Trico Electric Cooperative Inc
Dedicated to making a difference in the communities we serve by providing our members cost-effective and sustainable energy solutions.
Key facts about Trico Electric Cooperative Inc
In short: Trico Electric Cooperative Inc gave $34K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-0082366
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $8,550
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $350,445,306
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$350.4M
+13.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$34K
+26.4% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-5.2% YoY
How Trico Electric Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving grew 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Trico Electric Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Marana, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $350.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $758K.
Ready to take the next step with Trico Electric Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $672K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $34K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Tucson ($10K). Together the top 4 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 21 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of Tucson Tucson, AZ | Power Grant | $10,000 |
| Wildfire Phoenix, AZ | Power Grant | $10,000 |
| Arivaca Action Center Arivaca, AZ | Power Grant | $8,000 |
| Marana Food Bank Marana, AZ | $5,000 Power Grant; $1,200 Building Fund | $6,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $350,445,306 | $309,324,183 | $308,378,003 |
| Revenue | $143,140,464 | $124,030,158 | $124,295,012 |
| Expenses | $142,221,644 | $122,717,257 | $122,977,431 |
| Net Investment Income | $758,230 | $297,630 | $635,600 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Brian Heithoff, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; all 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Heithoff
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$244K (2021) → $453K (2025)
Larry Hinchliffe
President
On filings since 2020
11 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $32K (2025)
Joe King
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
$12K (2022) → $10K (2025)
James King
Director
New on the 2025 filing
9 hrs/week
$13K (2025)
Marsha Thompson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Brian Jackson
Crewleader Outpost
Outpost Crewleader → Crewleader, 2024
Crewleader → Crewleader Outpost, 2025
On filings since 2021
44.8 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $158K (2025)
Eric Hawkins
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2021
52 hrs/week
$183K (2021) → $287K (2025)
Matthew Frederickson
Vice President Electric Operations
Senior Journeyman Sustation Tech → Vice President Operations, 2024
Vice President Operations → Vice President Electric Operations, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$125K (2021) → $178K (2025)
Blake Reis
Crewleader
Journeyman Lineman → Journeyman & Lineman, 2024
Journeyman & Lineman → Crewleader, 2025
On filings since 2022
49.2 hrs/week
$149K (2022) → $179K (2025)
Darrell Birkhimer
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
11 hrs/week
$14K (2022) → $35K (2025)
James Freeman
Chief Data & Ai Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Data & Ai Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$33K (2022) → $230K (2025)
Jeremy Konski
Crewleader
Journeyman Lineman → Crewleader, 2024
On filings since 2022
50.3 hrs/week
$151K (2022) → $183K (2025)
Kevin McCarthy
Secretary
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$10K (2022) → $27K (2025)
Torey Bell
Vice President Engineering
Manager of Engineering → Vice President Engineering, 2024
On filings since 2022
54 hrs/week
$135K (2022) → $201K (2025)
David Proctor
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $32K (2025)
Jerry Rutherford
Treasurer
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
7 hrs/week
$16K (2023) → $18K (2025)
April Park
Vice President Human Resources & Saf
Vice President Human Resources & Safety → Vice President Human Resources & Saf, 2025
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$140K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Charles Gourdin
Vice President Utility Services
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$139K (2024) → $160K (2025)
Diego Martinez
Crewleader
Journeyman & Lineman → Crewleader, 2025
On filings since 2024
47.8 hrs/week
$153K (2024) → $172K (2025)
Justin Banales
Vice President Grid Technology & Communications
Vice President System Operations → Vice President Grid Technology & Communications, 2025
On filings since 2024
51 hrs/week
$140K (2024) → $181K (2025)
Laree St Onge
Vice President Member Services & Energy Solutions
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$137K (2024) → $176K (2025)
Chad Rupe
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$65K (2025)
Colby Brown
Journeyman & Lineman
New on the 2025 filing
50.1 hrs/week
$177K (2025)
Nicole Wilson
Vice President Network & System Services
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$139K (2025)
Robert Quihuis
Manager Distribution Engineering
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$160K (2025)
Former officers (30)
- Former: Amos Garcia (2024) — Journeyman & Lineman
- Former: Chris Neely (2024) — Manager Distributions Construction
- Former: L. Nick Buckelew (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Arnoldo Burruel (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Leslie Hunt (2022–2023) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Matt Frederickson (2023) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Richard Janney (2023) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Brian Fickett (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Don Black (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Kelly (2020–2022) — Manager of Engineering
- Former: James R. Pyers (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Arnoldo Burruel Apr-Dec (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Barbara Stockwell Jan-Apr (2021) — Director
- Former: Brad Despain Jan-Apr (2021) — Director
- Former: Janice Rast Jan-Apr (2021) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Joe King Apr-Dec (2021) — Director
- Former: Joe Soto (2021) — Crew Leader
- Former: Karen Cathers Jan-Aug (2021) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Matt Larson (2021) — Crew Leader
- Former: Vincent Nitido Jan-Feb (2021) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Barbara Stockwell (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Brad Despain (2020) — Director
- Former: Carter Johnson (2020) — Crew Leader
- Former: Eric Hawkins Feb-Dec (2020) — Chief Legal & Administrative Officer
- Former: Janet Bock (2020) — Manager of Member Services
- Former: Janice Rast (2020) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Karen Cathers (2020) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Paul McDaniel (2020) — Manager Distribution Maintenance
- Former: Scott Rast (2020) — Manager Distribution Construction
- Former: Vincent Nitido (2020) — Chief Executive Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $453K, to Brian Heithoff (Chief Executive Officer/GM). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Trico Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Trico Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc gave $34K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $27K across 3 grants.
