Harrisburg Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Harrisburg, IL EIN: 23-7426289

Harrisburg Medical Center and southern Illinois healthcare is dedicated to improving the health and well-being of all the people in the communities we serve.

Harrisburg Medical Center Inc at a glance

Total assets
$47,167,002
+51.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$62,192,562
+28.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$117,920
+4080.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$63,406,858
+4.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Harrisburg Medical Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

CarbondaleNaperville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2018 0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2018 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2018) to $17K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SIH Foundation Carbondale, ILGeneral Program Funding$16,558
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harrisburg Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$47,167,002$62,192,562$63,406,858——$117,920
2024$31,196,981$48,584,895$60,512,386——$2,821
2023$34,937,063$49,680,364$55,977,335$16,5581$-93,174
2022$43,345,882$39,197,825$48,439,582——$64,066
2021$53,080,348$64,362,948$57,714,788——$158,706
2020$60,904,148$60,360,449$59,024,548——$132,164
2019$44,928,312$59,452,180$62,741,998——$122,395
2018$51,672,675$68,799,316$73,892,589$8,7221$264,948

About Harrisburg Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Harrisburg Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Harrisburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $47.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $118K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harrisburg Medical Center Inc is led by John Antes, President, CEO & Trustee on every filing since 2023; 6 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Antes

    President, CEO & Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Murphy

    Board Chair

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2019

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benna Daugherty

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Tison

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Rowe

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Scott

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Winkleman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonah Rice

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krystina Eubanks

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Hutson

    Former Vice President & Administrator

    President, CEO, Vice President & Administrator → Vice President & Administrator, 2023

    Vice President & Administrator → Former Vice President & Administrator, 2025

    On filings since 2018

    $273K (2019) → $351K (2025)

  • Rodney Smith

    Vice President & Administrator

    President & CEO → Vice President & Administrator, 2024

    On filings since 2018

    20 hrs/week

    $303K (2018) → $0 (2025)

  • Andrea Miller

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2022) → $345K (2025)

  • J Cody Sandusky

    Pharmacist

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2023) → $178K (2025)

  • Kasey Harner

    Advanced Practice Provider

    Nurse Practioner → Advanced Practice Provider, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $198K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Deborah Gajewski

    Rn Supervisor

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $239K (2024) → $223K (2025)

  • Stephanie Franklin

    Advanced Practice Provider

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $207K (2024) → $228K (2025)

  • Mary Ozee

    Rn Supervisor

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $194K (2025)

  • Matt Businaro

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Williams

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Sirach

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Board Member → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John B Millstead

    Senior Vice President & COO

    Senior Vice President & COO - Sih → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Senior Vice President & COO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Daly

    Vice President & General Counsel

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren Ladner

    Senior Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denao Ruttino

    Vice President & Innovation Technology

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Harre

    Vice President & Cno

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marci L Moore-Connelley MD

    Senior Vice President & CMO

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pam Henderson

    Former Officer

    Vice President → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Pierce

    Vice President & Quality

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Hamilton

    Vice President Human Resources

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Rex Budde (2022–2024) — Former President, CEO & Trustee
  • Former: Theresa June Hayes (2018–2023) — Finance Director
  • Former: Thomas Butler (2021–2023) — Nurse Practioner
  • Former: Joseph Zueck (2023) — Nurse Practioner
  • Former: Clayton Ford (2018–2022) — Physician
  • Former: James Alexander (2018–2022) — Vice President & CMO
  • Former: Larry Jones MD (2018–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Leslie Ferrell (2018–2022) — Former Vice President & Cno
  • Former: Kelly Phelps (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jason Vallette (2021–2022) — Crna
  • Former: Marie Gorski (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Matt Winkelman (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Becky Mitchell (2018–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: David Edmister (2018–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Kevin Koth (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Anand Patel (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Joan Harper (2018–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Bucinski (2018–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Timothy Morthland (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Bruce Sobko (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Daniel Lampley (2018–2019) — Vice President & COO
  • Former: Dean Langenfeld (2018–2019) — Physician
  • Former: Steve Ledbetter (2018–2019) — Board Chair
  • Former: Timothy Tharp (2018–2019) — Vice President & COO
  • Former: Tom Davis (2018–2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Cindy Ford (2018) — Vice President & Cno
  • Former: Harold Wilson (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Kolby Smithpeters (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Leann Miller (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Sue Ewing (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Blain (2018) — Physician
  • Former: Mike Williams (2018) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Donald Hutson — FORMER VP/Administrator: $351KDonald HutsonFORMER VP/Administrator$351KAndrea Miller — Physician: $345KAndrea MillerPhysician$345KStephanie Franklin — Advanced Practice Provider: $228KStephanie FranklinAdvanced Practice Provider$228KDeborah Gajewski — RN Supervisor: $223KDeborah GajewskiRN Supervisor$223KMary Ozee — RN Supervisor: $194KMary OzeeRN Supervisor$194KJ Cody Sandusky — Pharmacist: $178KJ Cody SanduskyPharmacist$178K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $351K, to Donald Hutson (FORMER VP/Administrator). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Harrisburg Medical Center Inc

How large is Harrisburg Medical Center Inc?

Harrisburg Medical Center Inc reported $47.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $62.2M.

What is Harrisburg Medical Center Inc?

Harrisburg Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Harrisburg, IL. It holds $47.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Harrisburg Medical Center Inc operate?

Harrisburg Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Harrisburg Medical Center Inc's EIN?

Harrisburg Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7426289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harrisburg Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Mercy Hospital and Medical Center

Maywood, IL

We, mercy health system of chicago and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.mhmc is a member of mercy health system of chicago and trinity health.

Assets

$537K

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.2M

Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp

Oak Brook, IL

Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp funds health care access, community health and wellness, and related Illinois nonprofits. In 2024, its median grant was $7,500, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $727,759; all reported recipients were in Illinois. The Bethany Community Health Fund limited applications to current grantees in 2019, and no broader policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Health

Assets

$23.8B

Grants

23

Total Given

$1.7M

Northwestern Memorial HealthCare

Chicago, IL

Northwestern Memorial HealthCare funds academic, research, education, and community health work, including efforts addressing access to care and basic needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $38.7 million, with a median of $25,000; community donations are up to $20,000 for organizations serving parts of nine Illinois counties. It accepts unsolicited community donation requests on a rolling basis.

Assets

$16.8B

Grants

23

Total Given

$39.3M

Memorial Health System Group

Springfield, IL

Memorial Health System Group funds patient care, healthcare education and workforce development, community health outreach, and related health programs. In 2025, its 45 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.67 million, with a median grant of $35,000; its work primarily serves central Illinois, though its grant list also includes recipients in Missouri.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

45

Total Given

$12.4M

Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago, now Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, funds research-related activities and programs advancing rehabilitation for people with complex conditions, with recent grants ranging from $5,200 to $2.73 million and a median of about $39,700. Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, though it also funds organizations in other states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

50

Total Given

$8.4M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harrisburg Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harrisburg Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?