Helen Reber Hilton Trust
The Helen Reber Hilton Trust is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2024 filing reports grants for scholarships to students, with recipients including colleges and universities.
Key facts about Helen Reber Hilton Trust
In short: Helen Reber Hilton Trust gave $90K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-6279769
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $3,913
- Median grant
- $3,800
- Total assets
- $1,916,223
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The Trust states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- March 15.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$90K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
23
-20.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+26.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen Reber Hilton Trust reported a distributable amount of $115K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Helen Reber Hilton Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the Trust is provided. Its 2024 grants were reported for scholarship purposes. Among its grantees, Misericordia University describes itself as a Catholic liberal arts institution that fosters intellectual curiosity, critical thinking, and respect for persons. Saint Joseph’s University describes its work as providing a rigorous, student-centered education rooted in the liberal arts.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Trust reported 29 grants totaling $90,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $3,500, with a median of $3,200. Notable awards included $3,500 each to West Chester University and Misericordia University, and $3,200 each to Drexel University, Penn State University, and the University of Delaware.
Review Cycle
March 15.
Ready to take the next step with Helen Reber Hilton Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 76% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 11% to Delaware, 10% to South Carolina, and 3% to West Virginia. The application restrictions also specify that applicants must reside in Pottsville, Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2021) to $100K (2019). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $90K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Penn State University ($15K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
139 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 139 grants of 139 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West Chester University West Chester, PA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Misericordia University Dallas, PA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Kings College Wilkes-Barre, PA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | Scholarship | $3,800 |
| Penn State University University Park, PA | Scholarship | $3,800 |
| Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $3,800 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $3,800 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $3,800 |
| Lebanon Valley College Annville, PA | Scholarship | $3,800 |
| Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC | Scholarship | $3,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,906,343 | $103,553 | $129,411 | $90,000 (29 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,930,373 | $53,341 | $125,799 | $90,000 (29 grants) |
| 2022 | $2,001,231 | $84,064 | $131,289 | $90,000 (24 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,916,223 | $1,906,343 | $1,930,373 |
| Revenue | $142,463 | $103,553 | $53,341 |
| Expenses | $134,276 | $129,411 | $125,799 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $107,569 | $106,719 | $104,394 |
| Net Investment Income | $117,413 | $79,379 | $38,663 |
| Distributable Amount | $115,232 | $107,686 | $103,922 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.
Helen Reber Hilton Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$28K (2019) → $33K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Susan Ida Faust Reber And John Rebe
Mailing address: 4320-G Wade Hampton Blvd, Taylors, SC 29687
Phone: (866) 608-0001
Frequently asked questions about Helen Reber Hilton Trust
How much does Helen Reber Hilton Trust give each year?
Helen Reber Hilton Trust gave $90K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 29 grants.
What is Helen Reber Hilton Trust's typical grant size?
Helen Reber Hilton Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,800, and its average grant was $3,913, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Helen Reber Hilton Trust give grants?
Helen Reber Hilton Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Carolina (8%) and Delaware (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were University Park, PA (3 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants) and Newark, DE (2 grants).
Does Helen Reber Hilton Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Helen Reber Hilton Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (23 grants).
Who are Helen Reber Hilton Trust's largest grantees?
Helen Reber Hilton Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Penn State University ($15,200 across 4 grants), University of Pittsburgh ($7,600 across 2 grants) and University of Delaware ($7,600 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Helen Reber Hilton Trust?
Helen Reber Hilton Trust reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $108K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $115K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Helen Reber Hilton Trust fund?
No mission statement for the Trust is provided. Its 2024 grants were reported for scholarship purposes. Among its grantees, Misericordia University describes itself as a Catholic liberal arts institution that fosters intellectual curiosity, critical thinking, and respect for persons. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Helen Reber Hilton Trust?
The Trust states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Helen Reber Hilton Trust's EIN?
Helen Reber Hilton Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6279769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Helen Reber Hilton Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen Reber Hilton Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The foundation funds higher-education scholarships for graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. In 2025, it awarded 54 grants totaling $393,488, with a median award of $6,500; recipients were primarily in Pennsylvania. Applications are routed through the listed high school superintendents, with a March 31 annual deadline.
Assets
—
Grants
54
Total Given
$393K
Snayberger Memorial Fdn (PF)
Buffalo, NY
The foundation’s filings say its income is limited to individuals and corporations residing in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, but do not specify funding priorities. Recent giving was about $155,950–$190,138 per year, with one reported grant of $190,138 in 2026. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are instructed to contact M&T Trust Company Co. for an application.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$190K
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
More Funders in Missouri
Helen Reber Hilton Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?