Heart Mind & Sole
Heart Mind & Sole is a private foundation, based in Pepper Pike, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $72.
Heart Mind & Sole at a glance
In short: Heart Mind & Sole gave $4K across 1 grant in 2022 (avg $4K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $3,773
- Grants made (2022)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,773
- Median grant
- $3,773
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Heart Mind & Sole funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was CBMC Metro Houston ($4K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2022 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Heart Mind & Sole gives
- In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CBMC Metro Houston Chattanooga, TN | The gift is to help cbmc to bring the gospel into the marketplace all throughout the nation. | $3,773 |
Ready to take the next step with Heart Mind & Sole?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $-124 | $6,676 | $3,773 | 1 | $3,773 | $72 | $266 |
| 2021 | $6,800 | $218 | $1,328 | — | — | — | $215 | $341 |
| 2020 | $7,910 | $211 | $1,256 | — | — | — | $204 | $411 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Heart Mind & Sole reported a distributable amount of $266 for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Heart Mind & Sole is led by Robert J. Palmer, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Robert J. Palmer
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina M. Palmer
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Heart Mind & Sole
How much does Heart Mind & Sole give each year?
Heart Mind & Sole gave $4K across 1 grant in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Heart Mind & Sole operate?
Heart Mind & Sole has awarded grants in Tennessee.
How much is Heart Mind & Sole required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, Heart Mind & Sole reported a distributable amount of $266 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Heart Mind & Sole's EIN?
Heart Mind & Sole's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2047872. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 7, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Live grants for the work Heart Mind & Sole funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Heart Mind & Sole's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Heart Mind & Sole's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Heart Mind & Sole down — hundreds of funders to go?