Harrisburg Medical Center Inc
Harrisburg Medical Center and southern Illinois healthcare is dedicated to improving the health and well-being of all the people in the communities we serve.
Harrisburg Medical Center Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $47,167,002
- +51.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $62,192,562
- +28.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $117,920
- +4080.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $63,406,858
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Harrisburg Medical Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2018) to $17K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SIH Foundation Carbondale, IL | General Program Funding | $16,558 |
Ready to take the next step with Harrisburg Medical Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,167,002 | $62,192,562 | $63,406,858 | — | — | $117,920 |
| 2024 | $31,196,981 | $48,584,895 | $60,512,386 | — | — | $2,821 |
| 2023 | $34,937,063 | $49,680,364 | $55,977,335 | $16,558 | 1 | $-93,174 |
| 2022 | $43,345,882 | $39,197,825 | $48,439,582 | — | — | $64,066 |
| 2021 | $53,080,348 | $64,362,948 | $57,714,788 | — | — | $158,706 |
| 2020 | $60,904,148 | $60,360,449 | $59,024,548 | — | — | $132,164 |
| 2019 | $44,928,312 | $59,452,180 | $62,741,998 | — | — | $122,395 |
| 2018 | $51,672,675 | $68,799,316 | $73,892,589 | $8,722 | 1 | $264,948 |
About Harrisburg Medical Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Harrisburg Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Harrisburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $47.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $118K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harrisburg Medical Center Inc is led by John Antes, President, CEO & Trustee on every filing since 2023; 6 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Antes
President, CEO & Trustee
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Murphy
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2019
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benna Daugherty
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Tison
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Rowe
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Scott
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Winkleman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonah Rice
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krystina Eubanks
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Hutson
Former Vice President & Administrator
President, CEO, Vice President & Administrator → Vice President & Administrator, 2023
Vice President & Administrator → Former Vice President & Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2018
$273K (2019) → $351K (2025)
Rodney Smith
Vice President & Administrator
President & CEO → Vice President & Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2018
20 hrs/week
$303K (2018) → $0 (2025)
Andrea Miller
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$263K (2022) → $345K (2025)
J Cody Sandusky
Pharmacist
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$197K (2023) → $178K (2025)
Kasey Harner
Advanced Practice Provider
Nurse Practioner → Advanced Practice Provider, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$198K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Deborah Gajewski
Rn Supervisor
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$239K (2024) → $223K (2025)
Stephanie Franklin
Advanced Practice Provider
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$207K (2024) → $228K (2025)
Mary Ozee
Rn Supervisor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$194K (2025)
Matt Businaro
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Williams
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina Sirach
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John B Millstead
Senior Vice President & COO
Senior Vice President & COO - Sih → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Senior Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Daly
Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warren Ladner
Senior Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denao Ruttino
Vice President & Innovation Technology
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Harre
Vice President & Cno
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marci L Moore-Connelley MD
Senior Vice President & CMO
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Henderson
Former Officer
Vice President → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Shelly Pierce
Vice President & Quality
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Hamilton
Vice President Human Resources
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Rex Budde (2022–2024) — Former President, CEO & Trustee
- Former: Theresa June Hayes (2018–2023) — Finance Director
- Former: Thomas Butler (2021–2023) — Nurse Practioner
- Former: Joseph Zueck (2023) — Nurse Practioner
- Former: Clayton Ford (2018–2022) — Physician
- Former: James Alexander (2018–2022) — Vice President & CMO
- Former: Larry Jones MD (2018–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Leslie Ferrell (2018–2022) — Former Vice President & Cno
- Former: Kelly Phelps (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Vallette (2021–2022) — Crna
- Former: Marie Gorski (2022) — Physician
- Former: Matt Winkelman (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Becky Mitchell (2018–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Edmister (2018–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Kevin Koth (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Anand Patel (2021) — Physician
- Former: Joan Harper (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Bucinski (2018–2020) — Physician
- Former: Timothy Morthland (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Bruce Sobko (2020) — Physician
- Former: Daniel Lampley (2018–2019) — Vice President & COO
- Former: Dean Langenfeld (2018–2019) — Physician
- Former: Steve Ledbetter (2018–2019) — Board Chair
- Former: Timothy Tharp (2018–2019) — Vice President & COO
- Former: Tom Davis (2018–2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Cindy Ford (2018) — Vice President & Cno
- Former: Harold Wilson (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Kolby Smithpeters (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Leann Miller (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Sue Ewing (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Blain (2018) — Physician
- Former: Mike Williams (2018) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $351K, to Donald Hutson (FORMER VP/Administrator). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Harrisburg Medical Center Inc
How large is Harrisburg Medical Center Inc?
Harrisburg Medical Center Inc reported $47.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $62.2M.
What is Harrisburg Medical Center Inc?
Harrisburg Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Harrisburg, IL. It holds $47.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Harrisburg Medical Center Inc operate?
Harrisburg Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Harrisburg Medical Center Inc's EIN?
Harrisburg Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7426289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harrisburg Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Mercy Hospital and Medical Center
Maywood, IL
We, mercy health system of chicago and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.mhmc is a member of mercy health system of chicago and trinity health.
Assets
$537K
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.2M
Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp
Oak Brook, IL
Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp funds health care access, community health and wellness, and related Illinois nonprofits. In 2024, its median grant was $7,500, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $727,759; all reported recipients were in Illinois. The Bethany Community Health Fund limited applications to current grantees in 2019, and no broader policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$23.8B
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.7M
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare
Chicago, IL
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare funds academic, research, education, and community health work, including efforts addressing access to care and basic needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $38.7 million, with a median of $25,000; community donations are up to $20,000 for organizations serving parts of nine Illinois counties. It accepts unsolicited community donation requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.8B
Grants
23
Total Given
$39.3M
Memorial Health System Group
Springfield, IL
Memorial Health System Group funds patient care, healthcare education and workforce development, community health outreach, and related health programs. In 2025, its 45 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.67 million, with a median grant of $35,000; its work primarily serves central Illinois, though its grant list also includes recipients in Missouri.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
45
Total Given
$12.4M
Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago, now Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, funds research-related activities and programs advancing rehabilitation for people with complex conditions, with recent grants ranging from $5,200 to $2.73 million and a median of about $39,700. Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, though it also funds organizations in other states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
50
Total Given
$8.4M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harrisburg Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harrisburg Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?