Henry Dahlberg Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Prescott, AZ EIN: 23-7030927

The Henry Dahlberg Foundation is a private foundation based in Prescott, Arizona. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, primarily in Arizona, and direct activities involving watershed improvements and outdoor education in the Prescott area.

Henry Dahlberg Foundation at a glance

In short: Henry Dahlberg Foundation gave $9K across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $516.667), mostly in Arizona. 11% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$9,300
+3.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
18
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$517
+3.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$246,837
-0.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
11% first-time grantees (2 of 18, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Arizona (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Henry Dahlberg Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1890 Woods Trail, Prescott, AZ 86305
Phone: (928) 445-3778

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Henry Dahlberg Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Highlands Center for Natural Histor: $2KHighlands Center for NaturalHistor$2KYavapai Exceptional Industries: $1KYavapai Exceptional Industries$1KArizona Wilderness Coalition: $1KArizona Wilderness Coalition$1KThe Launch Pad: $1KThe Launch Pad$1KChino Valley Unified School Distric: $1KChino Valley Unified SchoolDistric$1KPusd Education Foundation: $1KPusd Education Foundation$1KCentral Arizona Land Trust: $500Central Arizona Land Trust$500The Deaf Dream: $500The Deaf Dream$500Glen Canyon Conservancy: $250Glen Canyon Conservancy$250Student Conservation Association: $250Student ConservationAssociation$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Highlands Center for Natural Histor ($2K). Together the top 10 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

89 grants across all recorded years

89<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 89 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona. The remaining shares went to Utah (5%), Washington, DC (2%), Colorado (1%), and New York (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

PrescottTucsonFlagstaffNew YorkPagePaoniaWashingtonProvoChino ValleyHillsboro

Is Henry Dahlberg Foundation open to new grantees?

11%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 18 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $550; repeat grants $513. How we count

Medians: $550 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • 83% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K18 grants2020 19 grants2021 16 grants2022 18 grants2023 18 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $14K (2021). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Highlands Center for Natural Histor Prescott, AZContribution made as unrestricted gift to be used for operating expenses of the center in support of their mission to bring science based environmental education to the community$2,000
Yavapai Exceptional Industries Prescott, AZContribution made for expenses of educational camp experience for disabled persons$1,000
Arizona Wilderness Coalition Tucson, AZContribution made as unrestricted gift to advance wilderness preservation and stewardship programs across the state$1,000
The Launch Pad Prescott, AZContribution made as unrestricted gift to be used for the teen center supporting out-of-school-time programs that serve older youth$1,000
Chino Valley Unified School Distric Chino Valley, AZContribution made as unrestricted gift to be used for mingus field trips$1,000
Pusd Education Foundation Prescott, AZContribution made as an unrestricted gift to support teachers and students in the prescott unified school district$1,000
Central Arizona Land Trust Prescott, AZContribution made as unrestricted gift to preserve and protect open space, wildlife habitat, and working agricultural lands in central and northern Arizona$500
The Deaf Dream Provo, UTContribution made as unrestricted gift to provide college scholarships for deaf students in developing countries$500
Glen Canyon Conservancy Page, AZContribution made as unrestricted gift to help with mission to support public lands in northern Arizona and southern Utah$250
Student Conservation Association Prescott, AZContribution made as unrestricted gift to protect and restore forest land and inspire stewardship of the environment by engaging young people in hands-on service to the land.$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Henry Dahlberg Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$246,837$29,470$29,950$9,30018$18,022$26,947
2023$247,317$8,216$43,350$9,02518$20,813$4,013
2022$282,630$10,661$44,284$12,35016$22,824$8,039
2021$316,074$40,521$43,146$14,16019$14,160$33,816
2020$318,699$42,933$53,704$12,66418—$19,296

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No formal mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for environmental conservation and education, youth programs, schools, and services for people with disabilities.

