Hancock Ch Hosp

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 59-2810375

Hancock Ch Hosp is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $149K. Net investment income was $359K.

Hancock Ch Hosp at a glance

In short: Hancock Ch Hosp gave $149K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $149K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$149,200
+49.2% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$149,200
+49.2% vs 2025
Median grant
$149,200
Total assets
$2,362,040
+9.4% vs 2025
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Hancock Ch Hosp funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Nicklaus Childrens Health System: $149KNicklaus Childrens HealthSystem$149K

The largest 2026 recipient was Nicklaus Childrens Health System ($149K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Miami

How Hancock Ch Hosp gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−4%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2025) to $175K (2024). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $149K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nicklaus Childrens Health System Miami, FLGeneral Operating$149,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hancock Ch Hosp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$2,362,040$405,180$201,230$149,2001$154,741$358,630$160,028
2025$2,159,042$93,094$145,900$100,0001$105,011$54,341$154,745
2024$2,210,819$149,227$216,026$175,0001$179,996$113,098$141,098
2023$2,278,144$107,663$197,576$156,0001$161,000$72,553$144,158
2022$2,368,399$184,365$158,046$113,5002$118,806$146,955$160,924
2021$2,342,310$221,425$167,550$125,0001—$188,561$135,876

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hancock Ch Hosp reported a distributable amount of $160K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hancock Ch Hosp's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $35K (2021) → $44K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $44KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$44K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $44K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Hancock Ch Hosp

How much does Hancock Ch Hosp give each year?

Hancock Ch Hosp gave $149K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $100K across 1 grant.

How large is Hancock Ch Hosp?

Hancock Ch Hosp reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $155K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $160K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Hancock Ch Hosp operate?

Hancock Ch Hosp has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Hancock Ch Hosp's EIN?

Hancock Ch Hosp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2810375. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hancock Ch Hosp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hancock Ch Hosp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hancock Ch Hosp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?