Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge
The lodge is a fraternal non profit organization servicing its members.
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge at a glance
In short: Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge gave $92K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $92K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $92,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $92,000
- Median grant
- $92,000
- Total assets
- $6,353,851
- +10.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Findlay Masonic Temple Association ($92K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $92K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Findlay Masonic Temple Association Findlay, OH | Building R&M | $92,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,353,851 | $363,054 | $169,581 | $92,000 | 1 | $337,597 |
| 2024 | $5,744,258 | $283,846 | $100,509 | — | — | $270,312 |
| 2023 | $4,706,608 | $143,541 | $82,367 | — | — | $122,298 |
| 2022 | $4,631,574 | $330,766 | $139,621 | — | — | $316,496 |
| 2021 | $5,517,260 | $1,118,928 | $145,410 | — | — | $1,100,321 |
| 2020 | $4,543,742 | $98,354 | $111,151 | — | — | $82,513 |
| 2019 | $4,556,539 | $445,593 | $143,605 | — | — | $429,370 |
About Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge
Based on IRS filings
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge is a public charity, based in Findlay, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $92K. Net investment income was $338K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge's 2025 filing lists 15 officers; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Drew Devore
Trustee
Senior Warde → Worship Mast, 2022
Worship Mast → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Al Centonze
Trustee
Senior Warde → Worship Mast, 2023
Worship Mast → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Buckingham
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Bates
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Erfman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth D. Chamberlain
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hayes
Senior Warde
Trustee → Junior Warden & President, 2023
Junior Warden & President → Senior Warde, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Garringer
Senior Warde
Trustee → Junior Warden & President, 2024
Junior Warden & President → Senior Warde, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Roth
Treasurer
Senior Warde → Worship Mast, 2024
Worship Mast → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Insley
Chaplain
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew Bowman
Junior Warden
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Wilkins
Leo
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Eakin II
Prospect Man
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Grandbois Jr.
Tyler
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Patrick Davis (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Rick Eakin (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Horton (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Jason Pontious (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jim Klausing (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nathan Weiker (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Greg Hoffman (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Noah Caudill (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Toby Weir (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Casey Zechman (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chuck Insley (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Eric Williams (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Darlington Dick (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Linville Taggart (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Colin Cox (2019–2020) — Junior Warde
- Former: Mike Spradlin (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Craig Walters (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Warren (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge
How much does Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge give each year?
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge gave $92K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge?
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $363K.
Where does Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge operate?
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge's EIN?
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1087033. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio 227 Findlay Lodge down — hundreds of funders to go?