Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc logo

Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Peachtree Corners, GA EIN: 58-0898309 Website

Haggai International Institute for is a public charity based in Peachtree Corners, Georgia. Its work centers on equipping Christian leaders to present the Gospel of Jesus Christ and prepare others to do the same.

Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc at a glance

In short: Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc reported $536K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2026)
$535,617 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+7.9% vs 2025
Total assets
$38,965,735
+10.5% vs 2025
Revenue (2026)
$16,791,793
+16.8% vs 2025
Net investment income (2026)
$3,040,161
+80.9% vs 2025
Expenses (2026)
$15,968,677
+9.1% vs 2025
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc

Contact

Mailing address: 5550 Triangle Parkway 100, Peachtree Corners, GA 30092
Phone: (770) 449-8869
Website: https://haggai-international.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization reports training leaders from Asia, Africa, Latin America, the Caribbean, the Middle East, and the Pacific. Its website says it operates in four major regions: the Middle East, Asia, Africa, and Latin America. It also reports that Haggai Leaders work in 190 countries and territories.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Peachtree Corners

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8MTotal only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025 Total only2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $309K (2021) to $7.3M (2024). In 2026 it reported $536K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ending Gospel Poverty Foundation Peachtree Corners, GAGeneral Support$7,305,313
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$38,965,735$16,791,793$15,968,677$535,617Total only$3,040,161
2025$35,274,682$14,373,333$14,640,643$496,348Total only$1,680,644
2024$36,957,712$15,197,283$23,392,980$7,305,3131$1,630,687
2023$42,145,360$14,713,417$12,893,383$331,778Total only$640,514
2022$41,354,774$16,620,781$12,632,273$320,767Total only$2,113,717
2021$38,680,876$14,414,411$11,184,457$308,981Total only$1,433,968

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to equip and inspire strategically positioned leaders to demonstrate and present the Gospel of Jesus Christ more effectively and to prepare others to do the same, with the aim that every nation be redeemed and transformed through the Gospel.

Its programs include the Haggai Leader Experience and national and regional seminars. In the year described in its 2025 filing, it reports training 857 international leaders from 77 countries in 26 sessions, and a further 13,429 leaders from 102 countries in 504 national and regional seminars. The filing says participants are prepared to return to their home countries and equip other leaders in local languages. These are training activities for participants, not evidence of grants to outside applicants.

The website also describes Gospel Partnerships with National Associations and indigenous ministries. It says these partnerships are nationally led and use context-specific strategies and evidence-based outcomes.

Grantmaking

The 2024 filing reports one grant totaling $7,305,313. The 2025 and 2026 filings each report zero grants. No grantee or grant amount breakdown is provided, so a typical grant size and notable grantees cannot be identified from the available information.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists John Gramling as chairman and Kevin King as vice chairman. Directors listed are Hiro Isogawa, Ong Hock Siew, Terry Johnson, Peyton Day, and Laura Abernathy. The filing lists Quentin Pirkle, Clinton Clint Day, and Candice Todd as directors for the period April 1, 2025, through February 28, 2026; Peyton Day’s term began March 1, 2026.

The 2024 State of Ministry Report identifies Dr. Bev Williams as chief executive officer and Louisa Mouchet as chief financial officer.

Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc is led by Beverly Upton Williams, CEO on every filing since 2022; 11 of 24 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Beverly Upton Williams

    CEO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $237K (2022) → $277K (2026)

  • John Gramling

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2024

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Davis

    Advancement Director

    Advancement Director → Advancment Director, 2024

    Advancment Director → Advancement Director, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2021) → $100K (2026)

  • Scott Halquist

    Advancment Director

    Advancement Director → Advancment Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2021) → $155K (2026)

  • Jeremie Sulit

    Advancement Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2026)

  • Amory Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Abernathy

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ong Hock Siew

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peyton Day

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Quentin Pirkle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hiro Isogawa

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Honorable Clinton Clint Day

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim McCormick

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Ferguson

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Candice Todd

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly Kay Seidel

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $64K (2021) → $87K (2026)