Among its grantees, Yavapai Exceptional Industries describes its mission as helping people with disabilities achieve as much independence as their conditions allow. Central Arizona Land Trust says it works to conserve open space, wildlife habitat, working agricultural lands, and Arizona’s scenic and cultural values. Glen Canyon Conservancy describes its work as connecting visitors and residents with the Glen Canyon area landscape. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $9,300 across 18 grants. Grants ranged from $100 to $2,000, with a median of $250. Notable grants included $2,000 to Highlands Center for Natural History for operating expenses; $1,000 each to Yavapai Exceptional Industries for an educational camp for people with disabilities, Arizona Wilderness Coalition for wilderness preservation and stewardship, The Launch Pad for teen-center programs, Chino Valley Unified School District for Mingus field trips, and PUSD Education Foundation to support teachers and students. Other grants included $500 to Central Arizona Land Trust and $250 each to Glen Canyon Conservancy and Student Conservation Association.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists the following trustees: Henry E Dahlberg Jr, K Hunter Dahlberg, Bradley J Newman, Daniel Tomlinson, Kristina Dahlberg, Kevin J Kapp, and Greg Vanuk.

Henry Dahlberg Foundation's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Daniel Tomlinson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $200 (2024)

  • Greg Vanuk

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $875 (2023) → $0 (2024)

  • Bradley J. Newman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Henry E. Dahlberg Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • K. Hunter Dahlberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin J. Kapp

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristina Dahlberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Daniel Tomlinson — Trustee: $200Daniel TomlinsonTrustee$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $200, to Daniel Tomlinson (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Henry Dahlberg Foundation

How much does Henry Dahlberg Foundation give each year?

Henry Dahlberg Foundation gave $9K across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9K across 18 grants.

What is Henry Dahlberg Foundation's typical grant size?

Henry Dahlberg Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $517, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Henry Dahlberg Foundation that year got $550 on average.

Where does Henry Dahlberg Foundation give grants?

Henry Dahlberg Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Utah (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Prescott, AZ (8 grants), Tucson, AZ (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Henry Dahlberg Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 94% of Henry Dahlberg Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Henry Dahlberg Foundation's largest grantees?

Henry Dahlberg Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Highlands Center for Natural Histor ($2,000), Yavapai Exceptional Industries ($1,000) and Arizona Wilderness Coalition ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Henry Dahlberg Foundation?

Henry Dahlberg Foundation reported $247K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $29K.

What does Henry Dahlberg Foundation fund?

No formal mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for environmental conservation and education, youth programs, schools, and services for people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Henry Dahlberg Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Henry Dahlberg Foundation's EIN?

Henry Dahlberg Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7030927. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Henry Dahlberg Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Henry Dahlberg Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Gwydion Fund for Wild Nature

New York, NY

The Fund for Wild Nature supports grassroots conservation campaigns to protect North American native species, biodiversity, and wilderness, including advocacy, litigation, and public-policy work. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. It states that it funds North American campaigns and makes grants only to preselected organizations, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$543K

Ingram Foundation Inc

Berkeley Lake, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$532K

Grants

2

Total Given

$4K

Paul G Arpin Charitable Trust

Essex, CT

The trust’s 2024 grants supported program services and general support, with awards ranging from $2,000 to $3,577,632 and a median of $7,000; recipients were in Rhode Island, Connecticut, California, and Florida. Its 2023 filing was marked as a final return, so current grantmaking is not established; that filing listed a letter of request, but this is not confirmed as current application guidance.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

5

Total Given

$3.6M

Allan B Roby & Frances M Roby

Lyme, NH

The foundation funds education, conservation, community organizations, churches, and civil-rights organizations, with recent grants concentrated in New Hampshire, Kentucky, and Vermont. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by written letter; no deadline is listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

17

Total Given

$202K

Catena Foundation

Carbondale, CO

Catena Foundation funds community engagement, conservation, crisis response, and democracy-related work, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $3.25 million and a median of about $172,000. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, California, New York, Colorado, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$596.4M

Grants

80

Total Given

$27.2M

Four-Four Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation funded organizations working in health, arts and culture, education, youth development, and conservation; in 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $267,000, with a median of $10,000. Most funding went to Wisconsin (70%) and Arizona (18%). It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Henry Dahlberg Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Henry Dahlberg Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?