What is Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $8,550, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Trico Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Arizona: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Trico Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Power Grant" (3 grants).
How large is Trico Electric Cooperative Inc?
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc reported $350.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $143.1M.
What is Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0082366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Trico Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona Inc
Tucson, AZ
United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona funds nonprofits serving Pima County residents in education, financial wellness, healthy living, housing stability, and homelessness prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,235,856, with a median of $17,282. It solicited proposals through its FY 2025–2026 Community Impact RFP, but that application closed August 13, 2025.
Assets
$22.1M
Grants
78
Total Given
$6.8M
The HS Lopez Family Foundation
Tucson, AZ
The H.S. Lopez Family Foundation funds nonprofit projects in education, health, and welfare that improve quality of life, primarily in Southern Arizona or areas where a board member lives. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
86
Total Given
$1.8M
Angel Charity for Children Inc
Tucson, AZ
To improve the quality of life for the children in our community. This is accomplished through an established program of fund raising for the beneficiary or beneficiaries selected annually by General Membership.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.3M
Marshall Foundation
Tucson, AZ
The Marshall Foundation funds education, scholarships, and related support services that help underserved people access education, including University of Arizona programs. It focuses on Tucson and Pima County, Arizona; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000, and requests must be at least $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online letter of intent, with full proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$29.0M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.7M
Del E Webb Foundation
Prescott, AZ
The Del E. Webb Foundation funds results-oriented community projects that promote self-sufficiency and lasting improvements, with particular interest in children’s and health initiatives. It supports nonprofits with offices in Arizona, California, or Nevada, and 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $325,000, with a median of $54,000. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent through an online process; only invited organizations may submit a full application.
Assets
$98.1M
Grants
51
Total Given
$3.9M
Fiesta Events Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
Fiesta Events Inc supports Arizona nonprofits and community programs focused on youth, sports, and education, including schools, youth sports, and children’s services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; projects are expected to have Arizona-focused impact. Eligible nonprofits submit an interest form, and selected organizations are invited to apply, so requests are not accepted through an open application process.
Assets
$986K
Grants
22
Total Given
$475K
Ellis Center for Educational Excellence
Phoenix, AZ
To perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of the Arizona community foundation, an az nonprofit corporation, so long as the Arizona community foundation, inc. Remains a qualified organization.
Assets
$42.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.8M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
The Deaver Phoenix Foundation Inc
Pompano Beach, FL
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$90K
Burton Family Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Burton Family Foundation funds education and human-services programs, including youth development, college and career readiness, basic needs, and services for immigrants and refugees, prioritizing underserved groups. It primarily supports organizations across Arizona; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.06 million, with a median of $25,000. It directs applicants to review its eligibility guidelines and process and considers Letters of Intent, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.9M
Grants
148
Total Given
$10.5M
Roth Family Foundation
Tucson, AZ
Assets
$383K
Grants
26
Total Given
$31K
The Womens Foundation for the State of Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Women’s Foundation for the State of Arizona funds community-led organizations advancing gender, racial, and economic equity, especially those led by and serving BIWOC and gender-expansive communities. Its grants range from $5,000–$25,000 for ember grants to $65,000 for FORGE grants; most funding goes to Arizona, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Arizona
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?