We serve together to heal body, mind and spirit, to improve the health of our community, and to be good stewards of the resources entrusted to us.
Key facts about Hegg Memorial Hospital
- EIN
- 42-0932564
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $60,421,642
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$60.4M
+3.0% YoY
Revenue
$30.4M
-1.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$886K
+58.9% YoY
Expenses
$29.5M
+5.4% YoY
About Hegg Memorial Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Hegg Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rock Valley, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $886K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Hegg Memorial Hospital
Ready to take the next step with Hegg Memorial Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $60,421,642 | $58,654,759 | $54,683,761 |
| Revenue | $30,387,894 | $30,688,739 | $26,212,799 |
| Expenses | $29,492,032 | $27,990,865 | $26,241,934 |
| Net Investment Income | $886,021 | $557,645 | $361,774 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hegg Memorial Hospital is led by Glenn Zevenbergen, CEO & Administrator on every filing since 2019; 6 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Glenn Zevenbergen
CEO & Administrator
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$225K (2019) → $311K (2025)
Jason Vansurksum
President
Member Vice President From → Member & Vice President, 2023
Member & Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicolle Samuels
Rehab Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $169K (2025)
Jeremy McClennen
Director of Patient Care
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $121K (2025)
Steve Ring
Hr Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024) → $113K (2025)
William Slater
CFO
CFO From → CFO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$13K (2019) → $157K (2025)
David Reinke MD
Member From
General Surgeon → Member, 2024
Member → Member From, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
$152K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Amber Vanvoorst
Rn & Anesthetist
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$207K (2024) → $207K (2025)
Liz Arkema
Member
Member From → Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Treinen
Member
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hoogendoorn
Member
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Del Knobloch
Member
Member From → Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Vanzee
Vice President
Member From → Member, 2023
Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Dorhout
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Van Heuvelen
Member
Member From → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Twila Dekam
Member
Member From → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Dale Kooima (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Kathy McGill (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Annie Groeneweg (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Roxanne Marxen (2022–2023) — Lab Manager
- Former: Howie Van Ginkel (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Jason Kooima (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jason Van Surksum (2021) — Member
- Former: Kevin Denboer (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Kevin Post (2019–2020) — Member & Physician
- Former: Rob Dejong (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Ryan Vanden Bosch (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Wade Gort (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Curt Hohman (2019) — Member
- Former: Drdavid Reinke (2019) — General Surgeon
- Former: Jamie Van Zee (2019) — Member
- Former: Kari Timmer (2019) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $311K, to Glenn Zevenbergen (CEO/Administrator). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hegg Memorial Hospital
How large is Hegg Memorial Hospital?
Hegg Memorial Hospital reported $60.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30.4M.
What is Hegg Memorial Hospital?
Hegg Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rock Valley, IA. It holds $60.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hegg Memorial Hospital operate?
Hegg Memorial Hospital has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Hegg Memorial Hospital's EIN?
Hegg Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0932564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hegg Memorial Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hegg Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Post-Acute and Long-Term Care
Columbia, MD
To promote and enhance the development of competent, compassionate, and committed medical practitioners and leaders to provide goal-centered care across all Post-Acute and Long-Term Care settings.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$465K
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust funds health research and services, including Crohn’s disease and type 1 diabetes, as well as programs in Israel, rural healthcare, Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,157 to nearly $7 million, with a median of about $397,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it generally identifies prospective partners itself, though it sometimes issues scoped requests for proposals.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
Southwest Initiative Foundation
Hutchinson, MN
The Southwest Initiative Foundation funds projects that strengthen southwest Minnesota communities, including work in community development, education, child care, aging, leadership, and inclusion. Grants generally range from $1,000 to $20,000, with a reported median of $15,000, and may cover up to half of project costs. It serves southwest Minnesota and accepts grant ideas on an ongoing basis through a request form; applicants may be invited to submit a full application.
Assets
$123.4M
Grants
166
Total Given
$4.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
The BWBR Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The BWBR Foundation supports public charities, with recent grants often funding general capital campaigns for organizations in health care, behavioral health, education, family services, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, followed by Wisconsin, Nebraska, South Dakota, and Michigan. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants should send a letter outlining the project and financial data.
Assets
$930K
Grants
69
Total Given
$71K
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
More Funders in Iowa
Hegg Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?