Guidance Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-1258857

Guidance Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 9 grants totaling $799K. Net investment income was $16K.

Key facts about Guidance Foundation

EIN
93-1258857
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021
Annual giving (2021)
$799,433
Grants made (2021)
9
Average grant
$88,826
Median grant
$55,051
Primary geography
New York (47% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Guidance Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Guidance Foundation's 9 itemized 2021 grants were New York (47%), Oregon (31%) and Nevada (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (4 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants). None of its 9 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Organizational Needs" (8 grants).

How Guidance Foundation gives

  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Next steps with Guidance Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$799K

+2120.6% YoY

Grant Count

9

+200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$89K

+640.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Guidance Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About Guidance Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Guidance Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 9 grants totaling $799K. Net investment income was $16K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Guidance Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 9 itemized 2021 grant dollars.

Cities

PortlandNew YorkDyerLos AngelesVancouver

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$222K$444K$666K$888K20202021
Metric20212020
Total Assets—$713,319
Revenue$19,812$8,073
Expenses$807,458$38,655
Qualifying Distributions$803,353—
Net Investment Income$15,707$13,606
Distributable Amount$23,939$36,297

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$799K3 grants20209 grants2021

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2021

Doctors Without Borders: $253KDoctors Without Borders$253KDeep Springs College: $120KDeep Springs College$120KOregon State University Foundation: $116KOregon State UniversityFoundation$116KUnicef: $105KUnicef$105KConfluence Project: $55KConfluence Project$55KCoalition of Oregon Land Trusts: $55KCoalition of Oregon LandTrusts$55KImmigrant and Refugee Community: $55KImmigrant and RefugeeCommunity$55KOregon Public Broadcasting: $25KOregon Public Broadcasting$25KMuseum of Chinese in America: $15KMuseum of Chinese in America$15K

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2021 grants, the largest recipients include Doctors Without Borders ($253,202), Deep Springs College ($120,000), Oregon State University Foundation ($116,180).

RecipientPurposeAmount
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS New York, NYSUPPORT MEDICAL RELIEF EFFORTS$253,202
DEEP SPRINGS COLLEGE Dyer, NVORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS$120,000
OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION Portland, ORORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS$116,180
UNICEF New York, NYORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS$105,000
CONFLUENCE PROJECT Vancouver, WAORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS$55,051
COALITION OF OREGON LAND TRUSTS Portland, ORORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS$55,000
IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY Portland, ORORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS$55,000
OREGON PUBLIC BROADCASTING Portland, ORORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS$25,000
MUSEUM OF CHINESE IN AMERICA New York, NYORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS$15,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2021 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Wei FangPresident——
Ta-Yun FangVice Preside——
Gene FangDirector——

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Guidance Foundation?

Guidance Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Portland, OR. It holds — in total assets as of 2021.

Where does Guidance Foundation operate?

Guidance Foundation has awarded grants in California, Nevada, New York, Oregon, Washington.

What size grants does Guidance Foundation award?

In 2021, Guidance Foundation awarded 9 grants totaling $799K — an average of about $89K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is Guidance Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Guidance Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Guidance Foundation's EIN?

Guidance Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1258857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Guidance Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Oregon

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Guidance Foundation by hand.