  • Hunter Hall

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Cso, 2023

    Vice Chair & Cso → Chief Strategy Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2024) → $170K (2026)

  • John Bachman

    Treasurer & Cgio

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2021) → $154K (2026)

  • Louisa Mouchet

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2021) → $210K (2026)

  • Bradley Rock

    Chief Advancement Officer

    New on the 2026 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $225K (2026)

  • Rick Fossum

    Vice President Marketing

    New on the 2026 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2026)

  • Staci Thomas

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2026 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2026)

  • Kevin King

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (34)
  • Former: William Demartino (2021–2025) — Director
  • Former: Brian Valentine (2025) — Controller
  • Former: Jamey Campbell (2025) — Advancment Director
  • Former: Lee Cunningham (2025) — Chief Int'l Ops Officer
  • Former: Austin Day (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dorothy Kisaka (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gary Key (2021–2024) — Chief Advancement Officer
  • Former: Grace Marie Small (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Hendrickson (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Milton Key (2021–2024) — Advancment Director
  • Former: Wallace Jones (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: William Bill Hall (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jose Chuaunsu (2022–2024) — Executive Director Equipping
  • Former: Sreedhar Subramaniam (2024) — Vice President Equipping
  • Former: Armando Alejandra Barron (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Camille Hernandez (2021–2023) — Advancement Director
  • Former: James McCormick III (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jody Stubbs (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lynne Tahmisian (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sam Naff (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Tom Ferguson (2021–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Jerri Rooker (2022–2023) — Chief International Operations Officer
  • Former: Clinton Day (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: James D. Thomas (2021–2022) — Advancement Director
  • Former: Jeanne Stroetz (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Cluxton (2021–2022) — Advancement Director
  • Former: Marshall Butler (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alan Delk (2021) — Director
  • Former: Albert Sams (2021) — Vice President It
  • Former: Beverly Upton (2021) — CEO
  • Former: Bryan Grissett III (2021) — Director
  • Former: Dan Moss (2021) — Director
  • Former: John Edmund Haggai (2021) — Founder
  • Former: Ray Hendley (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Dr Beverly Upton Williams — CEO: $277KDr Beverly Upton…CEO$277KMr Bradley Rock — Chief Advancement Officer Thru 07/25/25: $225KMr Bradley RockChief Advancement Officer Thru…$225KMs Louisa Mouchet — CFO: $210KMs Louisa MouchetCFO$210KMs Staci Thomas — Chief Operating Officer: $202KMs Staci ThomasChief Operating Officer$202KMr Hunter Hall — Chief Strategy Officer Thru 7/25: $170KMr Hunter HallChief Strategy Officer Thru 7/25$170KMr Rick Fossum — VP Marketing: $164KMr Rick FossumVP Marketing$164KMr Scott Halquist — Advancment Director: $155KMr Scott HalquistAdvancment Director$155KMr John Bachman — Treasurer/Cgio: $154KMr John BachmanTreasurer/Cgio$154KMr Jeremie Sulit — Advancement Director: $153KMr Jeremie SulitAdvancement Director$153KDr David Davis — Advancement Director: $100KDr David DavisAdvancement Director$100KMs Beverly Kay Seidel — Assistant Secretary: $87KMs Beverly Kay SeidelAssistant Secretary$87K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $277K, to Dr Beverly Upton Williams (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc

How much does Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc give each year?

Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc reported $536K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $496K in grants paid.

How large is Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc?

Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc reported $39.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.8M.

What does Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to equip and inspire strategically positioned leaders to demonstrate and present the Gospel of Jesus Christ more effectively and to prepare others to do the same, with the aim that every nation be redeemed and transformed through the Gospel. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc?

Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check haggai-international.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc make grants?

The organization reports training leaders from Asia, Africa, Latin America, the Caribbean, the Middle East, and the Pacific. Its website says it operates in four major regions: the Middle East, Asia, Africa, and Latin America. It also reports that Haggai Leaders work in 190 countries and territories.

What is Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc's EIN?

Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0898309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)

Live grants for the work Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc funds

Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?