Trico Electric Cooperative Inc logo

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Marana, AZ EIN: 86-0082366 Website

Dedicated to making a difference in the communities we serve by providing our members cost-effective and sustainable energy solutions.

Key facts about Trico Electric Cooperative Inc

In short: Trico Electric Cooperative Inc gave $34K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
86-0082366
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$34,200
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$8,550
Median grant
$9,000
Total assets
$350,445,306
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$350.4M

+13.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$34K

+26.4% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-5.2% YoY

How Trico Electric Cooperative Inc gives

  • Giving grew 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Trico Electric Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Marana, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $350.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $758K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Trico Electric Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

TucsonArivacaMaranaPhoenixNogalesTempeSahuarita

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K7 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 7 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $672K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $34K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Boys & Girls Club of Tucson: $10KBoys & Girls Club of Tucson$10KWildfire: $10KWildfire$10KArivaca Action Center: $8KArivaca Action Center$8KMarana Food Bank: $6KMarana Food Bank$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Tucson ($10K). Together the top 4 received $34K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 21 (90%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Club of Tucson Tucson, AZPower Grant$10,000
Wildfire Phoenix, AZPower Grant$10,000
Arivaca Action Center Arivaca, AZPower Grant$8,000
Marana Food Bank Marana, AZ$5,000 Power Grant; $1,200 Building Fund$6,200

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M$200M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$350,445,306$309,324,183$308,378,003
Revenue$143,140,464$124,030,158$124,295,012
Expenses$142,221,644$122,717,257$122,977,431
Net Investment Income$758,230$297,630$635,600

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Brian Heithoff, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; all 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Heithoff

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $244K (2021) → $453K (2025)

  • Larry Hinchliffe

    President

    On filings since 2020

    11 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $32K (2025)

  • Joe King

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    $12K (2022) → $10K (2025)

  • James King

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    9 hrs/week

    $13K (2025)

  • Marsha Thompson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • Brian Jackson

    Crewleader Outpost

    Outpost Crewleader → Crewleader, 2024

    Crewleader → Crewleader Outpost, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    44.8 hrs/week

    $133K (2021) → $158K (2025)

  • Eric Hawkins

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2021

    52 hrs/week

    $183K (2021) → $287K (2025)

  • Matthew Frederickson

    Vice President Electric Operations

    Senior Journeyman Sustation Tech → Vice President Operations, 2024

    Vice President Operations → Vice President Electric Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $125K (2021) → $178K (2025)

  • Blake Reis

    Crewleader

    Journeyman Lineman → Journeyman & Lineman, 2024

    Journeyman & Lineman → Crewleader, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    49.2 hrs/week

    $149K (2022) → $179K (2025)

  • Darrell Birkhimer

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    11 hrs/week

    $14K (2022) → $35K (2025)

  • James Freeman

    Chief Data & Ai Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Chief Data & Ai Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $33K (2022) → $230K (2025)

  • Jeremy Konski

    Crewleader

    Journeyman Lineman → Crewleader, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50.3 hrs/week

    $151K (2022) → $183K (2025)

  • Kevin McCarthy

    Secretary

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2022) → $27K (2025)

  • Torey Bell

    Vice President Engineering

    Manager of Engineering → Vice President Engineering, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    54 hrs/week

    $135K (2022) → $201K (2025)

  • David Proctor

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $7K (2023) → $32K (2025)

  • Jerry Rutherford

    Treasurer

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    7 hrs/week

    $16K (2023) → $18K (2025)

  • April Park

    Vice President Human Resources & Saf

    Vice President Human Resources & Safety → Vice President Human Resources & Saf, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $186K (2025)

  • Charles Gourdin

    Vice President Utility Services

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $139K (2024) → $160K (2025)

  • Diego Martinez

    Crewleader

    Journeyman & Lineman → Crewleader, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    47.8 hrs/week

    $153K (2024) → $172K (2025)

