Health Systems Facilities Inc logo

Health Systems Facilities Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Gray, GA EIN: 74-3083594 Website

To lease and own skilled care, intermediate care, and other healthcare related facilities; consistent with the policies previously adopted by the board of directors of community health systems, inc. (CHSI). CHSI is the section 509 (a)(3) supporting organization and parent entity of the integrated health care delivery system of which the organization is a member. The ihds provides substantial community benefit to the communities it serves and continues to assess and develop programs to benefit the community.

Key facts about Health Systems Facilities Inc

In short: Health Systems Facilities Inc gave $921K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $921K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
74-3083594
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$921,054
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$921,054
Median grant
$921,054
Total assets
$21,456,671
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$21.5M

-8.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$921K

-84.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$921K

-84.4% YoY

About Health Systems Facilities Inc

Based on IRS filings

Health Systems Facilities Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Gray, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $921K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Health Systems Facilities Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

GrayMacon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2018 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $921K (2025) to $5.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $921K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Community Health Systems Inc: $921KCommunity Health Systems Inc$921K

The largest 2025 recipient was Community Health Systems Inc ($921K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Health Systems Inc Macon, GAIhds Contribution$921,054

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$21,456,671$23,508,232$28,466,231
Revenue$52,726,905$53,597,219$70,826,008
Expenses$52,428,239$55,890,331$84,025,321
Net Investment Income—$2,964$649

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS January 28, 2020)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Health Systems Facilities Inc is led by Kimberly Sheffield, President on every filing since 2020; 5 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kimberly Sheffield

    President

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Dennis

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph A. Wall

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul A. Cable

    Director

    On filings since 2018

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Warnock

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kezia Huling

    Administrator

    Administrator → Rn Coordinator, 2023

    Rn Coordinator → Administrator, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2021) → $137K (2025)

  • Karen McMichael

    Administrator

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $183K (2023) → $147K (2025)

  • Steven Metheney

    Administrator

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2024) → $154K (2025)

  • Latonya Wright

    Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Lesly Gervil

    Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Teresa W. Moody

    Secretary

    President → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2018

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Michael Barry (2023–2024) — Administrator
  • Former: Christine Allen (2024) — Director of Nursi
  • Former: Glenda Neito (2024) — Director of Nursi
  • Former: Angela Hammack (2018–2023) — Corporate Se
  • Former: Herbert M. Ponder Jr. (2018–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lucy Rogers (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tina Lane (2020–2023) — Administrator
  • Former: Theresa Goodin (2023) — Lpn
  • Former: Kay Gray (2018–2022) — Former President
  • Former: David Thornton (2020–2022) — Administrator
  • Former: Mary Edwards (2020–2022) — Lpn
  • Former: Ben Griffin (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chad Johnson (2022)
  • Former: David Askew (2022) — Administrator
  • Former: Amy Morris (2020–2021) — Administrator
  • Former: Crystal Holland (2021) — Lpn
  • Former: James B. Patton (2018–2020) — Director
  • Former: Donna Stefano (2020) — Administrator
  • Former: Debra Mims (2018) — Former Regio
  • Former: Tammie Fonbah (2018) — Administrator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Steven Metheney — Administrato: $154KSteven MetheneyAdministrato$154KKaren McMichael — Administrato: $147KKaren McMichaelAdministrato$147KLesly Gervil — Administrato: $137KLesly GervilAdministrato$137KKezia Huling — Administrato: $137KKezia HulingAdministrato$137KLatonya Wright — Administrato: $137KLatonya WrightAdministrato$137K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $154K, to Steven Metheney (Administrato). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Health Systems Facilities Inc

How much does Health Systems Facilities Inc give each year?

Health Systems Facilities Inc gave $921K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.9M across 1 grant.

How large is Health Systems Facilities Inc?

Health Systems Facilities Inc reported $21.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $52.7M.

What is Health Systems Facilities Inc?

Health Systems Facilities Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Gray, GA. It holds $21.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Health Systems Facilities Inc operate?

Health Systems Facilities Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Health Systems Facilities Inc's EIN?

Health Systems Facilities Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-3083594. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Health Systems Facilities Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Health Systems Facilities Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

Addo Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$90K

Grants

287

Total Given

$197K

More Funders in Georgia

Health Systems Facilities Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?