Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

Private foundation · Grantmaker Honolulu, HI EIN: 20-8212774

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $139K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $110K.

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union at a glance

In short: Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union gave $110K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $110K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$110,307
+13.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$110,307
+13.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$110,307
Total assets
$138,810
+124.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Hawaii (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

How Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union gives

  • Giving fell 64% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2023) to $304K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $110K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Various See Attached, HISee Attached$110,307
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$138,810$210,000$133,015$110,3071$110,307$4,658
2023$61,825$100,000$149,522$97,5751$97,575$11,449
2022$111,347—$147,622$145,4281$145,428$14,122
2021$254,444$425,000$303,821$303,8211$303,821$14,650
2020$132,265$200,000$167,866$167,8661—$5,674

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union is led by Karl Yoneshige, President & Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Karl Yoneshige

    President & Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keaka Kuikahi

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Gono

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simeon David

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • De Ette Gibu

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacie Rosa

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sterling Seino

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loraine Ballesteros

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose Inamasu

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Hashimura

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katey Mobley

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Sanemitsu

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheena Pinnow

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeannie Yukimoto

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Gretchen Pascual (2023) — Director
  • Former: Dale Uyesu-Barcelona (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Director · Filing note: Effective 65
  • Former: Kimberlie Dodson (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Effective 7820
  • Former: Malia Cabbab (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Effective 652019
  • Former: Valerie Neumann (2020–2022) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: William Downing (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Effective 652019
  • Former: Chris Hodges (2020) — Director · Filing note: Until 72020
  • Former: Donna Okinaka-Poei (2020) — Director · Filing note: Effective 6519
  • Former: Jean Yukitomo (2020) — Director · Filing note: Effective 652019
  • Former: Lisa Chun (2020) — President & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

How much does Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union give each year?

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union gave $110K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $98K across 1 grant.

How large is Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union?

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union reported $139K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $110K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union operate?

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union has awarded grants in Hawaii.

What is Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union's EIN?

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8212774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Hawaii

Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102K

Grants

568

Total Given

$1.3M

J Watumull Fund

Honolulu, HI

J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

275

Total Given

$684K

Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii

Honolulu, HI

The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofits’ public-health education, research, and legislation projects, with preference for visible results; it awards more than $100,000 in total grants annually, but individual award sizes aren’t stated. It accepts unsolicited applications through its application process.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

218

Total Given

$4.3M

Aloha United Way Inc

Honolulu, HI

Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$14.0M

Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

164

Total Given

$1.6M

Tradewind Group Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The foundation supports Hawai‘i organizations working in areas including education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, and community service. In 2025, its 146 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter year-round and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$45.1M

Grants

146

Total Given

$1.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Hawaii

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?