The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation is a private foundation based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. In 2024, it reported 17 grants totaling $212,000, with listed recipients including food assistance, senior care, hospice, animal welfare, and wildlife organizations.
Key facts about The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation
In short: The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation gave $212K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in California. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-4788330
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $212,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $12,471
- Median grant
- $8,100
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (4 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,750,462
- Primary geography
- California (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$212K
+0.2% YoY
Grant Count
17
+13.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-11.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation reported a distributable amount of $231K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 17 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose work included food assistance, retirement care, hospice services, animal welfare, and wildlife rehabilitation. For example, Port Angeles Food Bank describes its mission as “nourishing our community” and says it provides food to individuals and to area pantries and meal programs. The British Home in California says it provides retirement care, while Hospice of Santa Barbara describes services for people facing life-threatening illness and those grieving a loss.
Animal-related grantees also describe a range of work: Pasadena Humane Society and other animal organizations received grants; DAWG Founders Fund says it supports rescue, training, veterinary care, and low-cost spay and neuter clinics. Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network says it rescues and rehabilitates wildlife and educates the public.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $212,000 through 17 grants. Grants ranged from $5,400 to $36,400, with a median of $8,100. The listed grant purposes were general operating.
Ready to take the next step with The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in California (70%), Washington (22%), Arkansas (4%), and Oregon (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $212K (2023) to $237K (2022). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $212K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Port Angeles Food Bank ($36K). Together the top 10 received $163K.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 77 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Port Angeles Food Bank Port Angeles, WA | General Operating | $36,400 |
| The British Home in California Ltd Sierra Madre, CA | General Operating | $36,000 |
| The Salvation Army Southern California Carson, CA | General Operating | $16,200 |
| Pasadena Humane Society Pasadena, CA | General Operating | $16,200 |
| Hospice of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | General Operating | $10,800 |
| Bunnies Urgently Needing Shelter Goleta, CA | General Operating | $10,800 |
| Santa Ynez Valley Humane Society Dawg Buellton, CA | General Operating | $10,800 |
| Operation Uplift Port Angeles, WA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Heifer International Little Rock, AR | General Operating | $8,100 |
| Dawg Founders Fund Santa Barbara, CA | General Operating | $8,100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,750,462 | $295,360 | $268,797 | $212,000 |
| 2023 | $3,726,607 | $158,692 | $265,904 | $211,500 |
| 2022 | $3,826,749 | $182,205 | $291,688 | $237,100 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,750,462 | $3,726,607 | $3,826,749 |
| Revenue | $295,360 | $158,692 | $182,205 |
| Expenses | $268,797 | $265,904 | $291,688 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $215,826 | $215,250 | $245,171 |
| Net Investment Income | $244,346 | $137,277 | $133,580 |
| Distributable Amount | $230,597 | $215,723 | $219,468 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists US Bank NA as trustee.
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's only listed officer is US Bank NA, Trustee on the 2024 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
US Bank NA
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$28K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: US Bank N A (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mufg Union Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $28K, to US Bank NA (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 0634, Milwaukee, WI 53201-0634
Phone: (858) 410-0986
Frequently asked questions about The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation
How much does The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation give each year?
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation gave $212K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $212K across 15 grants.
What is The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's typical grant size?
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $8,100, and its average grant was $12,471, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation give grants?
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation gives mostly in California: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Port Angeles, WA (2 grants), Sierra Madre, CA (2 grants), Santa Barbara, CA (2 grants) and Goleta, CA (2 grants).
Does The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's largest grantees?
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Port Angeles Food Bank ($36,400), The British Home in California Ltd ($36,000) and The Salvation Army Southern California ($16,200), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation?
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $216K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $231K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose work included food assistance, retirement care, hospice services, animal welfare, and wildlife rehabilitation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's EIN?
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4788330. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Santa Barbara Foundation
Santa Barbara, CA
The Santa Barbara Foundation funds nonprofits serving Santa Barbara County in areas including education and youth, health and human services, arts, conservation, and organizational capacity building. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants are directed to apply through specific grant opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$503.6M
Grants
447
Total Given
$107.7M
Ann Jackson Family Foundation
Santa Barbara, CA
The Ann Jackson Family Foundation funds capital, operating, and program work across health and human services, arts, community infrastructure, and education, primarily for organizations serving Santa Barbara County, especially the South County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis, but says it does not consider unsolicited proposals from organizations serving outside Santa Barbara County unless a trustee requests one.
Assets
$91.7M
Grants
249
Total Given
$3.6M
George Foundation Joanne Marie & Marcel
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supports education, health and human services, animal-related work, and people with disabilities, with 2025 grants going to California organizations. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter; its filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
32
Total Given
$251K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
More Funders in Wisconsin
The Darlene & Harry Lambert Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?