Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc
Haggai International Institute for is a public charity based in Peachtree Corners, Georgia. Its work centers on equipping Christian leaders to present the Gospel of Jesus Christ and prepare others to do the same.
Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc at a glance
In short: Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc reported $536K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $535,617 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +7.9% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $38,965,735
- +10.5% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $16,791,793
- +16.8% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $3,040,161
- +80.9% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $15,968,677
- +9.1% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 5550 Triangle Parkway 100, Peachtree Corners, GA 30092
Phone: (770) 449-8869
Website: https://haggai-international.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization reports training leaders from Asia, Africa, Latin America, the Caribbean, the Middle East, and the Pacific. Its website says it operates in four major regions: the Middle East, Asia, Africa, and Latin America. It also reports that Haggai Leaders work in 190 countries and territories.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $309K (2021) to $7.3M (2024). In 2026 it reported $536K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ending Gospel Poverty Foundation Peachtree Corners, GA | General Support | $7,305,313 |
Ready to take the next step with Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $38,965,735 | $16,791,793 | $15,968,677 | $535,617 | Total only | $3,040,161 |
| 2025 | $35,274,682 | $14,373,333 | $14,640,643 | $496,348 | Total only | $1,680,644 |
| 2024 | $36,957,712 | $15,197,283 | $23,392,980 | $7,305,313 | 1 | $1,630,687 |
| 2023 | $42,145,360 | $14,713,417 | $12,893,383 | $331,778 | Total only | $640,514 |
| 2022 | $41,354,774 | $16,620,781 | $12,632,273 | $320,767 | Total only | $2,113,717 |
| 2021 | $38,680,876 | $14,414,411 | $11,184,457 | $308,981 | Total only | $1,433,968 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to equip and inspire strategically positioned leaders to demonstrate and present the Gospel of Jesus Christ more effectively and to prepare others to do the same, with the aim that every nation be redeemed and transformed through the Gospel.
Its programs include the Haggai Leader Experience and national and regional seminars. In the year described in its 2025 filing, it reports training 857 international leaders from 77 countries in 26 sessions, and a further 13,429 leaders from 102 countries in 504 national and regional seminars. The filing says participants are prepared to return to their home countries and equip other leaders in local languages. These are training activities for participants, not evidence of grants to outside applicants.
The website also describes Gospel Partnerships with National Associations and indigenous ministries. It says these partnerships are nationally led and use context-specific strategies and evidence-based outcomes.
Grantmaking
The 2024 filing reports one grant totaling $7,305,313. The 2025 and 2026 filings each report zero grants. No grantee or grant amount breakdown is provided, so a typical grant size and notable grantees cannot be identified from the available information.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists John Gramling as chairman and Kevin King as vice chairman. Directors listed are Hiro Isogawa, Ong Hock Siew, Terry Johnson, Peyton Day, and Laura Abernathy. The filing lists Quentin Pirkle, Clinton Clint Day, and Candice Todd as directors for the period April 1, 2025, through February 28, 2026; Peyton Day’s term began March 1, 2026.
The 2024 State of Ministry Report identifies Dr. Bev Williams as chief executive officer and Louisa Mouchet as chief financial officer.
Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc is led by Beverly Upton Williams, CEO on every filing since 2022; 11 of 24 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Beverly Upton Williams
CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$237K (2022) → $277K (2026)
John Gramling
Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Davis
Advancement Director
Advancement Director → Advancment Director, 2024
Advancment Director → Advancement Director, 2026
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$118K (2021) → $100K (2026)
Scott Halquist
Advancment Director
Advancement Director → Advancment Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$142K (2021) → $155K (2026)
Jeremie Sulit
Advancement Director
New on the 2026 filing
40 hrs/week
$153K (2026)
Amory Scott
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Abernathy
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ong Hock Siew
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peyton Day
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Quentin Pirkle
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hiro Isogawa
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Honorable Clinton Clint Day
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim McCormick
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Ferguson
Director
Chairman → Director, 2026
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candice Todd
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Kay Seidel
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$64K (2021) → $87K (2026)
Hunter Hall
Chief Strategy Officer
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Cso, 2023
Vice Chair & Cso → Chief Strategy Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$157K (2024) → $170K (2026)
John Bachman
Treasurer & Cgio
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$121K (2021) → $154K (2026)
Louisa Mouchet
CFO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$157K (2021) → $210K (2026)
Bradley Rock
Chief Advancement Officer
New on the 2026 filing
40 hrs/week
$225K (2026)
Rick Fossum
Vice President Marketing
New on the 2026 filing
40 hrs/week
$164K (2026)
Staci Thomas
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2026 filing
40 hrs/week
$202K (2026)
Kevin King
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2026
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: William Demartino (2021–2025) — Director
- Former: Brian Valentine (2025) — Controller
- Former: Jamey Campbell (2025) — Advancment Director
- Former: Lee Cunningham (2025) — Chief Int'l Ops Officer
- Former: Austin Day (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Dorothy Kisaka (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Gary Key (2021–2024) — Chief Advancement Officer
- Former: Grace Marie Small (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Hendrickson (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Milton Key (2021–2024) — Advancment Director
- Former: Wallace Jones (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: William Bill Hall (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jose Chuaunsu (2022–2024) — Executive Director Equipping
- Former: Sreedhar Subramaniam (2024) — Vice President Equipping
- Former: Armando Alejandra Barron (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Camille Hernandez (2021–2023) — Advancement Director
- Former: James McCormick III (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jody Stubbs (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lynne Tahmisian (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sam Naff (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas Tom Ferguson (2021–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Jerri Rooker (2022–2023) — Chief International Operations Officer
- Former: Clinton Day (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James D. Thomas (2021–2022) — Advancement Director
- Former: Jeanne Stroetz (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Cluxton (2021–2022) — Advancement Director
- Former: Marshall Butler (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Alan Delk (2021) — Director
- Former: Albert Sams (2021) — Vice President It
- Former: Beverly Upton (2021) — CEO
- Former: Bryan Grissett III (2021) — Director
- Former: Dan Moss (2021) — Director
- Former: John Edmund Haggai (2021) — Founder
- Former: Ray Hendley (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $277K, to Dr Beverly Upton Williams (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc
How much does Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc give each year?
Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc reported $536K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $496K in grants paid.
How large is Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc?
Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc reported $39.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.8M.
What does Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to equip and inspire strategically positioned leaders to demonstrate and present the Gospel of Jesus Christ more effectively and to prepare others to do the same, with the aim that every nation be redeemed and transformed through the Gospel. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc?
Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check haggai-international.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc make grants?
The organization reports training leaders from Asia, Africa, Latin America, the Caribbean, the Middle East, and the Pacific. Its website says it operates in four major regions: the Middle East, Asia, Africa, and Latin America. It also reports that Haggai Leaders work in 190 countries and territories.
What is Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc's EIN?
Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0898309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
Live grants for the work Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc funds
Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Haggai International Institute for Advanced Leadership Training Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?