Champion education and empower people.
Key facts about Heartland Foundation
In short: Heartland Foundation reported $108K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1262768
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $107,773 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $51,157,301
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$51.2M
+12.7% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$108K
-76.4% YoY
Revenue
$10.5M
+35.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2.4M
-2.0% YoY
How Heartland Foundation gives
- Giving grew 893% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Heartland Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Heartland Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in St Joseph, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $108K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Heartland Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2021) to $2.3M (2023). In 2025 it reported $108K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $51,157,301 | $45,411,105 | $39,752,970 |
| Revenue | $10,452,664 | $7,691,816 | $9,650,520 |
| Expenses | $3,992,320 | $3,605,622 | $5,476,592 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,386,905 | $2,436,307 | $880,095 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Heartland Foundation is led by Mark Laney MD, Former Trustee & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Laney MD
Former Trustee & CEO
Trustee & Mosaic Health System CEO → Trustee & CEO, 2021
Trustee & CEO → Former Trustee & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John M Poore
Trustee & CEO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Lund
Director of Foundation Regional Relations
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$113K (2021) → $142K (2025)
Devran R Brower
Director of Program Operations Foundation
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $109K (2025)
Emily Hilsabeck
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Daffron PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeni Doolittle
Trustee
Trustee & 2nd Vice Chair → Trustee & 1st Vice Chair, 2021
Trustee & 1st Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Smith PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rocky Massin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Robinson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Korell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Tieman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Kennedy PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fiona Sansone
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry McMillen
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Joe
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kailee Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Tucker
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Roth
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Richmond
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clarence Green ED D
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Kleinlein
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Sawyer
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Potter Lyle
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Gaddie PhD
COO
President & Trustee → President, 2020
President → COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$150K (2019) → $323K (2025)
Hannah O'Byrne
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$8K (2022) → $63K (2025)
Jody Carlson
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Staley
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Pulido
Former Secretary
Secretary → Former Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Lenny Klaver ED D
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Davin J Turner DO
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew M Keesbury
CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Thomas Bieterman (2022–2024) — Former CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Dwain Stilson (2019–2023) — Former CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Shannon Moore (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Germain Pickman (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Jana Hessemyer (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Karen S Miller (2022–2023) — Former CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Michael R Rinard (2022–2023) — Former Secretary
- Former: Bill Grimwood (2019–2022) — Trustee & Chair
- Former: Heather Cluck DC (2019–2022) — Former Trustee
- Former: Thomas Richmond (2019–2022) — Former Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Jordan (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sybil Hillyard (2021–2022) — Former Assistant Secretary
- Former: Michael Poore (2022) — Trustee & CEO
- Former: Colonel Ed Black (2019–2021) — Former Trustee
- Former: Emily Wright (2020–2021) — Former Trustee
- Former: Matt Wilson (2020–2021) — Former Trustee
- Former: Renea Schott (2020–2021) — Former Assistant Secretary
- Former: Andrea Fischer (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Karen Dittemore (2019–2020) — Former Assistant Secretary
- Former: Steve Johnston (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Jenifer Doolittle (2020) — Trustee & 2nd Vice Chair
- Former: Carol Burns (2019) — Trustee
- Former: John P Wilson (2019) — Former Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Judy Sabbert (2019) — Former President
- Former: Larry Lee (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Lenny Klaver MD (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Shane McDonald (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Tyson Shank (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $323K, to Julie Gaddie PHD (COO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Heartland Foundation
How much does Heartland Foundation give each year?
Heartland Foundation reported $108K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $457K across 3 grants.
How large is Heartland Foundation?
Heartland Foundation reported $51.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.5M.
What is Heartland Foundation?
Heartland Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in St Joseph, MO. It holds $51.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Heartland Foundation operate?
Heartland Foundation has awarded grants in California, Missouri, New York.
What is Heartland Foundation's EIN?
Heartland Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1262768. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Heartland Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Heartland Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Heartland Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?