  • Justin Banales

    Vice President Grid Technology & Communications

    Vice President System Operations → Vice President Grid Technology & Communications, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    51 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $181K (2025)

  • Laree St Onge

    Vice President Member Services & Energy Solutions

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $137K (2024) → $176K (2025)

  • Chad Rupe

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $65K (2025)

  • Colby Brown

    Journeyman & Lineman

    New on the 2025 filing

    50.1 hrs/week

    $177K (2025)

  • Nicole Wilson

    Vice President Network & System Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $139K (2025)

  • Robert Quihuis

    Manager Distribution Engineering

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $160K (2025)

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Amos Garcia (2024) — Journeyman & Lineman
  • Former: Chris Neely (2024) — Manager Distributions Construction
  • Former: L. Nick Buckelew (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Arnoldo Burruel (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Leslie Hunt (2022–2023) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Matt Frederickson (2023) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Richard Janney (2023) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Brian Fickett (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Don Black (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gary Kelly (2020–2022) — Manager of Engineering
  • Former: James R. Pyers (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Arnoldo Burruel Apr-Dec (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Barbara Stockwell Jan-Apr (2021) — Director
  • Former: Brad Despain Jan-Apr (2021) — Director
  • Former: Janice Rast Jan-Apr (2021) — Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Joe King Apr-Dec (2021) — Director
  • Former: Joe Soto (2021) — Crew Leader
  • Former: Karen Cathers Jan-Aug (2021) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Matt Larson (2021) — Crew Leader
  • Former: Vincent Nitido Jan-Feb (2021) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Barbara Stockwell (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Brad Despain (2020) — Director
  • Former: Carter Johnson (2020) — Crew Leader
  • Former: Eric Hawkins Feb-Dec (2020) — Chief Legal & Administrative Officer
  • Former: Janet Bock (2020) — Manager of Member Services
  • Former: Janice Rast (2020) — Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Karen Cathers (2020) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Paul McDaniel (2020) — Manager Distribution Maintenance
  • Former: Scott Rast (2020) — Manager Distribution Construction
  • Former: Vincent Nitido (2020) — Chief Executive Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Heithoff — Chief Executive Officer/GM: $453KBrian HeithoffChief Executive Officer/GM$453KEric Hawkins — Chief Operating Officer/GC: $287KEric HawkinsChief Operating Officer/GC$287KJames Freeman — Chief Data & Ai Officer: $230KJames FreemanChief Data & Ai Officer$230KTorey Bell — VP Engineering: $201KTorey BellVP Engineering$201KApril Park — VP Human Resources and SAF: $186KApril ParkVP Human Resources and SAF$186KJeremy Konski — Crewleader: $183KJeremy KonskiCrewleader$183KJustin Banales — VP Grid Technology & Communications: $181KJustin BanalesVP Grid Technology &…$181KBlake Reis — Crewleader: $179KBlake ReisCrewleader$179KMatthew Frederickson — VP Electric Operations: $178KMatthew FredericksonVP Electric Operations$178KColby Brown — Journeyman/Lineman: $177KColby BrownJourneyman/Lineman$177KLaree St Onge — VP Member Services/Energy Solutions: $176KLaree St OngeVP Member Services/Energy…$176KDiego Martinez — Crewleader: $172KDiego MartinezCrewleader$172KCharles Gourdin — VP Utility Services: $160KCharles GourdinVP Utility Services$160KRobert Quihuis — Manager Distribution Engineering: $160KRobert QuihuisManager Distribution Engineering$160KBrian Jackson — Crewleader Outpost: $158KBrian JacksonCrewleader Outpost$158KNicole Wilson — VP Network & System Services: $139KNicole WilsonVP Network & System Services$139KChad Rupe — Chief Financial Officer: $65KChad RupeChief Financial Officer$65KDarrell Birkhimer — Asst. Secretary/Treasurer: $35KDarrell BirkhimerAsst. Secretary/Treasurer$35KDavid Proctor — Vice President: $32KDavid ProctorVice President$32KLarry Hinchliffe — President: $32KLarry HinchliffePresident$32KKevin McCarthy — Secretary: $27KKevin McCarthySecretary$27KJerry Rutherford — Treasurer: $18KJerry RutherfordTreasurer$18KJames King — Director (May-Dec): $13KJames KingDirector (May-Dec)$13KJoe King — Director: $10KJoe KingDirector$10KMarsha Thompson — Vice President (Jan-APR): $8KMarsha ThompsonVice President (Jan-APR)$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $453K, to Brian Heithoff (Chief Executive Officer/GM). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Trico Electric Cooperative Inc

