Health Research and Educational Trust
HRET is principally organized to assist health care organizations and the communities they serve to improve the efficiency, quality & accessibility of health care services by conducting applied research and demonstration projects & disseminating results through education, publications, & other media.
Health Research and Educational Trust at a glance
In short: Health Research and Educational Trust gave $120K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $120,000
- -7.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $40,000
- +23.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $15,211,006
- -4.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Health Research and Educational Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boston Medical Center ($100K). Together the top 3 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 34 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Health Research and Educational Trust gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2024) to $264K (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $120K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | Foster McGaw Prize Finalist | $100,000 |
| Englewood Health Englewood, NJ | Foster McGaw Prize Finalist | $10,000 |
| New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | Foster McGaw Prize Finalist | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Health Research and Educational Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,211,006 | $6,636,124 | $9,106,022 | $120,000 | 3 | $236,587 |
| 2023 | $15,980,943 | $10,196,871 | $12,176,262 | $130,000 | 4 | $519,248 |
| 2022 | $19,822,762 | $11,413,974 | $12,763,842 | $135,200 | 5 | $242,268 |
| 2021 | $22,413,132 | $10,710,852 | $11,969,906 | $264,312 | 17 | $282,852 |
| 2020 | $21,010,178 | $10,760,012 | $13,056,736 | $249,940 | 5 | $172,599 |
About Health Research and Educational Trust
Based on IRS filings
Health Research and Educational Trust is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $237K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Health Research and Educational Trust is led by Christopher M. Derienzo, President on every filing since 2023; 5 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher M. Derienzo
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Duncan
Chair
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel J Delgado
Senior Director of Finance & Compliance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$191K (2020) → $211K (2024)
Andrew J. Jager
Senior Director & Pop Health
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$139K (2022) → $184K (2024)
Kristin L. Preihs
Senior Director Clinical Quality
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$170K (2024)
Marie Cleary-Fishman
Vice President Clinical Quality
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$245K (2020) → $267K (2024)
Nancy A Myers PhD
Vice President Leadership & System Innovation
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$250K (2020) → $272K (2024)
Russell R. Gronewold
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Louella Hung (2020–2023) — Director Clinc Qual
- Former: M Michelle Hood (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Russ Gronewald (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew J Shin (2020–2021) — COO
- Former: Kristen Hayes (2021) — Director & Clinical Quality
- Former: Gregory Poulsen (2020) — Chair
- Former: Jay Bhatt (2020) — President
- Former: Mary A. Andrawis (2020) — General Management
- Former: Matt Hanley (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $272K, to Nancy A Myers PhD (VP Leadership & System Innovation). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Health Research and Educational Trust
How much does Health Research and Educational Trust give each year?
Health Research and Educational Trust gave $120K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $130K across 4 grants.
What is Health Research and Educational Trust's typical grant size?
Health Research and Educational Trust's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $40,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Health Research and Educational Trust give grants?
Health Research and Educational Trust gives mostly in Massachusetts: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (8%) and New York (8%).
Does Health Research and Educational Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Health Research and Educational Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Foster McGaw Prize Finalist" (3 grants).
How large is Health Research and Educational Trust?
Health Research and Educational Trust reported $15.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.6M.
What is Health Research and Educational Trust?
Health Research and Educational Trust is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $15.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Health Research and Educational Trust's EIN?
Health Research and Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2203931. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Health Research and Educational Trust funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Health Research and Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Academy of Pediatrics
Itasca, IL
AAP funds child-health projects, including community-based care and access initiatives, pediatric chapter activities, and work on issues such as mental health, immunization, and disease prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,400 to $127,327, with a median of $15,970; U.S. and Canadian projects may apply to CATCH through its application process, while International CATCH supports eligible low- and lower-middle-income countries.
Assets
$177.8M
Grants
82
Total Given
$1.9M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Rheumatology Research Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Rheumatology Research Foundation funds research, career development, education, and training to improve health for people with rheumatic diseases, supporting applicants from early study through established careers. In 2025, its 170 grants ranged from $500 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. Applications are submitted online through individual award programs; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$11.6M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Health Research and Educational Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Health Research and Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?