Open up Resources
The mission of Open up Resources (OUR) is to increase equity in education by making excellent curricula freely available to districts.
Open up Resources at a glance
- Total assets
- $58,570,740
- -2.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $27,553,582
- +12.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $323,972
- -3.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $23,575,885
- +6.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Open up Resources funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $145K (2021) to $360K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $145K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware Newark, DE | To Support All Green Rating on Edreports | $145,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Open up Resources?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $58,570,740 | $27,553,582 | $23,575,885 | — | — | $323,972 |
| 2023 | $60,030,246 | $24,467,269 | $22,202,777 | — | — | $336,984 |
| 2022 | $36,369,083 | $24,073,214 | $22,380,887 | — | — | $133,946 |
| 2021 | $29,661,554 | $16,279,319 | $13,538,998 | $145,000 | 1 | $10,097 |
| 2020 | $24,989,011 | $19,946,156 | $13,207,571 | $360,000 | 2 | $11,208 |
About Open up Resources
Based on IRS filings
Open up Resources is a public charity focused on Education, based in Menlo Park, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $58.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $324K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Open up Resources is led by Jason Nicholas Isaacs, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 10 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason Nicholas Isaacs
CEO
Chief Rev Offr & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$259K (2020) → $529K (2024)
Karen Cowe
Chairman
Board Member → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abby Lynne Johnson
Managing Director & Sales Team
Managing Director & Field Team → Managing Director & Sales Team, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $304K (2024)
Ginger Marie Kamrath
Director, Cust. Successor & Part
Customer Success Director & P'ships → Director, Cust. Successor & P'ships, 2023
Director, Cust. Successor & P'ships → Director, Cust. Successor & Part, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $340K (2024)
Jamie Moyer Riggs
Director, Cust. Successor & Data
K- Customer Success Manager → Customer Success Director, 2022
Customer Success Director → Director, Cust. Successor & Data, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $346K (2024)
Daniel Paul Lindsay
Regional Development Director
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$390K (2023) → $354K (2024)
Cedar Mathis
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $268K (2024)
Rachel F. Martinez
Cos, Head of People Services & Secretary
Secretary & Chief of Staff → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Cos, Head of People Services & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $277K (2024)
Vandana Vijay Hariharan
CFO & Treasurer
Treasurer & CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
Chief Financial Officer → CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$211K (2020) → $275K (2024)
Kristopher James Childs
Chief Acad, Equity & Sj Officer
Chief Acad & Soc Justice Officer → Chief Acad, Equity & Sj Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$180K (2022) → $275K (2024)
Keylea Jane Garrison
K- Customer Success Manager
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$268K (2023) → $246K (2024)
Judy Wurtzel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Clark
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anu Malipatil
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamal Eason
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Del Rosario Zavala
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maya Goodall
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mora Segal
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Raymond
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Daniel Graham Blaker (2020–2022) — Managing Director, Product & Engineering
- Former: Erika Watson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Anne Reid Sliwerski (2020–2022) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Jim Bildner (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Mark Atkinson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tabitha Savage (2020–2021) — Regional Development Director
- Former: Pieter Van De Bruggen (2021) — Senior Software Engineer
- Former: Carol Dixon-Wolfolk (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Emily Susan Schu (2020) — Chief Product Officer
- Former: Phil Daro (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tammy Baumann (2020) — Chief Academic Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $529K, to Jason Nicholas Isaacs (CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Open up Resources
How large is Open up Resources?
Open up Resources reported $58.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.6M.
What is Open up Resources?
Open up Resources is a public charity focused on Education, based in Menlo Park, CA. It holds $58.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Open up Resources operate?
Open up Resources has awarded grants in Delaware, Oklahoma.
What is Open up Resources's EIN?
Open up Resources's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3240638. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 3, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Open up Resources's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
Crestlea Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Crestlea Foundation supports nonprofits working in social services, education, health care, arts and culture, the environment, housing, and civic causes, primarily in Delaware and parts of southeastern Chester County, Pennsylvania. Its typical grant is about $15,000, with recent awards ranging from $4,250 to $50,000. It accepts applications, but organizations must first meet with foundation staff and receive an access code; annual applications are due January 15.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation
Nantucket, MA
The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$663K
The Pabis Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Pabis Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including child and youth services, animal welfare, wildlife and environmental protection, education, and outdoor programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in Vermont and Indiana. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and refers applicants to attached application materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$100K
Friends of the University of Delaware Library Inc
Newark, DE
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$148K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Open up Resources's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Open up Resources down — hundreds of funders to go?