Hattie E O'Brion Trust
Hattie E O'Brion Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 2 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $544.
Hattie E O'Brion Trust at a glance
In short: Hattie E O'Brion Trust gave $42K across 2 grants in 2023 (avg $21K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $42,074
- +1810.7% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $21,037
- +1810.7% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $21,037
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Hattie E O'Brion Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Weeks Medical Center ($21K). Together the top 2 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Hattie E O'Brion Trust gives
- Giving grew 2560% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $42K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Weeks Medical Center Lancaster, NH | Unrestricted General | $21,037 |
| St Pauls Ch of Lancaster NH Lancaster, NH | Unrestricted General | $21,037 |
Ready to take the next step with Hattie E O'Brion Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $771 | $43,485 | $42,074 | 2 | $42,890 | $544 | $2,069 |
| 2022 | $41,748 | $8,282 | $5,145 | $2,202 | 2 | $4,739 | $7,831 | $2,162 |
| 2021 | $46,714 | $2,469 | $2,935 | $1,740 | 2 | — | $2,041 | $2,607 |
| 2020 | $41,141 | $3,610 | $2,521 | $1,582 | 2 | — | $3,345 | $2,148 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hattie E O'Brion Trust reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hattie E O'Brion Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2023 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$523 (2020) → $834 (2023)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $834, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Hattie E O'Brion Trust
How much does Hattie E O'Brion Trust give each year?
Hattie E O'Brion Trust gave $42K across 2 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $2K across 2 grants.
Where does Hattie E O'Brion Trust operate?
Hattie E O'Brion Trust has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
How much is Hattie E O'Brion Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Hattie E O'Brion Trust reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Hattie E O'Brion Trust's EIN?
Hattie E O'Brion Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6007845. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hattie E O'Brion Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Taunton-South Shore Foundation Inc
Shrewsbury, MA
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$78K
Foundation for Healthy Communities
Concord, NH
The Foundation for Healthy Communities funds New Hampshire health care organizations and initiatives that improve community health, access, quality, equity, and related areas; its 2025 grants were for general operations. In 2025, it made eight grants of $18,563 to $304,949, with a median of $45,265, all to New Hampshire recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$713K
The Groveton Foundation Inc
Groveton, NH
Assets
$345K
Grants
8
Total Given
$24K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hattie E O'Brion Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hattie E O'Brion Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?