H Fletcher Brown for University of
The organization was formed to support the university of Delaware
H Fletcher Brown for University of at a glance
In short: H Fletcher Brown for University of gave $3.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.1M), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,110,599
- -0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,110,599
- Median grant
- $3,110,599
- Total assets
- $54,205,763
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Delaware (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who H Fletcher Brown for University of funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Delaware ($3.1M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2020) to $3.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.1M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware Newark, DE | General Support | $3,110,599 |
Ready to take the next step with H Fletcher Brown for University of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,205,763 | $4,455,047 | $3,754,084 | $3,110,599 | 1 | $4,109,518 |
| 2024 | $53,783,367 | $1,948,562 | $3,563,631 | $3,111,669 | Total only | $1,948,562 |
| 2023 | $55,411,726 | $-837,373 | $3,559,573 | $3,063,150 | Total only | $-919,842 |
| 2022 | $59,808,453 | $18,738,013 | $3,398,024 | $2,888,228 | Total only | $18,738,013 |
| 2021 | $44,536,949 | $2,496,040 | $3,317,254 | $2,793,572 | Total only | $2,467,461 |
| 2020 | $45,298,895 | $4,261,571 | $2,938,128 | $2,485,245 | 1 | $4,244,477 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About H Fletcher Brown for University of
Based on IRS filings
H Fletcher Brown for University of is a public charity focused on Education, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.1M. Net investment income was $4.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
H Fletcher Brown for University of's only listed officer is Wilmington Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wilmington Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$336K (2020) → $401K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $401K, to Wilmington Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about H Fletcher Brown for University of
How much does H Fletcher Brown for University of give each year?
H Fletcher Brown for University of gave $3.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $3.1M in grants paid.
How large is H Fletcher Brown for University of?
H Fletcher Brown for University of reported $54.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.5M.
What is H Fletcher Brown for University of?
H Fletcher Brown for University of is a public charity focused on Education, based in Wilmington, DE. It holds $54.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does H Fletcher Brown for University of operate?
H Fletcher Brown for University of has awarded grants in Delaware.
What is H Fletcher Brown for University of's EIN?
H Fletcher Brown for University of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6012484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 30, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in H Fletcher Brown for University of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
Crestlea Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Crestlea Foundation supports nonprofits working in social services, education, health care, arts and culture, the environment, housing, and civic causes, primarily in Delaware and parts of southeastern Chester County, Pennsylvania. Its typical grant is about $15,000, with recent awards ranging from $4,250 to $50,000. It accepts applications, but organizations must first meet with foundation staff and receive an access code; annual applications are due January 15.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation
Nantucket, MA
The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$663K
The Pabis Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Pabis Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including child and youth services, animal welfare, wildlife and environmental protection, education, and outdoor programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in Vermont and Indiana. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and refers applicants to attached application materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$100K
Friends of the University of Delaware Library Inc
Newark, DE
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$148K
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from H Fletcher Brown for University of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
H Fletcher Brown for University of down — hundreds of funders to go?