Hayward Library Foundation Ltd
Promote literacy learning and educational opportunities to the residents and visitors in Sawyer county wi by supporting the sherman and ruth weiss community library
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd at a glance
In short: Hayward Library Foundation Ltd reported $32K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $32,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +52.4% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,354,189
- +28.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $251,029
- +38.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $76,532
- +63.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $47,229
- +34.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hayward Library Foundation Ltd funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $32K (2025). In 2025 it reported $32K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sherman and Ruth Weiss Community Library Hayward, WI | General Operating Support | $21,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hayward Library Foundation Ltd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,354,189 | $251,029 | $47,229 | $32,000 | Total only | $76,532 |
| 2024 | $1,050,169 | $181,524 | $35,053 | $21,000 | 1 | $46,905 |
| 2023 | $847,764 | $116,145 | $52,244 | $18,000 | 1 | $28,552 |
| 2022 | $708,451 | $138,386 | $31,204 | $19,000 | 1 | $22,673 |
| 2021 | $744,828 | $130,193 | $28,349 | $19,000 | Total only | $38,054 |
| 2020 | $601,431 | $85,731 | $20,440 | $12,000 | 1 | $15,475 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Hayward Library Foundation Ltd
Based on IRS filings
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd is a public charity focused on Education, based in Hayward, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $32K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $77K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd's 2025 filing lists 10 officers; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Corrine Bonicatto
Director
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy McCoy
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Palmer
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nina Gilbert
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tana Isaacson
Director
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Black
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Menke
Treasurer
Treasurer & Director → Treasuer & Dirctor, 2022
Treasuer & Dirctor → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Timmerman
Presdient
Vice President & Director → Presdient, 2022
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marty Zych
Vice President
Vice President & Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Matthiae
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Besty Stocker (2022–2023) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Tina Cronkite (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Menke (2022) — Director
- Former: Betsy Stocker (2020–2021) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Jill Matchett (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Linda Plante (2020–2021) — Vice President & Director
- Former: Lynell Swenson (2020–2021) — Secretry & Director
- Former: Stepanie Laakson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deborah Lasavage (2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy Knutson (2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Timmerman (2020) — Director
- Former: Martha Zych (2020) — Director
- Former: Thomas Burgess (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hayward Library Foundation Ltd
How much does Hayward Library Foundation Ltd give each year?
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd reported $32K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $21K across 1 grant.
How large is Hayward Library Foundation Ltd?
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $251K.
What is Hayward Library Foundation Ltd?
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd is a public charity focused on Education, based in Hayward, WI. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hayward Library Foundation Ltd operate?
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Hayward Library Foundation Ltd's EIN?
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3208909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work Hayward Library Foundation Ltd funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hayward Library Foundation Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hayward Library Foundation Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hayward Library Foundation Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?