The Groveton Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Groveton, NH EIN: 02-0337849

The Groveton Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Groveton, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $345K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $46K.

The Groveton Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Groveton Foundation Inc gave $24K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$23,800
+14.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,975
+14.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,750
Total assets
$344,718
+6.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Groveton Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Groveton Food Pantry: $10KGroveton Food Pantry$10KThe Gathering Place: $7KThe Gathering Place$7KSt Marguerite D'Youville Parish: $3KSt Marguerite D'YouvilleParish$3KGroveton Methodist Church: $3KGroveton Methodist Church$3KWeeks Medical Center Auxiliary: $500Weeks Medical Center Auxiliary$500Groveton Cal Ripken Baseball League: $500Groveton Cal Ripken BaseballLeague$500Groveton Community Christmas: $100Groveton Community Christmas$100Sons of the American Legion Post 17: $100Sons of the American LegionPost 17$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Groveton Food Pantry ($10K). Together the top 8 received $24K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

GrovetonLancaster

How The Groveton Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 75% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2021 8 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2021) to $24K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $24K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Groveton Food Pantry Groveton, NHFood for Poor$10,000
The Gathering Place Groveton, NHTo Support Community Center$6,600
St Marguerite D'Youville Parish Groveton, NHDonation to Assist Parish$3,000
Groveton Methodist Church Groveton, NHSenior Citizen Fellowship$3,000
Weeks Medical Center Auxiliary Lancaster, NHSenior Citizen Fellowship$500
Groveton Cal Ripken Baseball League Groveton, NHLeague Support$500
Groveton Community Christmas Groveton, NHTown Fellowship$100
Sons of the American Legion Post 17 Groveton, NHSupport Organization$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Groveton Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$344,718$45,862$25,554$23,8008$23,800$45,862$31,592
2024$324,410$22,782$22,168$20,8008$20,800$22,782$29,102
2023$323,796$21,207$21,879$19,4009$19,400$21,056$26,701
2022$324,468$55,849$24,835$23,4008$23,400$55,253$18,395
2021$293,454$18,509$18,984$17,9006—$17,425$23,573

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Groveton Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Groveton Foundation Inc is led by Diana Brann, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Diana Brann

    President

    Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Beland

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Charron

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elaine Gray

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorna Aldrich

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Roger Mayhew (2021–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Groveton Foundation Inc

How much does The Groveton Foundation Inc give each year?

The Groveton Foundation Inc gave $24K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 8 grants.

What is The Groveton Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Groveton Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $2,975, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Groveton Foundation Inc give grants?

The Groveton Foundation Inc gives mostly in New Hampshire: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Groveton, NH (7 grants).

Does The Groveton Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Groveton Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Groveton Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Groveton Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Groveton Food Pantry ($10,000), The Gathering Place ($6,600) and St Marguerite D'Youville Parish ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Groveton Foundation Inc?

The Groveton Foundation Inc reported $345K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Groveton Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Groveton Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0337849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Groveton Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Darden Family Charitable Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Darden Family Charitable Foundation supports research, scholarships, and general operating funds, with recent grants ranging from $20,000 to $50,000. Based in Tulsa, it funded organizations across several states, including Texas, New York, Minnesota, Ohio, and Virginia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

10

Total Given

$300K

McKinley Foundation

Flint, MI

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.7M

Park Row Charitable Trust

Brunswick, ME

The trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, housing services, food programs, and arts and cultural organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $54 to $21,505, with a median of $1,250, and primarily went to organizations in Maine and New York, with smaller amounts in Massachusetts and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$978K

Grants

18

Total Given

$67K

Sam L Cohen Foundation

Portland, ME

The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture and traditions, with a focus on organizations serving Cumberland and/or York counties in Maine. Its average award is less than $15,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $275,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.0M

Grants

125

Total Given

$3.3M

Ulan Bator Foundation

Venice, CA

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$9K

Lewis Foundation

Longboat Key, FL

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

7

Total Given

$19K

More similar funders

More Funders in New Hampshire

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Groveton Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Groveton Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?