,321 | $26,980 | $3,316,680 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital is led by Robert G. Riney, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 7 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert G. Riney
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol L. Schmidt
Ministry Market Executive & President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie A. Murphy CPA
Chair
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Lacoste MD
Medical Director
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$309K (2024) → $298K (2025)
Avec O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Saunders
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bailey Babel MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Zaks
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Streibel
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis D. Meadows
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Pozo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward D. Callaghan PhD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory E. Pflum
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gwendolyn M. Mackenzie RN
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey D. Fall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa K. Fitzpatrick MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Victor JD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda M. Medows MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert R. Lubera Esq.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana M. Rotar MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$268K (2024) → $216K (2025)
Deborah King
Former Key Employee
On filings since 2024
$266K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Gabriella R. Neubert RN
Registered Nurse
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$312K (2024) → $287K (2025)
Michael Engel MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$407K (2024) → $324K (2025)
Sheryl Ann Wissman MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2024
48 hrs/week
$425K (2024) → $424K (2025)
Kimberly Duprey
Aprn
New on the 2025 filing
48 hrs/week
$264K (2025)
Michael A. Badali MD
Hospital Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
42 hrs/week
$343K (2025)
Douglas Todd Myers
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Gary Michael Druskovich MD
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
James Boles MD
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Samuel Nalli Fache
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Michael McCullough
CFO & Ministry Market
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy A. Haywood
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Renee Branch Canady
Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin S. Damschroder
Treasurer & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven B. Bender Esq.
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Kimberly Duprey Aprn (2024) — Aprn
- Former: Rajesh U. Kothari (2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital
How much does Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital give each year?
Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $262K across 3 grants.
How large is Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital?
Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital reported $205.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $298.2M.
What is Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital?
Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $205.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital operate?
Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital has awarded grants in Michigan, Missouri.
What is Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital's EIN?
Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1359247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Henry Ford Health St John Foundation
Detroit, MI
As one of the nation's leading integrated health systems, it is the mission of henry ford health system, a related entity of the filing organization, to improve people's lives through the excellence of the science and art of health care and healing.
Assets
$80.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$3.4M
The Carls Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The Carls Foundation supports children’s welfare—especially health care, education, recreation, and services for disadvantaged children—and the preservation of natural areas, open space, and historic places, primarily in Michigan. Its most common grants are $5,000–$50,000, though awards can be larger. It accepts unsolicited requests; no formal application or letter of inquiry is required.
Assets
—
Grants
39
Total Given
$6.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans and military families, scholarships, and community organizations, with grants for work such as housing, social services, and family well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; funding is concentrated in Missouri, though it also supports recipients nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
More Funders in Michigan
Henry Ford Health Rochester Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?