Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc logo

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Roeland Park, KS EIN: 74-2842360 Website

Heartland radac is committed to serving those affected by the impact of substance abuse by facilitating access, engagement and retention through the treatment continuum of care, and by fostering professional partnerships in order to improve services.

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc at a glance

In short: Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,534,717
+13.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,534,717
+13.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,534,717
Total assets
$5,964,376
+3.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Substance Abuse of Kansas Inc: $1.5MSubstance Abuse of Kansas Inc$1.5M

The largest 2025 recipient was Substance Abuse of Kansas Inc ($1.5M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Wichita

How Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc gives

  • Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $888K (2022) to $1.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Substance Abuse of Kansas Inc Wichita, KSTemporary assistance for needy families and intensive case management services.$1,534,717
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,964,376$10,661,686$10,459,869$1,534,7171$85,227
2024$5,763,079$9,666,013$9,274,892$1,355,9661$72,831
2023$5,462,143$8,700,798$8,264,096$1,165,0241$29,401
2022$4,842,681$7,469,803$7,427,592$888,3931$5,630
2021$4,933,740$7,166,373$6,978,371$1,047,5351$9,316
2020$4,541,109$6,809,859$6,620,105$1,167,6041$22,475
2019$4,221,757$7,135,862$6,961,886$1,533,1021$20,477

About Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Roeland Park, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $85K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc is led by Jason Hess, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 6 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jason Hess

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2019) → $182K (2025)

  • Rennie Shuler-McKinney

    President

    Board Trustee → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Carnahan

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024) → $142K (2025)

  • Rasmita Patro

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2024) → $138K (2025)

  • Benjamin Holloway

    Director of Reentry Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

  • Sara Jackson

    Director of Assessment & Treatment Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2025)

  • Stacey Cooper

    Director of Care Coordination & Peer Mentor Servic

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

  • Amanda O'Neill

    Board Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Moseley

    Board Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Menissa Hill-Brox

    Board Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brynn Mroz

    Vice President

    Board Trustee → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Manne Neylon

    Treasurer

    Board Trustee → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Keary

    Secretary

    Board Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Lori S. Carnahan (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael Billquist (2019–2023) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jason Hess — Executive Director: $182KJason HessExecutive Director$182KKathryn Carnahan — Director of Operations: $142KKathryn CarnahanDirector of Operations$142KRasmita Patro — Director of Finance: $138KRasmita PatroDirector of Finance$138KSara Jackson — Director of Assessment and Treatment Services: $117KSara JacksonDirector of Assessment and…$117KStacey Cooper — Director of Care Coordination & Peer Mentor Servic: $106KStacey CooperDirector of Care Coordination &…$106KBenjamin Holloway — Director of Reentry Services: $104KBenjamin HollowayDirector of Reentry Services$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $182K, to Jason Hess (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc

How much does Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc give each year?

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 1 grant.

How large is Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc?

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.7M.

What is Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc?

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Roeland Park, KS. It holds $6.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc operate?

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc's EIN?

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2842360. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc funds

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Heartland Regional Alcohol and Drug Assessment Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?