Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation
GUARDIAN ANGELS OF NAPLES is a private foundation based in Naples, Florida. Its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, and the trustees stated that they voted to close the foundation before the end of that year and distributed all funds on hand to local 501(c)(3) charitable organizations. The foundation therefore appears to have wound down; its filing’s application information should not be treated as current.
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation at a glance
In short: Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation gave $163K across 12 grants in 2023 (avg $14K), mostly in Florida. 67% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $162,930
- +397.8% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 12
- +140.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $13,578
- +107.4% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $10,849
- New grantees (estimate)
- 67% first-time grantees (8 of 12, 2023; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation
- Contact
Application contact: Mrs Devoe
Mailing address: 106 Wilderness Drive 137, 106 Wilderness Drive 137, Naples, FL 34105
Phone: (239) 261-3454
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Purradise Gardens ($30K). Together the top 10 received $160K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2023 grant dollars went to recipients in Florida. The filing’s stated assistance restriction was limited to pets needing veterinary care in Collier and Lee counties, Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation open to new grantees?
67%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 8 of 12 grantees (67%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $7K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2021) to $163K (2023). In 2023 it made 12 grants totaling $163K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Purradise Gardens Naples, FL | Contribution | $30,000 |
| Volunteer Services for Animals Naples, FL | Contribution | $30,000 |
| Harborside Animal Clinic Naples, FL | Contribution | $28,105 |
| Empty Meow Corral Naples, FL | Contribution | $15,000 |
| Animal Compassion Project Naples, FL | Contribution | $15,000 |
| Emergency Pet Hospital of Collier C Naples, FL | Contribution | $11,698 |
| Snip Collier Naples, FL | Contribution | $10,000 |
| For the Love of Cats Naples, FL | Contribution | $10,000 |
| Care Naples, FL | Contribution | $7,612 |
| Brown Veterinary Clinic Naples, FL | Contribution | $2,976 |
Ready to take the next step with Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $17,756 | $165,881 | $162,930 | 12 | $165,881 |
| 2022 | $148,125 | $37,894 | $35,424 | $32,731 | 5 | $35,424 |
| 2021 | $145,654 | $46,761 | $28,453 | $25,711 | 7 | $28,453 |
| 2020 | $127,346 | $48,030 | $48,411 | $45,782 | 8 | — |
| 2019 | $127,726 | $44,147 | $40,803 | $38,247 | 5 | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes a program in which local veterinary clinics brought cases to the foundation for consideration. The amount of assistance was based on the pet owner’s income and assets. The filing said that, at the time, assistance was limited to pets needing veterinary care in Collier and Lee counties, Florida.
The 2023 grantees included organizations with related animal-welfare activities. Purradise Gardens described its mission as rescuing cats and kittens, providing trap-neuter-return services, finding cats homes, and providing sanctuary. Volunteer Services for Animals Inc described its mission as alleviating the plight of stray animals. SNIP Collier Inc said it works to address animal suffering and neglect through affordable spay and neuter, vaccines, preventive care, general animal welfare, and community outreach. For the Love of Cats Inc described work to address pet overpopulation, including trap-neuter-return and support for underserved communities and low-income pet owners.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $162,930. Grant amounts ranged from $1,040 to $30,000, with a median of $10,849.
The largest reported grants included $30,000 each to Purradise Gardens and Volunteer Services for Animals; $28,105 to Harborside Animal Clinic; $15,000 each to Empty Meow Corral and Animal Compassion Project; and $11,698 to Emergency Pet Hospital of Collier C.
The filing stated that the foundation did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its application instructions called for written information about the household pet’s veterinary-care needs and estimated cost, along with information about the owner’s income and available resources. The filing named Mrs. DeVoe as the contact and stated there were no deadlines. These instructions are from the foundation’s final filing and are not current application guidance.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2023 filing listed Barbara J DeVoe as trustee and chair; Helen McIntyre as trustee and vice chair; Marilyn Blumeyer as trustee and secretary; Mary Heend as trustee and treasurer; and Jessica Riner as trustee.
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's 2023 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Barbara J. Devoe
Trustee & Cha
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helen McIntyre
Trustee & Vice
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Riner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Blumeyer
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Heend
Trustee & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation
How much does Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation give each year?
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation gave $163K across 12 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $33K across 5 grants.
What is Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's typical grant size?
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $10,849, and its average grant was $13,578, across 12 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation that year got $15K on average.
Where does Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation give grants?
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (12 grants).
Does Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (12 grants).
Who are Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's largest grantees?
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's largest 2023 grantees include Purradise Gardens ($30,000), Volunteer Services for Animals ($30,000) and Harborside Animal Clinic ($28,105), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
What does Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes a program in which local veterinary clinics brought cases to the foundation for consideration. The amount of assistance was based on the pet owner’s income and assets. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation?
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's EIN?
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6303481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 31, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2023
Live grants for the work Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Glendale Foundation
Bedminster, NJ
The Glendale Foundation makes general operating grants to a range of charitable organizations; its 2025 giving totaled $46,000 across 12 grants, typically $500–$10,000 (median $2,250). Recent grants went to organizations in New Jersey, New Mexico, Indiana, New York, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$685K
Grants
12
Total Given
$46K
McCauley Global Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$404K
Grants
3
Total Given
$16K
Women's Refugee Commission Inc
New York, NY
To improve the lives and protect the rights of women, children and youth displaced by conflict and crisis. The Women's Refugee Commission envisions a world in which refugees are safe, healthy and reliant and seeks to drive change in humanitarian practice.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
4
Total Given
$63K
Mandula Family Foundation
Lakewood Ranch, FL
Assets
$715K
Grants
5
Total Given
$36K
East Narayanan Family Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$31K
John and Margo Catsimatidis Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports organizations in areas including stem cell research, education, hunger relief, heritage, and community support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to New York, with additional grants in Arkansas, Florida, Wisconsin, and Maryland. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14K
Grants
12
Total Given
$678K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Guardian Angels of Naples Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?