Community Improvement Corporation
As a dually authorized Community Improvement Corporation (CIC), the not- for-profit corporation has been organized for the purpose of advancing, encouraging, and promoting the industrial, economic, commercial and research development of our community and county. The mission of the CIC is to retain, expand and attract capital investment and jobs to the community of fostoria, Ohio. Strategies used to implement our mission include the use and promotiom of local, state and federal financial assistance, tax incentives and training/technical assistance.
Community Improvement Corporation at a glance
In short: Community Improvement Corporation gave $31K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $31K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,541
- -31.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,541
- +106.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,541
- Total assets
- $2,313,798
- +103.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Improvement Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Parkette ($31K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2025) to $44K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Parkette | — | $30,541 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Improvement Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,313,798 | $196,826 | $76,789 | $30,541 | 1 | $738 |
| 2024 | $1,135,358 | $113,835 | $78,526 | $44,456 | 3 | $81,784 |
| 2023 | $1,100,049 | $232,577 | $49,647 | — | — | $214,848 |
| 2022 | $2,149,846 | $26,368 | $123,929 | — | — | $1,368 |
| 2021 | $1,014,707 | $388,068 | $22,138 | — | — | $241,470 |
| 2020 | $605,611 | $247,160 | $156,823 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $965,399 | $140,541 | $77,246 | — | — | $440 |
About Community Improvement Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Community Improvement Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Fostoria, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $31K. Net investment income was $738.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Improvement Corporation is led by Greg Allen, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Greg Allen
President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Eric Keckler
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Don Mennel
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Damon Smith
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Tom Reineke
Secretary
Vice Chair → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
John Schuld
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Ken Swint
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Ford Mennel (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Renee Smith (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Mark Baker (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Steve Dandurand (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald Burns (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Josh Clark (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bridgett Mundy (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Deb Hellman (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Holly Cassidy (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Community Improvement Corporation
How much does Community Improvement Corporation give each year?
Community Improvement Corporation gave $31K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $44K across 3 grants.
How large is Community Improvement Corporation?
Community Improvement Corporation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $197K.
What is Community Improvement Corporation?
Community Improvement Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Fostoria, OH. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Community Improvement Corporation operate?
Community Improvement Corporation has awarded grants in Georgia, Ohio.
What is Community Improvement Corporation's EIN?
Community Improvement Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3172960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
Live grants for the work Community Improvement Corporation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Improvement Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Improvement Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Improvement Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?