Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $104K. Net investment income was $35K.
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund at a glance
In short: Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund gave $104K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $104,250
- +11.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $17,375
- +29.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,625
- Total assets
- $3,257,767
- +3.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Hawaii at Manoa ($84K). Together the top 5 received $94K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 33 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−17%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $94K (2023) to $157K (2020). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $104K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii at Manoa Honolulu, HI | General Purpose | $84,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $10,000 |
| Leeward Community College Pearl City, HI | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Kauai Community College Lihue, HI | General Purpose | $2,250 |
| Hawaii Community College Honolulu, HI | General Purpose | $1,500 |
| Windward Community College Kaneohe, HI | General Purpose | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,257,767 | $392,482 | $216,373 | $104,250 | 6 | $151,311 | $34,937 | $158,350 |
| 2023 | $3,153,934 | $377,705 | $197,530 | $93,750 | 7 | $138,180 | $12,843 | $137,768 |
| 2022 | $2,910,712 | $443,745 | $221,787 | $105,750 | 7 | $153,924 | $29,647 | $133,681 |
| 2021 | $2,686,644 | $392,594 | $232,178 | $125,500 | 7 | — | $232,989 | $138,095 |
| 2020 | $2,526,143 | $493,444 | $264,916 | $157,000 | 6 | — | $28,804 | $123,323 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $158K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund is led by Mark Bernstein, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark Bernstein
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Leah Bernstein
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jonathan Sawyer
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund
How much does Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund give each year?
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund gave $104K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $94K across 7 grants.
What is Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2024 was $3,625, and its average grant was $17,375, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund give grants?
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Hawaii: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Honolulu, HI (2 grants).
Does Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's largest 2024 grantees include University of Hawaii at Manoa ($84,000), Leeward Community College ($5,000) and Kauai Community College ($2,250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund?
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $151K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $158K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0268061. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Hawaii
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
Maui Economic Development Board Inc Medb
Kihei, HI
MEDB funds Maui County business recovery and development, workforce and education initiatives, and community projects, with particular support for STEM learning; its programs also serve Molokai and Lanai. Typical awards vary by program: Ke Alahele Education Fund grants average about $3,000, while 2025 grants ranged from $5,356 to $20,000. The profile does not state whether MEDB accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$580K
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
164
Total Given
$1.6M
Tradewind Group Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The foundation supports Hawai‘i organizations working in areas including education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, and community service. In 2025, its 146 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter year-round and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harriet Bouslog Labor Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?