How much does Trico Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc gave $34K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 3 grants.

What is Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $8,550, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Trico Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Arizona: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Trico Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Power Grant" (3 grants).

How large is Trico Electric Cooperative Inc?

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc reported $350.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $143.1M.

What is Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0082366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Trico Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona Inc

Tucson, AZ

United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona funds nonprofits serving Pima County residents in education, financial wellness, healthy living, housing stability, and homelessness prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,235,856, with a median of $17,282. It solicited proposals through its FY 2025–2026 Community Impact RFP, but that application closed August 13, 2025.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.1M

Grants

78

Total Given

$6.8M

The HS Lopez Family Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The H.S. Lopez Family Foundation funds nonprofit projects in education, health, and welfare that improve quality of life, primarily in Southern Arizona or areas where a board member lives. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

86

Total Given

$1.8M

Angel Charity for Children Inc

Tucson, AZ

To improve the quality of life for the children in our community. This is accomplished through an established program of fund raising for the beneficiary or beneficiaries selected annually by General Membership.

Human Services

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.3M

Marshall Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The Marshall Foundation funds education, scholarships, and related support services that help underserved people access education, including University of Arizona programs. It focuses on Tucson and Pima County, Arizona; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000, and requests must be at least $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online letter of intent, with full proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.0M

Grants

36

Total Given

$1.7M

Del E Webb Foundation

Prescott, AZ

The Del E. Webb Foundation funds results-oriented community projects that promote self-sufficiency and lasting improvements, with particular interest in children’s and health initiatives. It supports nonprofits with offices in Arizona, California, or Nevada, and 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $325,000, with a median of $54,000. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent through an online process; only invited organizations may submit a full application.

Assets

$98.1M

Grants

51

Total Given

$3.9M

Fiesta Events Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

Fiesta Events Inc supports Arizona nonprofits and community programs focused on youth, sports, and education, including schools, youth sports, and children’s services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; projects are expected to have Arizona-focused impact. Eligible nonprofits submit an interest form, and selected organizations are invited to apply, so requests are not accepted through an open application process.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$986K

Grants

22

Total Given

$475K

Ellis Center for Educational Excellence

Phoenix, AZ

To perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of the Arizona community foundation, an az nonprofit corporation, so long as the Arizona community foundation, inc. Remains a qualified organization.

Assets

$42.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.8M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

The Deaver Phoenix Foundation Inc

Pompano Beach, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

8

Total Given

$90K

Burton Family Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Burton Family Foundation funds education and human-services programs, including youth development, college and career readiness, basic needs, and services for immigrants and refugees, prioritizing underserved groups. It primarily supports organizations across Arizona; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It directs applicants to review its eligibility guidelines and process and considers Letters of Intent, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$132.9M

Grants

148

Total Given

$10.5M

Roth Family Foundation

Tucson, AZ

Assets

$383K

Grants

26

Total Given

$31K

The Womens Foundation for the State of Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Women’s Foundation for the State of Arizona funds community-led organizations advancing gender, racial, and economic equity, especially those led by and serving BIWOC and gender-expansive communities. Its grants range from $5,000–$25,000 for ember grants to $65,000 for FORGE grants; most funding goes to Arizona, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.2M

More Funders in Arizona

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?