Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital
As one of the nation's leading integrated health systems, it is the mission of henry ford health system, a related entity of the filing organization, to improve people's lives through the excellence of the science and art of health care and healing.
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital at a glance
In short: Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital gave $8.9M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2.2M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,932,050
- +405.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,233,013
- +911.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,135,398
- Total assets
- $413,505,171
- -15.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Henry Ford Health Providence Foundation ($6.7M). Together the top 4 received $8.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 40 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital gives
- Giving grew 128% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2024) to $8.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $8.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Henry Ford Health Providence Foundation Detroit, MI | General Support | $6,654,630 |
| Henry Ford Southeast Michigan Community Health Detroit, MI | General Support | $2,259,170 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Southeastern Michigan Detroit, MI | BGCSM Behavioral Health Program | $11,625 |
| Black United Fund of Michigan Inc Detroit, MI | Future Docs Program | $6,625 |
Ready to take the next step with Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $413,505,171 | $1,013,288,101 | $986,212,722 | $8,932,050 | 4 | $34,343 |
| 2024 | $490,853,244 | $896,910,447 | $914,112,797 | $1,766,728 | 8 | $154,440 |
| 2023 | $477,671,514 | $880,490,402 | $904,524,555 | $2,351,912 | 8 | $2,285,098 |
| 2022 | $487,424,324 | $867,109,553 | $885,335,586 | $3,920,228 | 11 | $344,051 |
| 2021 | $516,582,982 | $913,742,634 | $814,807,774 | $3,483,902 | 9 | $743,298 |
| 2020 | $465,661,519 | $850,694,127 | $779,621,955 | $4,999,958 | 20 | $-28,580 |
| 2019 | $462,590,944 | $780,380,739 | $708,640,458 | $4,009,073 | 12 | $142,175 |
About Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $413.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $8.9M. Net investment income was $34K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital is led by Robert G. Riney, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 10 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert G. Riney
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol L. Schmidt
Ministry Market Executive & President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie A. Murphy CPA
Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Avec O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Saunders
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bailey Babel MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Zaks
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Streibel
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis D. Meadows
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Pozo
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward D. Callaghan PhD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory E. Pflum
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gwendolyn M. Mackenzie RN
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey D. Fall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa K. Fitzpatrick MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Victor JD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda M. Medows MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert R. Lubera Esq.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Wiemann MD
Physician
Former Officer → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
43 hrs/week
$856K (2025)
Lynn M. Chiesa RN
Chief Nursing Officer
Cno → Chief Nursing Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$233K (2020) → $335K (2025)
Manhal Tobia MD
Chief Medical Officer
CMO → Chief Medical Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $557K (2025)
Kristopher Mahlon George MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$1.2M (2021) → $1.3M (2025)
Gary Michael Druskovich MD
Former Officer
Regional President & CEO → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
$556K (2023) → $112K (2025)
Roland Cruickshank
Former Key Emplyoee
Chief Operating Officer → Former Key Emplyoee, 2023
On filings since 2022
$163K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Michael A. Badali MD
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
$264K (2023) → $45K (2025)
Phillip Lorane Robinson MD
Physician
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$923K (2023) → $993K (2025)
Reza Robert Dabir MD
Physician
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$1.2M (2023) → $966K (2025)
Christopher Phillips MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2025)
Karmia Bentounsi
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
42 hrs/week
$277K (2025)
Douglas Todd Myers
Former Officer
CFO & Ministry Market → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
James Boles MD
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Samuel Nalli Fache
Former Officer
Interim Market President → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Michael McCullough
CFO & Ministry Market
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Branch Canady
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin S. Damschroder
Treasurer & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven B. Bender Esq.
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Douglas W. Winner (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Jennifer Kristine Caruso DO (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Michael Bousamra MD (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: Rajesh U. Kothari (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Brant M. Russell (2021–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Michael Won Kyu Lee MD (2021–2023) — Physician
- Former: Joseph G. Cacchione Md Facc (2023) — Interim Market President
- Former: Isaac Grinberg MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Joseph Hurshe (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Marita Grobbel (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Rob Lubera (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Steven Rivera MD (2019–2022) — Director & Physician
- Former: Arthur Jack Jr. (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jessica Thomas (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Paul Falcone (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Adham Alsamsam MD (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Kathy Vertin (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Christine A. Crader MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: James Sawyer (2019–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Margaret M. Klobucar (2019–2021) — COO
- Former: Gary S. Yashinsky MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Richard M. Stober MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Jean Meyer (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Kathy Ryan (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Nishan Chobanian (2019–2020) — Chair & Medical Department
- Former: Peter McCann MD (2019–2020) — CMO
- Former: William B. Blessed MD (2019–2020) — Medical Director
- Former: Zewditu E. Asfaw MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Andrew Vosburgh MD (2019) — Medical Director
- Former: Bradley Rowens MD (2019) — Medical Director
- Former: David W. Lemos MD (2019) — Physician
- Former: Denise S. McLean (2019) — Cno
- Former: Ia Kue DO (2019) — Director
- Former: James Hresko (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Kristopher Mahlon George MD (Physician). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital
How much does Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital give each year?
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital gave $8.9M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.8M across 8 grants.
What is Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital's typical grant size?
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $1,135,398, and its average grant was $2,233,013, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital give grants?
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (4 grants).
Does Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital?
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital reported $413.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0B.
What is Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital?
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $413.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital's EIN?
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1358212. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Henry Ford Southeast Michigan Community Health
Detroit, MI
As one of the nation's leading integrated health systems, it is the mission of henry ford health system, a related entity of the filing organization, to improve people's lives through the excellence of the science and art of health care and healing.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
9
Total Given
$85K
Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Children’s Foundation of Michigan funds community programs, pediatric research and medical education, and Children’s Hospital of Michigan initiatives focused on children’s mental and physical health, substance use, and health equity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.6 million, with a median of $47,500; it serves Michigan, with a concentration in southeastern Michigan. The profile describes an inquiry process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$165.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$5.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Comerica Charitable Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Comerica Charitable Foundation supports economic and community development, education, human services, and equity, primarily through regional, state, and local organizations in Texas, Michigan, California, Arizona, and Florida. In 2025, its four grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,364,120, with a median of $142,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
4
Total Given
$3.7M
Trinity Health - Michigan
Livonia, MI
Trinity Health - Michigan funds health care access and other community needs, including housing, food assistance, and social services, with grants going to Michigan organizations and local programs serving specified communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $593,286, with a median of $40,000; some local programs offer up to $50,000 per year. The profile describes application processes for specific local programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$5.7B
Grants
58
Total Given
$3.5M
Deroy Testamentary Foundation
Southfield, MI
The DeRoy Testamentary Foundation funds organizations in areas including education, human services, animal welfare, health care, and the arts; its chosen agencies are primarily in the Detroit metropolitan area, though it made a major 2024 grant in Florida. In 2024, grants ranged from $258 to $15 million, with a median of $60,750. It provides application information by request through Julie Rodecker; the profile does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Henry Ford Health Providence Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?